Data / Carriers / Farm supplies / North Carolina
Farm supplies carriers in North Carolina: 889 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 889 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report farm supplies cargo, 117 of them with 20 or more, running 23,833 power units with 20,673 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.7% of 7,855 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 889
- With 20+ power units
- 117
- Power units
- 23,833
- Drivers
- 20,673
- Inspections
- 15,785
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,180
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.7% (3.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | Thomasville | 10,313 | 10,341 | 4,361 | 8.2% | 546 |
| Basf Agricultural Solutions US LLC | Research Triangle Park | 691 | 252 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Murphy Brown LLC | Warsaw | 511 | 675 | 137 | 18.8% | 27 |
| Central Carolina Seeding LLC | Lexington | 339 | 157 | 127 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Cab Logistics LLC | Greenville | 267 | 90 | 95 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Carolina Logistic Inc | Candler | 204 | 226 | 414 | 27.6% | 13 |
| Southland Transportation Company | Boonville | 188 | 190 | 381 | 17.6% | 11 |
| Apex Transit LLC | Salisbury | 179 | 93 | 227 | 16.8% | 9 |
| Bottomley Enterprises Inc | MT Airy | 165 | 252 | 421 | 11.1% | 23 |
| Meherrin Agricultural & Chemical Company | Severn | 160 | 114 | 81 | 28.9% | 3 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| Harvey Fertilizer & Gas Co | Kinston | 142 | 103 | 50 | 25.8% | 1 |
| Prestage Farms Inc | Clinton | 138 | 125 | 31 | 20% | 8 |
| Syngenta Crop Protection LLC | Greensboro | 135 | 116 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Coastal Agrobusiness Inc | Greenville | 117 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wayne Brothers Inc | Davidson | 110 | 121 | 31 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Case Farms LLC | Troutman | 109 | 112 | 20 | 40% | 14 |
| Drillers Service LLC | Hickory | 90 | 93 | 146 | 16% | 6 |
| Queen Transportation LLC | Hickory | 89 | 90 | 143 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Parker Stockstill Construction Inc | Elm City | 87 | 67 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Circle S Ranch Inc | Monroe | 85 | 55 | 34 | 12.5% | 9 |
| Marks Clearing and Grading Inc | Wendell | 82 | 9 | 9 | 20% | 4 |
| Bio-Nomic Services Inc | Belmont | 79 | 71 | 25 | 12.5% | 1 |
| North American Lawn & Landscape LLC | Charlotte | 75 | 76 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| BRP Construction Inc | Fayetteville | 75 | 75 | 14 | 40% | 0 |
| Delta Express Inc | Kings Mountain | 69 | 69 | 158 | 24% | 5 |
| Pittman Trucking Inc | Newland | 67 | 54 | 88 | 18.4% | 8 |
| Ezzell Trucking Inc | Harrells | 64 | 111 | 118 | 19.6% | 4 |
| Davis Water Service Inc | Randleman | 58 | 45 | 27 | 0% | 1 |
| Dairy Moovers LLC | Greensboro | 57 | 68 | 35 | 0% | 1 |
| Smith Grounds Management LLC | Indian Trail | 55 | 55 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Buy Sod USA LLC | Dunn | 55 | 45 | 37 | 20% | 3 |
| Worthington Farms Inc | Greenville | 55 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Cherokee Boys Club Inc | Cherokee | 53 | 44 | 13 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Triest Ag Group Inc | Greenville | 52 | 45 | 57 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Hog Slat Inc | Newton Grove | 51 | 24 | 24 | 46.2% | 4 |
| Trinity Transport Inc | Lexington | 50 | 45 | 81 | 22.6% | 7 |
| Bottomley Evergreens & Farms Inc | Ennice | 49 | 21 | 23 | 50% | 1 |
| DL&B Enterprises Inc | Clinton | 49 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Custom Transport Inc | Conover | 48 | 58 | 167 | 17.5% | 11 |
| Glen Raven Logistics Inc | Altamahaw | 47 | 51 | 104 | 15.6% | 6 |
| Brown Mountain Express LLC | Statesville | 46 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Service First Express Inc | Winston Salem | 45 | 40 | 53 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Barton Contracting Corporation | Charlotte | 44 | 59 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gerald Clontz Trucking Inc | Midland | 44 | 43 | 99 | 28.1% | 8 |
| Snow Creek Landscaping LLC | Arden | 44 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Burch Equipment LLC | Faison | 44 | 3 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Puryear Trucking Inc | Wilson | 43 | 40 | 68 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Wilson Brothers Milling Company Inc | Bear Creek | 42 | 40 | 53 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Jafko Inc | Greensboro | 40 | 16 | 28 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Bentwood Farms Inc | Monroe | 39 | 55 | 80 | 56% | 1 |
