Data / Carriers / Coal and coke / Texas
Coal and coke carriers in Texas: 323 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 323 active carriers in Texas with 5 or more power units that report coal and coke cargo, 89 of them with 20 or more, running 13,492 power units with 9,995 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.4% of 12,985 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 323
- With 20+ power units
- 89
- Power units
- 13,492
- Drivers
- 9,995
- Inspections
- 17,568
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 541
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.4% (1.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Texas
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superman Transporterz | Houston | 4,872 | 1,624 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| GFL of Texas LP | Houston | 405 | 320 | 189 | 12.1% | 10 |
| Rapid Logistics LLC | Pharr | 325 | 303 | 775 | 15.8% | 16 |
| GFL Plant Services LP | Sugarland | 312 | 252 | 309 | 11.3% | 9 |
| Texas International Enterprises Inc | Laredo | 297 | 301 | 1,273 | 24.3% | 25 |
| Custom Commodities Inc | Gilmer | 275 | 258 | 307 | 11.8% | 14 |
| Norco Corporation | Saginaw | 237 | 223 | 539 | 27.5% | 30 |
| RK Hall LLC | Paris | 211 | 157 | 154 | 11.8% | 6 |
| Americanstar Transport LLC | North Richland | 201 | 296 | 509 | 13.9% | 17 |
| VTS Transportation Inc | San Antonio | 180 | 185 | 577 | 16.9% | 16 |
| Trout Trucking Company Inc | Robstown | 176 | 164 | 371 | 16.9% | 11 |
| Alamo Transit Company | San Antonio | 172 | 172 | 321 | 23.9% | 15 |
| Force Logistics US LLC | Tomball | 161 | 161 | 356 | 20.6% | 11 |
| Munoz Trucking Inc | El Paso | 149 | 156 | 488 | 7% | 19 |
| Ebt Logistics Inc | Laredo | 146 | 214 | 1,030 | 16.9% | 18 |
| Reid Transportation LLC | Rockwall | 125 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Statewide Materials Transport Leasing LTD | Manor | 112 | 115 | 292 | 19.1% | 6 |
| A & W Friends Transportation LLC | San Antonio | 100 | 50 | 12 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Mone Transport LLC | Laredo | 99 | 118 | 254 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Texas Carriers LLC | Laredo | 97 | 105 | 461 | 11% | 3 |
| Three BS LLC | Garland | 96 | 95 | 40 | 31.2% | 1 |
| Citgo Petroleum Corporation | Houston | 84 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| North American Industrial Services Inc | La Porte | 81 | 103 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cuatro T Construction Inc | Hondo | 81 | 61 | 141 | 13.6% | 6 |
| Lone Star Hazmat Response LLC | Tyler | 79 | 79 | 14 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Thurman Transportation Inc | Cleburne | 78 | 68 | 107 | 8.3% | 6 |
| Triangle Well Servicing Company | Pampa | 67 | 64 | 33 | 6.1% | 1 |
| Kvan Trucking LLC | Plano | 65 | 65 | 146 | 45.5% | 7 |
| TG Mercer Consulting Services Inc | Houston | 65 | 20 | 18 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Pbi International LLC | Laporte | 63 | 47 | 72 | 25% | 4 |
| High Country Transportation Inc | Cleburne | 62 | 80 | 72 | 16.4% | 2 |
| Gravity Power & Rental LLC | Snyder | 58 | 57 | 25 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Bass Corrosion Services Inc | Longview | 54 | 62 | 29 | 25% | 1 |
| Up Trucking Services LLC | Hidalgo | 54 | 54 | 238 | 22.5% | 8 |
| Northern Alliance Transportation LLC | Laredo | 53 | 53 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Texport Trucking LLC | Eagle Pass | 52 | 43 | 182 | 24.2% | 3 |
| Phillips 66 Company | Houston | 51 | 72 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Omc Carriers LLC | Pharr | 50 | 50 | 147 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Scorpion Express Inc | Grand Prairie | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rio Valley Biofuel Transport Inc | El Paso | 47 | 59 | 83 | 7.1% | 3 |
| J & S Drayage LLC | Dallas | 46 | 48 | 195 | 29.2% | 1 |
| Nexus Integrity Management LLC | Corpus Christi | 46 | 15 | 28 | 35.7% | 2 |
| Benito Hernandez Trucking LLC | Mission | 45 | 45 | 111 | 30.5% | 2 |
| Lmse Trucking LLC | Amarillo | 45 | 34 | 133 | 14.8% | 6 |
| Pioneer Freight LTD | Pasadena | 42 | 42 | 86 | 25% | 5 |
| Stotland Trucking LLC | Liberty Hill | 42 | 37 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| American Materials Transport Inc | Midlothian | 42 | 34 | 63 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Mso Transportation LLC | Dallas | 41 | 39 | 114 | 34.8% | 2 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Spring | 40 | 42 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Saddle Up Express Incorporated | Horizon City | 40 | 40 | 129 | 3.1% | 3 |
