Data / Carriers / Interstate carriers / Minnesota
Interstate carriers carriers in Minnesota: 3,948 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 3,948 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report interstate carriers, 971 of them with 20 or more, running 97,836 power units with 98,688 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.3% of 30,633 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 3,948
- With 20+ power units
- 971
- Power units
- 97,836
- Drivers
- 98,688
- Inspections
- 59,738
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 3,006
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.3% (0.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agiliti Health Inc | Eden Prairie | 1,678 | 763 | 340 | 2% | 13 |
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| M a Mortenson Company | Minneapolis | 920 | 681 | 27 | 30.4% | 4 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| Ta Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 | 1,039 | 12.9% | 41 |
| Clean Earth Specialty Waste Solutions Inc | Blaine | 831 | 495 | 972 | 9.1% | 13 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| Q3 Contracting Inc | Little Canada | 678 | 1,216 | 77 | 15.7% | 8 |
| Telcom Construction LLC | Clearwater | 666 | 653 | 78 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Renewal By Andersen LLC | Bayport | 644 | 141 | 47 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Schwan's Sales Co Inc | Hopkins | 640 | 871 | 411 | 9.4% | 16 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Knife River Corporation-North Central | Sauk Rapids | 615 | 329 | 60 | 38.7% | 8 |
| Ag Partners Coop | Goodhue | 603 | 432 | 37 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Blattner Energy LLC | Avon | 591 | 1,555 | 21 | 52.9% | 3 |
| Spee Dee Delivery Service Inc | ST Cloud | 560 | 1,025 | 240 | 12.7% | 18 |
| Pan-O-Gold Baking Co | ST Cloud | 527 | 532 | 172 | 14.1% | 11 |
| Ziegler Inc | Minneapolis | 488 | 490 | 79 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Transit Tec Inc | ST Cloud | 460 | 80 | 47 | 0% | 1 |
| Loram | Hamel | 420 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jennie-O-Turkey Store Inc | Willmar | 419 | 205 | 19 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Omar Transportation LLC | Eden Prairie | 400 | 200 | 84 | 23.3% | 4 |
| Cemstone Products Company | Mendota Heights | 397 | 397 | 21 | 37.5% | 8 |
| Bay and Bay Transfer Co Inc | Eagan | 360 | 296 | 908 | 16.6% | 29 |
| Pciroads LLC | Maple Grove | 347 | 219 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Restaurant Technologies Inc | Mendota Heights | 337 | 517 | 655 | 3% | 20 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Lakes Gas Co | Wyoming | 317 | 193 | 91 | 13.9% | 3 |
| Asphalt Surface Technologies Corp | ST Joseph | 314 | 368 | 45 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Amrize Midwest Inc | Moorhead | 312 | 241 | 23 | 50% | 4 |
| Sir Lines a Lot LLC | Edina | 310 | 219 | 28 | 43.8% | 0 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Caledonia Haulers LLC | Caledonia | 287 | 331 | 220 | 14.4% | 20 |
| Collins Brothers Towing of ST Cloud LLC | Saint Cloud | 285 | 236 | 132 | 52.1% | 14 |
| Nilfisk Inc | Brooklyn Park | 285 | 162 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Fresh Logistics LLC | Mendota Heights | 268 | 268 | 245 | 18.8% | 14 |
| Andersen Distribution Inc | Bayport | 267 | 269 | 263 | 22% | 11 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc | Chanhassen | 266 | 800 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aci Asphalt & Concrete LLC | Maple Grove | 265 | 47 | 10 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc | Chanhassen | 256 | 191 | 472 | 3.6% | 11 |
| R & R Transportation Inc | Lake Park | 255 | 213 | 673 | 20.1% | 21 |
| Soo Line Railroad Company | Minneapolis | 253 | 391 | 25 | 21.1% | 5 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Lorenz Bus Service Inc | Blaine | 233 | 150 | 54 | 15.9% | 2 |
