Data / Carriers / Chemicals / Colorado
Chemicals carriers in Colorado: 315 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 315 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 107 of them with 20 or more, running 37,278 power units with 23,690 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.0% of 3,586 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 315
- With 20+ power units
- 107
- Power units
- 37,278
- Drivers
- 23,690
- Inspections
- 5,572
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 374
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.0% (3.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien Ag Solutions Inc | Loveland | 18,521 | 6,123 | 785 | 14.8% | 50 |
| Liberty Energy Services LLC | Denver | 4,797 | 3,300 | 267 | 20.5% | 18 |
| Colorado Department of Transportation | Denver | 1,556 | 1,800 | 60 | 10% | 18 |
| Wilbur-Ellis Company LLC | Denver | 1,208 | 833 | 333 | 10.2% | 13 |
| City and County of Denver | Denver | 930 | 801 | 1 | Not listed | 6 |
| Regional Transportation District | Denver | 698 | 1,650 | 33 | 0% | 115 |
| Calfrac Well Services Corp | Denver | 577 | 400 | 104 | 27.5% | 1 |
| Novus Ag LLC | Fort Collins | 402 | 269 | 46 | 8.8% | 3 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 | 1,033 | 38.7% | 34 |
| Denver Board of Water Commissioners | Denver | 284 | 156 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Aurora | Aurora | 271 | 289 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Longmont | Longmont | 211 | 261 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| U S Transport Inc | Denver | 203 | 134 | 225 | 21.4% | 8 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Kinetic Energy Services LLC | Lucerne | 163 | 50 | 34 | 61.5% | 1 |
| University of Colorado | Boulder | 161 | 230 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Terracare Associates LLC | Centennial | 156 | 733 | 7 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Energera America Inc | Denver | 154 | 77 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Direct Oil LLC | Henderson | 140 | 86 | 105 | 14.8% | 2 |
| City of Greeley | Greeley | 129 | 131 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Blusky Restoration Contractors LLC | Centennial | 127 | 224 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Animal Health International Inc | Loveland | 119 | 119 | 116 | 8.7% | 2 |
| HP Oilfield Services LLC | Platteville | 111 | 80 | 18 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| D G Coleman Inc | Commerce City | 103 | 81 | 70 | 8% | 7 |
| Coors Transportation Co | Golden | 93 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Equipment Leasing Inc | Denver | 93 | 89 | 184 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | 90 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agfinity Inc | Eaton | 82 | 31 | 12 | 10% | 0 |
| Shalestone Inc | Grand Junction | 81 | 78 | 10 | 50% | 0 |
| Aspen Tree Service Inc | Carbondale | 80 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Platte River Power Authority | Fort Collins | 78 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Groundmasters Landscape Services LLC | Denver | 75 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barricade Holdings LLC | Denver | 73 | 65 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mesa County | Grand Junction | 73 | 51 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Stratton Equity Cooperative Co Inc | Stratton | 70 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Denver Intermodal Express Inc | Denver | 68 | 65 | 35 | 25% | 1 |
| BT Construction Inc | Henderson | 67 | 43 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| JBK Landscape LLC | Aurora | 66 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Boulder | Boulder | 61 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Heat Waves Hot Oil Service LLC | Longmont | 61 | 40 | 39 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Heliqwest International Inc | Broomfield | 61 | 25 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Hydro Resources Rocky Mountain Inc | Fort Lupton | 56 | 79 | 30 | 32% | 2 |
| Zak George Landscaping LLC | Fort Collins | 55 | 40 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Evergreen Natural Resources LLC | Trinidad | 52 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Big D'S Pumping Inc | Rangely | 51 | 40 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vargas Property Services Inc | Broomfield | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olson Leasing LLC | Westminster | 50 | 1 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Foothills Park & Recreation District | Denver | 48 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| HP Pressure Pumping Services LLC | Englewood | 48 | 36 | 17 | 42.9% | 0 |
| The Monte Vista Cooperative | Monte Vista | 45 | 70 | 64 | 0% | 0 |
| Park County Public Works | Fairplay | 44 | 41 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Primoris Renewable Energy Inc | Aurora | 43 | 52 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle County Government | Gypsum | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tri-State Commodities Inc | Greeley | 43 | 38 | 67 | 11.5% | 2 |
| Monument Oil Company | Grand Junction | 42 | 17 | 49 | 10.7% | 1 |
| Colorado Landscape Solutions | Sedalia | 41 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jim Mccullough Farms LLC | Monte Vista | 41 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Encon Field Services LLC | Denver | 40 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Cortez | Cortez | 40 | 33 | 25 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Martinson Snow Removal Inc | Thornton | 40 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| 4X Industrial LLC | Gill | 39 | 45 | 8 | 0% | 2 |
| Barton Materials LLC | Aurora | 38 | 34 | 47 | 24.3% | 0 |
| Laubenstein Transportation Inc | Hudson | 38 | 22 | 18 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Growgeneration USA Inc | Greenwood Village | 37 | 47 | 18 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Acme Delivery Service Inc | Aurora | 37 | 37 | 27 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Indian Creek Express LLC | Pierce | 37 | 33 | 87 | 20.6% | 4 |
| Haney Freightways LLC | Broomfield | 36 | 72 | 75 | 25.8% | 3 |
| Arcadis US Inc | Highlands Ranch | 35 | 33 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Worley Family Farms Lllp | Monte Vista | 35 | 25 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Basin Coop Inc | Durango | 35 | 21 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Belfor Environmental Inc | Arvada | 34 | 40 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Auto-Chlor System of Denver Inc | Denver | 34 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Shoco Oil Inc | Brighton | 34 | 22 | 36 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Jones Oil Company | Monte Vista | 34 | 11 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| City of La Junta | La Junta | 31 | 134 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Selimovich Transport Inc | Commerce City | 31 | 40 | 102 | 14.5% | 4 |
| Gould Construction Inc | Glenwood Springs | 31 | 15 | 12 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Central Distributing Company | Clifton | 30 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Smalley and Company | Denver | 29 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Myers Farms LLC | Center | 28 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| United States Welding Inc | Denver | 27 | 33 | 50 | 7% | 1 |
| Lincoln County | Hugo | 27 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Phase Restoration Inc | Windsor | 27 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Petroleum Products Company | Denver | 27 | 24 | 23 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Lawncare Solutions LLC | Littleton | 26 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City and County of Broomfield | Broomfield | 25 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver West Landscaping LLC | Denver | 25 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dalco Industries Inc | Denver | 24 | 7 | 11 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Top Gun Pressure Washing LLC | Loveland | 23 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Petroleum Services LLC | Denver | 23 | 20 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| C R Dotterer Inc | Denver | 23 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Douglass Colony Group | Commerce City | 23 | 6 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ward's Lawn Service Inc | Longmont | 22 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Abco Contracting Inc | Denver | 22 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Poudre Valley Cooperative | Fort Collins | 22 | 15 | 35 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Acorn Petroleum Inc | Colorado Springs | 21 | 32 | 58 | 12.2% | 0 |
| Chief Petroleum Company | Colorado Springs | 21 | 21 | 32 | 4.5% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 46 |
| Colorado Springs | 19 |
| Commerce City | 13 |
| Aurora | 11 |
| Longmont | 10 |
| Fort Collins | 9 |
| Grand Junction | 8 |
| Greeley | 8 |
| Loveland | 7 |
| Arvada | 7 |
| Pueblo | 4 |
| Englewood | 4 |
| Littleton | 3 |
| Lakewood | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.