| Clarot Trucking and Equipment Services LLC | Laredo | 40 | 32 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nea Express LLC | Laredo | 40 | 23 | 65 | 14% | 2 |
| Dcs-Amez Inc | The Woodlands | 38 | 34 | 53 | 43.9% | 3 |
| Greenway Carriers LLC | Lufkin | 38 | 29 | 52 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Liquid Cargo Inc | Houston | 38 | 29 | 49 | 28.2% | 3 |
| Zorro Trucking LLC | El Paso | 36 | 42 | 159 | 29.6% | 4 |
| JMJ Express Carriers LLC | Eagle Pass | 35 | 35 | 128 | 12.2% | 4 |
| Olney Bros Trucking Inc | Hawley | 35 | 28 | 78 | 6.6% | 5 |
| Go-Yes Logistics Inc | Houston | 34 | 34 | 86 | 34.1% | 1 |
| Trans-System Logistics LLC | Houston | 34 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pak Quality Foods LLC | San Angelo | 32 | 36 | 36 | 17.2% | 3 |
| Tahoe Trucking LLC | Robstown | 31 | 23 | 68 | 13.4% | 3 |
| Tmbb Trucking LLC | Dallas | 30 | 30 | 46 | 46.4% | 2 |
| Delanza Enterprises Inc | Edcouch | 29 | 31 | 175 | 12.7% | 1 |
| Mainstay USA LLC | Grapevine | 29 | 30 | 63 | 28.3% | 5 |
| Suregrow Agricultural Transportation Inc | Comanche | 29 | 9 | 11 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Sky Express LLC | Fort Worth | 28 | 30 | 73 | 18.9% | 2 |
| Mana Trucking LLC | Cypress | 28 | 29 | 88 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Bright Springs Foods LLC | Stafford | 28 | 28 | 55 | 16.2% | 0 |
| Cal Tex Transportation Inc | Tomball | 28 | 28 | 62 | 31.9% | 2 |
| Pat Baker Company Inc | Kingsbury | 27 | 26 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Fifth Wheel Transportation LLC | Alvarado | 26 | 26 | 77 | 25% | 2 |
| Star of Life Enterprises LLC | Abilene | 26 | 26 | 73 | 40.3% | 2 |
| Trega Carriers LLC | Laredo | 25 | 34 | 95 | 16.2% | 1 |
| Ambipar Response Texas LLC | Fort Worth | 25 | 26 | 66 | 25.4% | 3 |
| Ams Company Inc | Cleburne | 25 | 26 | 26 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Jyf Operating LLC | Amarillo | 25 | 25 | 49 | 29.7% | 5 |
| A&b Logistics | Grand Prairie | 25 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Titan Industries USA LLC | Horizon City | 24 | 33 | 79 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Rabaab Trucking LLC | Houston | 24 | 13 | 44 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Maini Trucklines Corporation | Cypress | 24 | 8 | 68 | 37.9% | 10 |
| Exit Operations LLC | Austin | 24 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tran M Truck Service LLC | Rockwall | 23 | 23 | 73 | 23.6% | 1 |
| RCJ Transport Logistics Inc | The Woodlands | 22 | 25 | 37 | 37.1% | 2 |
| Abbas Logistics Inc | Murphy | 21 | 80 | 34 | 25% | 1 |
| Texarkana Sugar Hill Inc | Texarkana | 21 | 21 | 71 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Jevic Transport LLC | Houston | 21 | 17 | 27 | 60% | 1 |
| A1 Carriers LLP | Fort Worth | 20 | 20 | 25 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Amin Transportation LLC | Georgetown | 20 | 11 | 26 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Five Lions Transportation LLC | Mansfield | 19 | 20 | 67 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Amero Logistics Inc | Mesquite | 19 | 19 | 56 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Blamar Trucking Inc | Brownsville | 19 | 19 | 115 | 19.6% | 1 |
| Southwest Interstate Transportation Inc | Cumby | 19 | 18 | 42 | 20% | 2 |
| RPM Transport Inc | Dallas | 18 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haul Line Inc | El Paso | 18 | 22 | 40 | 20% | 4 |
| Kavin Transport Inc | Kennedale | 18 | 18 | 81 | 13.7% | 3 |
| Port Transport Intermodal LLC | Missouri City | 18 | 18 | 126 | 41% | 2 |
| Larry Eilers | Midland | 18 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pava Trucking Inc | Laredo | 18 | 10 | 71 | 23.4% | 0 |
| Auto Express Saldivar LLC | Brownsville | 17 | 25 | 198 | 10.7% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Houston | 41 |
| Laredo | 22 |
| El Paso | 17 |
| Dallas | 11 |
| Cypress | 11 |
| Fort Worth | 10 |
| San Antonio | 10 |
| Austin | 6 |
| Grand Prairie | 5 |
| Mission | 5 |
| Katy | 5 |
| Midland | 4 |
| Amarillo | 4 |
| Brownsville | 4 |
| Pharr | 4 |
| Corpus Christi | 4 |
| Edinburg | 4 |
| Spring | 3 |
| Humble | 3 |
| Abilene | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.