Data / Carriers / Fresh produce / Colorado
Fresh produce carriers in Colorado: 392 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 392 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report fresh produce cargo, 73 of them with 20 or more, running 9,108 power units with 7,458 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.1% of 3,737 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 392
- With 20+ power units
- 73
- Power units
- 9,108
- Drivers
- 7,458
- Inspections
- 7,159
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 318
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.1% (0.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBS Carriers Inc | Greeley | 1,188 | 573 | 620 | 15.7% | 40 |
| Denver School District 1 | Denver | 650 | 275 | 0 | Not listed | 7 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 | 1,033 | 38.7% | 34 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| United Food Service Inc | Aurora | 290 | 328 | 179 | 10% | 13 |
| Boulder Valley School District Re-2 | Boulder | 213 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Seven O Seven Transportation LLC | Wheat Ridge | 170 | 170 | 558 | 26% | 27 |
| Western Distributing Company | Denver | 155 | 162 | 180 | 16.5% | 12 |
| Pacific Shipping & Trucking Co Inc | Highlands Ranch | 126 | 126 | 211 | 22.3% | 6 |
| Den Cargo Inc | Centennial | 120 | 120 | 198 | 34.3% | 8 |
| Tate Transport LLC | Denver | 107 | 273 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Valley Equipment Leasing Inc | Denver | 93 | 89 | 184 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Delta County School District 50J | Delta | 80 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcdonald Farms Enterprises Inc | Frederick | 67 | 62 | 47 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Carrier Dispatch Services LLC | Thornton | 66 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harrison School District 2 | Colorado Springs | 64 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Full Scale Logistics LLC | Eaton | 59 | 39 | 79 | 25% | 4 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Scott Consaul | Center | 52 | 36 | 22 | 9.5% | 0 |
| Apex Transportation Inc | Henderson | 51 | 45 | 56 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Coltoncooper LLC | Denver | 50 | 45 | 146 | 24% | 3 |
| Kevin Lamar Jackson | Aurora | 49 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Compass Logistics Inc | Denver | 48 | 147 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Y&z Logistics LLC | Hudson | 45 | 45 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle County Government | Gypsum | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mile Hi Foods Company | Denver | 42 | 90 | 101 | 10% | 0 |
| Strohauer Farms Inc | La Salle | 42 | 20 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jim Mccullough Farms LLC | Monte Vista | 41 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crossfire Aggregate Services LLC | Oxford | 41 | 36 | 34 | 15.4% | 1 |
| LG Trucking Inc | Commerce City | 39 | 39 | 75 | 22.6% | 2 |
| Eco Truck LLC | Denver | 39 | 31 | 52 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Freshpack Produce Inc | Denver | 39 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Acme Delivery Service Inc | Aurora | 37 | 37 | 27 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Indian Creek Express LLC | Pierce | 37 | 33 | 87 | 20.6% | 4 |
| CPC Equip, LLC | Wray | 37 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle Express Inc | Westminster | 35 | 35 | 81 | 27.9% | 3 |
| Worley Family Farms Lllp | Monte Vista | 35 | 25 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Freshpoint Denver Inc | Denver | 34 | 31 | 51 | 13.8% | 1 |
| Red's Towing Inc | Denver | 33 | 23 | 49 | 0% | 0 |
| Seattle Fish Company LLC | Denver | 32 | 35 | 16 | 8.3% | 5 |
| Nick Trucks LLC | Colorado Springs | 30 | 30 | 49 | 45.8% | 0 |
| Spruce Trucking LLC | Franktown | 30 | 30 | 36 | 40% | 0 |
| Triple P Ranch Inc | Monte Vista | 30 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylor Farms Colorado Inc | Colorado Springs | 29 | 29 | 68 | 9.4% | 3 |
| Bellissimo Distribution LLC | Aurora | 29 | 26 | 32 | 25% | 1 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | Aurora | 28 | 28 | 7 | Not listed | 3 |
| Zam Zam Freight LLC | Denver | 28 | 28 | 92 | 25.5% | 7 |
| Dorados Transport LLC | Colorado Springs | 28 | 14 | 19 | 64.3% | 1 |
| Myers Farms LLC | Center | 28 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Smad Family Farms LLC | Monte Vista | 27 | 12 | 23 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Aspen Skiing Company LLC | Aspen | 26 | 60 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Rescue Mission | Denver | 25 | 92 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hawa Transport Inc | Johnstown | 25 | 48 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple E Transport LLC | Aurora | 25 | 35 | 70 | 43.3% | 2 |
| Norco Transport LLC | Greeley | 25 | 25 | 9 | 71.4% | 3 |
| Trans America Logisticts LLC | Centennial | 25 | 25 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Colorado Mack Sales and Services Inc | Denver | 25 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| At Your Service Deliveries Inc | Aurora | 24 | 24 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Bond Farms LLC | Monte Vista | 24 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas T Express Inc | Aurora | 23 | 40 | 100 | 2% | 5 |
| Lenfa Foods LLC | Aurora | 23 | 17 | 32 | 10.5% | 2 |
| Summit Farms LLC | Center | 23 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fagerberg Produce Co Inc | Eaton | 23 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Petrocco Farms Inc | Brighton | 23 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Keith and Arthur Holland | Monte Vista | 23 | 4 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| P&N Express Inc | Aurora | 22 | 22 | 40 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Colorado Ranchers Inc | Denver | 22 | 18 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chom Trucking Inc | Denver | 21 | 23 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Double RR Trucking LLC | Aurora | 20 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Richardson Freight Corp | Denver | 20 | 20 | 109 | 26.2% | 1 |
| Lenz Farms | Holyoke | 20 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schnell Transport LLC | Henderson | 19 | 24 | 50 | 6.2% | 6 |
| Brach Trucking Inc | Grand Junction | 19 | 18 | 35 | 9.1% | 3 |
| T M T Trucking Company | Denver | 19 | 18 | 45 | 35.7% | 3 |
| MDD Inc | Commerce City | 19 | 16 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Price Farms LLC | Center | 19 | 11 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Palmgren Farms Inc | Center | 19 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| John Brownell | Hooper | 19 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bassett Farms Inc | Center | 18 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Seven M Corporation | Monte Vista | 18 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zapata Seed Company | Hooper | 18 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cornerstone Production Co Inc | Wray | 18 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pandaway Inc | Boulder | 17 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sierra Ranch Co | Palisade | 17 | 16 | 44 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Care and Share Food Bank | Colorado Springs | 17 | 13 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Direct Transport Services Inc | Commerce City | 17 | 13 | 21 | 10% | 3 |
| John D Myers | Hooper | 17 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Three S Ranch | Blanca | 17 | 10 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Van Treese Farms Inc | Monte Vista | 17 | 6 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Efs Inc | Centennial | 16 | 17 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| FM Express LLC | Aurora | 16 | 17 | 71 | 27.3% | 3 |
| GLL Inc | Brighton | 16 | 17 | 34 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Bellio Trans LLC | Denver | 16 | 16 | 20 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Michael M Mitchell | Monte Vista | 16 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eric L Ellithorpe | Center | 16 | 3 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Partners in Trucking Inc | Denver | 15 | 25 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Canon Potato LLC | Center | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| GMX Transline Inc | Superior | 15 | 15 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 60 |
| Aurora | 38 |
| Commerce City | 15 |
| Colorado Springs | 13 |
| Greeley | 9 |
| Pueblo | 9 |
| Fort Collins | 4 |
| Brighton | 4 |
| Longmont | 4 |
| Colorado Spgs | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.