Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Utah
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Utah: 333 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 333 active carriers in Utah with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 99 of them with 20 or more, running 21,506 power units with 18,415 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.2% of 9,767 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 333
- With 20+ power units
- 99
- Power units
- 21,506
- Drivers
- 18,415
- Inspections
- 17,501
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 715
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.2% (3.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Utah
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR England Inc | Salt Lake City | 3,807 | 4,338 | 6,284 | 16.3% | 279 |
| Alsco Inc | Salt Lake City | 3,579 | 2,298 | 685 | 9.4% | 32 |
| Staker & Parson Companies | Ogden | 1,306 | 796 | 146 | 27.8% | 19 |
| Suncore Construction and Materials Inc | Orem | 1,101 | 589 | 132 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Savage Infrastructure LLC | Midvale | 903 | 841 | 475 | 9.7% | 31 |
| Kilgore Companies LLC | West Valley | 894 | 860 | 100 | 29.3% | 12 |
| Geneva Rock Products Inc | Taylorsville | 743 | 660 | 84 | 7.1% | 11 |
| Barney Trucking Inc | Salina | 584 | 355 | 202 | 13.5% | 18 |
| Pride Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 526 | 512 | 1,202 | 14.4% | 31 |
| Agreserves Inc | Salt Lake City | 435 | 214 | 21 | 41.2% | 1 |
| Andrus Transportation Services Inc | ST George | 309 | 337 | 833 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Brigham Young University | Provo | 308 | 160 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| D P Curtis Trucking Inc | Richfield | 266 | 133 | 273 | 19.2% | 7 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints | Salt Lake City | 248 | 430 | 94 | 15.6% | 1 |
| Morgan Indistries Inc | Clearfield | 167 | 111 | 24 | 35.7% | 2 |
| Intermountain Farmers Association | Salt Lake City | 155 | 158 | 18 | 25% | 2 |
| Brady Trucking Inc | Vernal | 155 | 152 | 145 | 12.1% | 8 |
| Nicholas & Company Inc | Salt Lake City | 148 | 205 | 105 | 27.3% | 6 |
| Iowa Tanklines Inc | Roosevelt | 138 | 135 | 143 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Tops Well Services LLC | Vernal | 127 | 192 | 10 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Burningham Enterprises Inc | American Fork | 127 | 95 | 38 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Redbone Trucking Inc | North Salt Lake | 125 | 130 | 369 | 18.9% | 14 |
| Tramcor Corporation | Farr West | 125 | 115 | 164 | 34% | 5 |
| Ag Needs Inc | Smithfield | 114 | 105 | 353 | 30.7% | 3 |
| Wagstaff Crane and Rigging LLC | Murray | 110 | 98 | 25 | 58.8% | 2 |
| M and T Enterprises | Spanish Fork | 102 | 34 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Basin Western Inc | Roosevelt | 99 | 77 | 224 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Quick Sand Inc | Vernal | 93 | 26 | 40 | 38.5% | 3 |
| Alpha Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 84 | 123 | 127 | 9.6% | 7 |
| Parke Cox Trucking Co Inc | ST George | 82 | 81 | 164 | 7.1% | 7 |
| Superior Service Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 77 | 44 | 20 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Utah Rail Runners Inc | Layton | 71 | 134 | 70 | 65% | 1 |
| Robinson Transport Inc | Salina | 71 | 96 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| King Farms Trucking LLC | Garland | 67 | 78 | 184 | 15.3% | 4 |
| Time Dispatch Services Inc | Heber City | 67 | 67 | 108 | 36.5% | 8 |
| Valley Asphalt Inc | Spanish Fork | 66 | 62 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ready Made Concrete Inc | West Valley City | 60 | 40 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| JM Mechanical LLC | N Logan | 57 | 72 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Redman Van & Storage Company | Salt Lake City | 55 | 45 | 71 | 13% | 1 |
| Stokes Trucking LLC | Tremonton | 54 | 59 | 170 | 7.9% | 6 |
| Pointdirect Transport Inc | Springville | 50 | 64 | 256 | 28.5% | 3 |
| Packagerunner Transport LLC | Salt Lake Cty | 50 | 50 | 124 | 32.8% | 3 |
| Royalane Trucking LLC | Farr West | 50 | 50 | 252 | 21.2% | 5 |
| Native Transportation Inc | Cedar City | 48 | 4 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
| Desert Star Transportation LLC | Herriman | 46 | 90 | 170 | 10.8% | 3 |
