Data / Carriers / For hire carriers / Missouri
For hire carriers carriers in Missouri: 2,256 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,256 active carriers in Missouri with 5 or more power units that report for hire carriers, 529 of them with 20 or more, running 80,192 power units with 77,695 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.7% of 45,288 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,256
- With 20+ power units
- 529
- Power units
- 80,192
- Drivers
- 77,695
- Inspections
- 81,154
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 4,327
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.7% (4.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Missouri
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Prime Inc | Springfield | 7,919 | 9,070 | 18,469 | 9.1% | 772 |
| United Van Lines LLC | Saint Louis | 4,731 | 3,424 | 2,099 | 23.6% | 74 |
| Equipmentsharecom Inc | Columbia | 3,771 | 2,866 | 1,464 | 20% | 125 |
| Ferrellgas L P | Liberty | 2,784 | 2,700 | 2,533 | 8.6% | 84 |
| Hogan Dedicated Services LLC | Bridgeton | 1,542 | 1,768 | 1,669 | 20.6% | 102 |
| Hiland Dairy Foods Company LLC | Springfield | 1,437 | 1,202 | 418 | 19% | 37 |
| TK Accelis Supply Chain Solutions 3PL USA, Inc. | Wentzville | 1,315 | 450 | 336 | 17.7% | 11 |
| Dealers Choice Truckaway System Inc | Independence | 1,026 | 1,026 | 1,033 | 17.8% | 47 |
| Oap Transportation LLC | Springfield | 919 | 999 | 730 | 12.7% | 57 |
| Mfa Incorporated | Columbia | 846 | 845 | 89 | 23.6% | 10 |
| Tri-National LLC | Saint Charles | 831 | 1,090 | 1,888 | 12.7% | 68 |
| Mayflower Transit LLC | ST. Louis | 769 | 1,472 | 779 | 25.2% | 25 |
| MTM Transit LLC | Lake ST Louis | 741 | 1,204 | 47 | 4.3% | 9 |
| Anheuser-Busch LLC | Saint Louis | 683 | 1,509 | 53 | 20% | 3 |
| Oats Inc | Columbia | 673 | 411 | 47 | 8.5% | 18 |
| Victory Driveaway Inc | Independence | 646 | 646 | 522 | 3.2% | 29 |
| Mfa Oil Company | Columbia | 640 | 466 | 227 | 6.5% | 16 |
| Western Dairy Transport LLC | Cabool | 563 | 632 | 346 | 16.4% | 26 |
| Robertson Trucks LLC | Independence | 560 | 580 | 1,606 | 28.2% | 65 |
| Bunzl Distribution Leasing Inc | ST Louis | 554 | 609 | 773 | 17.1% | 26 |
| STL Truckers LLC | ST Charles | 544 | 256 | 766 | 25.2% | 34 |
| Emery Sapp & Sons Inc | Columbia | 508 | 611 | 109 | 31% | 17 |
| Itf LLC | Hazelwood | 439 | 152 | 293 | 20.2% | 21 |
| TTS Logistics LLC | Hazelwood | 426 | 426 | 1,194 | 25.8% | 49 |
| Wilson Logistics Inc | Strafford | 399 | 507 | 712 | 15% | 34 |
| Arctic Glacier USA Inc | Kansas City | 379 | 454 | 198 | 14.5% | 4 |
| Usko Express Inc | Independence | 324 | 324 | 459 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Alliance Driveaway Solutions Inc | Warsaw | 300 | 300 | 289 | 21.9% | 10 |
| Iwx Motor Freight LLC | Springfield | 300 | 300 | 360 | 7.7% | 12 |
| American Central Transport Inc | Kansas City | 297 | 243 | 334 | 21.7% | 26 |
| Hoffmann Brothers | Saint Louis | 292 | 292 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Pasha Distribution Services LLC | Lebanon | 288 | 97 | 218 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Certified Express Inc | Neosho | 282 | 294 | 371 | 13.8% | 24 |
| Superior Hauling & Fast Transit Inc | Saint Louis | 265 | 265 | 529 | 32.8% | 26 |
| Vance Brothers LLC | Kansas City | 263 | 221 | 41 | 40.6% | 5 |
| Everest Express LLC | ST Peters | 247 | 274 | 667 | 24.6% | 25 |
| FMC Transport Inc | Willow Springs | 242 | 55 | 93 | 10.4% | 6 |
| Group One Driveaway LLC | Kansas City | 237 | 237 | 89 | 5.3% | 6 |
| Ozarks Coca-Coladr Pepper Bottling Company | Springfield | 235 | 215 | 16 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Gilster Mary Lee Corporation | Perryville | 225 | 130 | 175 | 20.5% | 10 |
| Woody Bogler Trucking Company | Gerald | 217 | 174 | 303 | 18.1% | 19 |
| Environmental Works Inc | Springfield | 214 | 100 | 59 | 12.8% | 4 |
| Ecco Ride of Missouri LLC | Harrisonville | 207 | 224 | 19 | 0% | 5 |
| Witte Brothers Exchange Incorporated | Troy | 205 | 205 | 317 | 7.8% | 25 |
| Climate Express Inc | Union | 204 | 198 | 376 | 16.8% | 19 |
| As Cargo LLC | Saint Charles | 200 | 225 | 327 | 26.3% | 28 |
| T for Tingles Trucking LLC | Kansas City | 200 | 200 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tcsi-Transland Inc | Strafford | 199 | 180 | 256 | 19% | 13 |