| Brock Mountain Land Company LLC | Mars Hill | 39 | 32 | 28 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Mitchell Farms of Dudley LLC | Dudley | 38 | 30 | 63 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Uac Trucking LLC | Marshville | 37 | 50 | 26 | 50% | 7 |
| Corsan Freight LLC | Huntersville | 36 | 36 | 110 | 52.5% | 6 |
| Butterball LLC | Mount Olive | 36 | 32 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Justus Truck Lines Inc | Hendersonville | 36 | 30 | 49 | 7.7% | 5 |
| Fann Farms Inc | Salemburg | 36 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tull Hill Farms | Kinston | 36 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Country Boy Landscaping Inc | Statesville | 35 | 39 | 68 | 5% | 1 |
| Jo Flowe Grading Co LLC | Midland | 35 | 21 | 17 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Ultimate Towing & Recovery Inc | Mount Airy | 35 | 13 | 40 | 34.8% | 1 |
| Light Moon Trucking LLC | Charlotte | 34 | 41 | 16 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Groen Enterprises Inc | Washington | 34 | 34 | 80 | 3.4% | 2 |
| Speed Transit Corp | Charlotte | 34 | 34 | 21 | 42.9% | 1 |
| S-D-R Trucking Inc | Oxford | 34 | 33 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Piedmont LLC | Mooresboro | 34 | 25 | 17 | 40% | 3 |
| Adam Mccoy's Hauling and Grading Inc | Asheboro | 33 | 27 | 71 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Farm Chemicals Inc | Raeford | 33 | 22 | 20 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Bar Construction Company, Inc. | Greensboro | 33 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kole Trucking LLC | Indian Trail | 32 | 35 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Stallings Farms Trucking LLC | Hertford | 32 | 23 | 110 | 23.9% | 5 |
| T & J Produce Inc | Wilkesboro | 32 | 15 | 31 | 20% | 1 |
| Tidewater Commercial Cleaning LLC | Charlotte | 31 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ennis-Flint Inc | Greensboro | 31 | 30 | 48 | 25% | 0 |
| Associated Hardwoods Trucking LLC | Granite Falls | 31 | 24 | 44 | 20% | 1 |
| A Boy and His Truck Logistics LLC | Raleigh | 30 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ed Wallace Construction Inc | Stanley | 28 | 29 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horne Brothers Communications Inc | Fayetteville | 28 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mila's Trucking Company Inc | Conover | 28 | 19 | 17 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Southeast Amalgamated Inc | Waynesville | 28 | 17 | 27 | 25% | 1 |
| SNK Trucking Inc | Siler City | 27 | 28 | 31 | 25% | 5 |
| LJC Environmental LLC | Roaring River | 27 | 27 | 32 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Snyder Paper Corporation | Hickory | 27 | 26 | 26 | 30.8% | 2 |
| Simpson's Eggs Inc | Monroe | 27 | 25 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| G S Materials Transportation Inc | Burlington | 27 | 16 | 107 | 10% | 2 |
| C&C Trucks LLC | Columbia | 27 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fuller and Family Trucking LLC | Louisburg | 27 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gray Rock LLC | Statesville | 25 | 26 | 77 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Enhancement Solutions Inc | New Hill | 25 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| VMF Trucking LLC | Greensboro | 25 | 21 | 58 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Jack B Wooten Company | Statesville | 25 | 17 | 33 | 25% | 2 |
| Mcgee Corporation | Matthews | 25 | 16 | 29 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Green's Trucking | Durham | 25 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dobson Trucking Inc | Dobson | 24 | 23 | 78 | 9.5% | 6 |
| Parks Trucking Company Inc | Delco | 24 | 22 | 36 | 6.2% | 2 |
| Pumpkin Patch Fundraisers Inc | Browns Summit | 24 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Truly Blessed Transportation Inc | Williamston | 24 | 12 | 33 | 45.5% | 4 |
| Asj Mathis Farm LLC | Roaring River | 24 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Judy D Brooks Contractor Inc | Goldston | 24 | 7 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 36 |
| Greensboro | 18 |
| Monroe | 13 |
| Concord | 8 |
| Raleigh | 8 |
| Winston Salem | 8 |
| Wilmington | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.