| Eliason Ranch Trucking LLC | Tremonton | 46 | 45 | 117 | 18% | 3 |
| Standard Logistic Services LLC | Sandy | 45 | 45 | 135 | 30.9% | 2 |
| Simon Transport LLC | Salt Lake City | 45 | 35 | 57 | 20% | 3 |
| Utah Food Bank Services | Salt Lake City | 45 | 6 | 13 | 20% | 0 |
| Western Paving Inc | Mapleton | 44 | 65 | 5 | 60% | 1 |
| Double D Distribution Inc | Salt Lake City | 44 | 40 | 82 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Clark Bradshaw Trucking Inc | Beaver | 44 | 26 | 11 | 40% | 0 |
| American Eagle Transportation LLC | Salina | 42 | 47 | 89 | 16.9% | 4 |
| Savage Sweets Inc | Kearns | 40 | 47 | 9 | 14.3% | 0 |
| RMC Foods Inc | Saint George | 38 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Picard Corp | Woods Cross | 38 | 35 | 11 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Kurry Jensen Transport LLC | Cleveland | 38 | 16 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Francis Trucking Inc | Brigham City | 38 | 15 | 26 | 64.7% | 1 |
| Honeyville Inc | Ogden | 36 | 36 | 38 | 25% | 1 |
| Thurel Mason Trucking Inc | Aurora | 36 | 34 | 92 | 10.9% | 1 |
| Midgley Construction Inc | Midvale | 36 | 17 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Other Side Movers | Salt Lake Cty | 35 | 48 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Corp of the Presiding Bishopric | Elberta | 35 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ralph Smith Company | Mona | 35 | 27 | 32 | 45.5% | 3 |
| Flexpak LLC | Woods Cross | 35 | 9 | 18 | 30% | 0 |
| Nelsons Inc | Salina | 34 | 32 | 110 | 10.2% | 2 |
| Geneva Pipe and Precast Company | Orem | 34 | 22 | 9 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Hugoe Trucking Inc | North Salt Lake | 34 | 20 | 7 | 40% | 1 |
| Robinson Construction Group LLC | Orem | 34 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Montana Brand Produce Company Inc | Salt Lake City | 33 | 33 | 56 | 10% | 5 |
| Goff Trucking Incorporated | Myton | 33 | 18 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| Inter Mountain Express Inc | Tooele | 33 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Riverwood Management Inc | Pleasant Grove | 30 | 30 | 46 | 42.3% | 1 |
| Bear River Valley Co-Op | Corinne | 30 | 24 | 11 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Salt Creek Logistics LLC | Garland | 29 | 30 | 31 | 23.1% | 2 |
| J & C Enterprises Inc | Vernal | 29 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harrison Transportation Equipment LLC | Lindon | 28 | 31 | 32 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Diamond Tree Experts Inc | South Salt Lake | 27 | 28 | 10 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Cpco LLC | Ogden | 25 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dutson Supply Co Inc | Delta | 25 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Innovative Ice Melt Inc | West Jordan | 24 | 41 | 40 | 50% | 1 |
| PCS Trucking LLC | Spanish Fork | 24 | 28 | 108 | 35.4% | 2 |
| Malmgren Trucking Inc | Aurora | 24 | 24 | 46 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Delta Valley Trucking Inc | Delta | 24 | 18 | 73 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Asap Freight LLC | Salt Lake City | 23 | 18 | 16 | 7.1% | 1 |
| Crest Distributing Inc | Provo | 23 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pgi Services | Salt Lake City | 22 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Transport Fleet Inc | Salt Lake Cty | 22 | 12 | 18 | 50% | 2 |
| Rise Holdings LLC | West Jordan | 22 | 10 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| D S T Express LLC | Springville | 21 | 21 | 36 | 11.1% | 1 |
| MW Trucking LLC | Clearfield | 21 | 21 | 63 | 37% | 0 |
| Calco Transportation Inc | Magna | 21 | 20 | 38 | 8.3% | 2 |
| Terra Works Inc | Salt Lake City | 21 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mccune Trucking LLC | Salt Lake City | 21 | 18 | 17 | 40% | 0 |
| Lti Inc | Kearns | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bastian Trucking Inc | Aurora | 20 | 15 | 31 | 13.6% | 3 |
| Broken Arrow Incorporated | Lake Point | 20 | 15 | 13 | 25% | 0 |
| Rawson Development Inc | Ogden | 20 | 9 | 36 | 22.2% | 0 |
| M&K Trucking LLC | Centerfield | 20 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Ridge Trucking LLC | Cedar City | 19 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 39 |
| Ogden | 14 |
| Vernal | 11 |
| Orem | 10 |
| Sandy | 6 |
| West Jordan | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.