Data / Public companies / Agricultural chemicals
Agricultural chemicals (SIC 2870): 16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 2870 (Agricultural chemicals), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 10 report revenue, a combined $23.75 billion, with a median of $295.2 million. 33.3% of the 12 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Mosaic Co ($12.05 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Agricultural chemicals (SIC 2870), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 2870
- SEC industry title
- Agricultural Chemicals
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 16
- Companies that report revenue
- 10
- Combined revenue
- $23.75 billion
- Median revenue
- $295.2 million
- Reported a net profit
- 4 of 12 (33.3%)
- Combined total assets
- $43.37 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 4
- Newest annual report filed
- September 29, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosaic Co | Tampa, FL | $12.05 billion | $540.7 million | $24.48 billion | 8.4% |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | Northbrook, IL | $7.08 billion | $1.80 billion | $14.09 billion | 19.3% |
| Scotts Miracle-Gro Co | Marysville, OH | $3.41 billion | $145.2 million | $2.74 billion | -3.9% |
| CVR Partners, LP | Sugar Land, TX | $606 million | $98.7 million | $969.5 million | 15.4% |
| American Vanguard Corp | Newport Beach, CA | $515.1 million | $-49,882,000 | $596.5 million | -5.9% |
| Enlightify Inc. | Xian, Shaanxi Province,, China | $75.3 million | $-15,602,160 | $157.7 million | -21.5% |
| Cibus, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $3.6 million | $-127,085,000 | $305 million | -14.6% |
| Senestech, Inc. | Phoenix, AZ | $2.2 million | $-6,383,000 | $12.8 million | 19.6% |
| Purebase Corp | Ione, CA | $285,435 | $-2,279,704 | $224,721 | -8.1% |
| Intelligent Hotel Group LTD. | Chengdu, Sichuan Province | $246,466 | $-59,275 | $136,279 | -51.7% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 40% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 10% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 2 | 20% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 2 | 20% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 10% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 3 | 18.8% | $519 million |
| New York | 2 | 12.5% | $0 |
| Arizona | 1 | 6.2% | $2.2 million |
| Florida | 1 | 6.2% | $12.05 billion |
| Illinois | 1 | 6.2% | $7.08 billion |
| Ohio | 1 | 6.2% | $3.41 billion |
| Texas | 1 | 6.2% | $606 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bion Environmental Technologies Inc | September 29, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Nexentis Technologies Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Evogene LTD. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Purebase Corp | March 18, 2026 | November 30, 2025 | 10-K | $285,435 |
| Cibus, Inc. | March 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.6 million |
| American Vanguard Corp | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $515.1 million |
| Senestech, Inc. | March 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.2 million |
| Icl Group LTD. | March 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Nutrien LTD. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 40-F | Not listed |
| Mosaic Co | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $12.05 billion |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $7.08 billion |
| CVR Partners, LP | February 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $606 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 8 | 50% |
| Large accelerated filer | 4 | 25% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 18.8% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.