| Viking Coca-Cola Bottling Company | Saint Cloud | 229 | 115 | 31 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Riverview LLP | Morris | 222 | 230 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Berger Transfer & Storage Inc | Saint Paul | 221 | 216 | 57 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC | Oakdale | 213 | 213 | 140 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Kottke Trucking Inc | Buffalo Lake | 210 | 210 | 272 | 25.3% | 12 |
| Tamarack Materials Inc | Bloomington | 209 | 267 | 74 | 17.9% | 5 |
| Northstar Bus Lines LLC | Maple Grove | 205 | 225 | 32 | 25% | 12 |
| Advanced Auto Transport Inc | Lake Elmo | 205 | 61 | 54 | 7.7% | 0 |
| R D Offutt Farms Co | Park Rapids | 205 | 50 | 15 | Not listed | 2 |
| Elliott Auto Supply Co Inc | Eagan | 199 | 335 | 180 | 11.3% | 3 |
| American Student Transportation of Mounds View Inc | Blaine | 198 | 183 | 34 | 35.3% | 2 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Winfield Solutions LLC | Arden Hills | 192 | 156 | 114 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Cemstone Concrete Materials LLC | Mendota Heights | 187 | 186 | 18 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Aspen Waste Systems of Minnesota Inc | Minneapolis | 186 | 147 | 50 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Minnesota Teen Challenge | Minneapolis | 185 | 726 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fortune Transportation Company | Windom | 184 | 170 | 386 | 10.2% | 12 |
| Dart X Inc | Eagan | 183 | 319 | 277 | 15.2% | 23 |
| Kottkes Bus Service Inc | Andover | 183 | 232 | 32 | 0% | 5 |
| Central Specialties Inc | Alexandria | 180 | 261 | 51 | 24% | 3 |
| Otter Tail Power Co | Fergus Falls | 180 | 215 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Structis Construction Solutions Group LLC | Hamel | 176 | 147 | 90 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Mcneilus Steel Inc | Dodge Center | 174 | 117 | 89 | 23.1% | 7 |
| Collin's Electrical Construction Co | Oakdale | 167 | 120 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Universal Transportation Services LLC | Eden Prairie | 165 | 165 | 290 | 31.1% | 11 |
| Timberland Transportation LLC | Vadnais Heights | 163 | 184 | 104 | 27.9% | 8 |
| Farmward Cooperative | Morgan | 163 | 144 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Railworks Track Systems LLC | Lakeville | 161 | 195 | 50 | 25% | 0 |
| Select Comfort Retail Corporation | Minneapolis | 155 | 350 | 165 | 0.8% | 0 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| Macarthur Co | ST Paul | 151 | 131 | 146 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Marschall Line LLC | Farmington | 150 | 123 | 21 | 33.3% | 4 |
| A V R LLC | Apple Valley | 148 | 138 | 7 | Not listed | 5 |
| Federated Co-Ops Inc | Princeton | 145 | 161 | 20 | 25% | 1 |
| Autumn Transport Inc | Woodbury | 145 | 140 | 166 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Bix Produce Company LLC | Little Canada | 145 | 138 | 78 | 18.6% | 6 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| South Washington County Schools | Cottage Grove | 144 | 116 | 17 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Palmer Bus Financial Management Inc | North Mankato | 144 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bloomington Public School | Bloomington | 144 | 89 | 39 | 9.5% | 0 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Diamond Surface Inc | Rogers | 143 | 62 | 13 | 50% | 1 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| Fabcon Precast LLC | Eden Prairie | 140 | 125 | 81 | 10% | 1 |
| Ellingson Drainage Inc | West Concord | 138 | 157 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Carr's Tree Service Inc | Ottertail | 137 | 294 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| California Overland LTD | Wabasha | 137 | 150 | 139 | 9.6% | 5 |
| Centra Sota Cooperative | Buffalo | 137 | 130 | 25 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Worthington | 137 | 128 | 304 | 15.9% | 9 |
| Shafer Contracting Company Inc | Shafer | 137 | 61 | 18 | 50% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 255 |
| Saint Paul | 83 |
| Bloomington | 68 |
| Rochester | 65 |
| Saint Cloud | 63 |
| Moorhead | 62 |
| Duluth | 61 |
| ST Paul | 53 |
| Eagan | 50 |
| Burnsville | 50 |
| Blaine | 49 |
| Shakopee | 46 |
| Lakeville | 39 |
| ST Cloud | 36 |
| Mankato | 32 |
| Plymouth | 31 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.