| Sierra Expediting Inc | Strafford | 198 | 220 | 362 | 10% | 4 |
| Christenson Transportation Inc | Strafford | 190 | 190 | 360 | 25.3% | 9 |
| Quik 'N Tasty Foods Inc | Belton | 188 | 389 | 120 | 12.1% | 12 |
| GFS Group LLC | Maryland Heights | 180 | 230 | 353 | 27.3% | 16 |
| Trusted Truck Transport LLC | Kansas City | 170 | 170 | 86 | 29.5% | 5 |
| Rocket Turtle Trucking LLC | Cameron | 164 | 164 | 263 | 27.6% | 8 |
| Thunderstone Logistics LLC | Verona | 164 | 73 | 164 | 18.3% | 13 |
| BLC Transportation Inc | Springfield | 160 | 80 | 221 | 17.4% | 7 |
| Wilson Regional LLC | Strafford | 159 | 318 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aa Express & Logistics LLC | Saint Louis | 157 | 157 | 335 | 25.1% | 15 |
| Mfa Enterprises Inc | Columbia | 156 | 154 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lucky Freight LLC | Walnut Shade | 154 | 164 | 160 | 30% | 7 |
| Nxtlvl Driveaway LLC | Kansas City | 154 | 150 | 135 | 12.3% | 8 |
| HTH Companies Inc | Union | 151 | 43 | 18 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Rollet Bros Trucking Co Inc | Perryville | 150 | 114 | 179 | 7.6% | 13 |
| Springfield Grocer Company | Springfield | 149 | 200 | 84 | 9.3% | 5 |
| Coastal Carriers Truck Lines LLC | Troy | 147 | 126 | 283 | 19.7% | 12 |
| BJJ Enterprises LLC | Saint Louis | 147 | 65 | 74 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Wilson Regional LLC | Strafford | 134 | 134 | 165 | 6.9% | 2 |
| Golden Green Alternative Oil LLC | O'fallon | 131 | 238 | 17 | 6.2% | 4 |
| STF LLC | Valley Park | 130 | 110 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Leggett & Platt Incorporated | Carthage | 130 | 95 | 93 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Elite Express Transport Inc | Hazelwood | 129 | 130 | 52 | 27.3% | 4 |
| Buchheit Trucking Service Inc | Scott City | 128 | 100 | 165 | 22.4% | 8 |
| Mid-Western Car Carriers Inc | Kansas City | 128 | 86 | 99 | 33.3% | 10 |
| Environmental Restoration LLC | Ballwin | 127 | 58 | 24 | 35.3% | 0 |
| Vega Transport LLC | Saint Louis | 126 | 129 | 204 | 7.5% | 11 |
| Sellenriek Construction Inc | Jonesburg | 125 | 142 | 15 | 33.3% | 1 |
| North American Auto Transportation LLC | Kansas City | 124 | 82 | 10 | 20% | 2 |
| L & P Transportation LLC | Carthage | 123 | 115 | 307 | 13.2% | 10 |
| Lindenwood Education System | Saint Charles | 120 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Core48 Transport LLC | Cabool | 120 | 121 | 45 | 48% | 4 |
| Kranawetter Transport LLC | Patton | 120 | 106 | 178 | 31.8% | 11 |
| Transport Distribution Company | Joplin | 119 | 115 | 251 | 10.9% | 13 |
| Ren Potterfield Trucking Inc | Monroe City | 117 | 24 | 36 | 8% | 4 |
| Musselman and Hall Contractors LLC | Kansas City | 115 | 89 | 19 | 7.1% | 1 |
| Specialty Foods Distribution Inc | Joplin | 114 | 81 | 75 | 31.6% | 7 |
| Mata Transportation LLC | Saint Louis | 110 | 110 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| Premium Waters Inc | Riverside | 109 | 170 | 34 | 26.3% | 2 |
| Mohawk Electric LLC | Neosho | 109 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jefferson Hauling and Distributing Company | Jefferson City | 106 | 100 | 83 | 17.3% | 11 |
| Scot Heller Trucking Company Inc | Kansas City | 106 | 91 | 135 | 10.7% | 5 |
| Artur Express Inc | Hazelwood | 105 | 112 | 132 | 31.3% | 10 |
| Avax Logistics Inc | Lee's Summit | 103 | 47 | 88 | 29.3% | 13 |
| Energy Transport Solutions Inc | Bates City | 102 | 30 | 86 | 14.5% | 6 |
| Barlow Truck Lines Inc | Faucett | 100 | 110 | 199 | 28.2% | 13 |
| QB Transportations LLC | Blue Springs | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| SMT Acquisition LLC | Saint Joseph | 100 | 100 | 37 | 0% | 1 |
| Belger Cartage Service Inc | Kansas City | 100 | 90 | 13 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Bois D Arc | 100 | 65 | 84 | 6.5% | 5 |
| Eastern Missouri Concrete LLC | ST Louis | 98 | 56 | 4 | Not listed | 4 |
| Waller Truck Company Inc | Excelsior Springs | 97 | 95 | 113 | 8.8% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | 191 |
| Saint Louis | 117 |
| ST Louis | 114 |
| Springfield | 66 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.