Data / Public companies / Special industry machinery, NEC
Special industry machinery, NEC (SIC 3559): 15 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
15 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 3559 (Special industry machinery, NEC), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 14 report revenue, a combined $27.34 billion, with a median of $107.2 million. 57.1% of the 14 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Lam Research Corp ($23.23 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Special industry machinery, NEC (SIC 3559), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 3559
- SEC industry title
- Special Industry Machinery, Nec
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 15
- Companies that report revenue
- 14
- Combined revenue
- $27.34 billion
- Median revenue
- $107.2 million
- Reported a net profit
- 8 of 14 (57.1%)
- Combined total assets
- $32.32 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 7
- Newest annual report filed
- September 24, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lam Research Corp | Fremont, CA | $23.23 billion | $7.27 billion | $23.53 billion | 26% |
| Acm Research, Inc. | Fremont, CA | $901.3 million | $94.1 million | $2.87 billion | 15.2% |
| Axcelis Technologies Inc | Beverly, MA | $839 million | $120.2 million | $1.36 billion | -17.6% |
| Cricut, Inc. | South Jordan, UT | $708.8 million | $76.7 million | $580.8 million | -0.5% |
| Veeco Instruments Inc | Plainview, NY | $664.3 million | $35.4 million | $1.33 billion | -7.4% |
| Azenta, Inc. | Burlington, MA | $593.8 million | $-55,763,000 | $2.06 billion | 3.6% |
| Energy Recovery, Inc. | San Leandro, CA | $135 million | $23 million | $231.5 million | -6.9% |
| Amtech Systems Inc | Tempe, AZ | $79.4 million | $-30,326,000 | $92.9 million | -21.6% |
| Trio-Tech International | Van Nuys, CA | $62.6 million | $219,000 | $60.7 million | 71.6% |
| Velo3d, Inc. | Fremont, CA | $46 million | $-71,362,000 | $105.3 million | 12.1% |
| Greystone Logistics, Inc. | Tulsa, OK | $27.5 million | $-8,235,576 | $37.4 million | -52.4% |
| CVD Equipment Corp | Central Islip, NY | $25.8 million | $-1,585,000 | $27.5 million | -4.1% |
| Sono Tek Corp | Milton, NY | $20.9 million | $1.8 million | $26.4 million | 2% |
| Originclear, Inc. | Clearwater, FL | $6.8 million | $-18,317,292 | $5.7 million | 54.7% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 1 | 7.1% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 42.9% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 6 | 42.9% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 7.1% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 5 | 33.3% | $24.38 billion |
| New York | 3 | 20% | $711 million |
| Massachusetts | 2 | 13.3% | $1.43 billion |
| Arizona | 1 | 6.7% | $79.4 million |
| Florida | 1 | 6.7% | $6.8 million |
| Oklahoma | 1 | 6.7% | $27.5 million |
| Utah | 1 | 6.7% | $708.8 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trio-Tech International | September 24, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $62.6 million |
| Greystone Logistics, Inc. | August 31, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $27.5 million |
| Lam Research Corp | August 7, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $23.23 billion |
| Sono Tek Corp | May 28, 2026 | February 28, 2026 | 10-K | $20.9 million |
| Originclear, Inc. | April 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $6.8 million |
| Velo3d, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $46 million |
| CVD Equipment Corp | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $25.8 million |
| Cricut, Inc. | March 4, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $708.8 million |
| Acm Research, Inc. | March 2, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $901.3 million |
| Axcelis Technologies Inc | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $839 million |
| Asml Holding NV | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Energy Recovery, Inc. | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $135 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 7 | 46.7% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 7 | 46.7% |
| Accelerated filer | 1 | 6.7% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.