Data / Carriers / Oil field equipment / Illinois
Oil field equipment carriers in Illinois: 272 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 272 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report oil field equipment cargo, 99 of them with 20 or more, running 9,362 power units with 8,126 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.8% of 6,917 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 272
- With 20+ power units
- 99
- Power units
- 9,362
- Drivers
- 8,126
- Inspections
- 13,883
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 534
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.8% (3.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldridge Electric Inc | Libertyville | 878 | 482 | 75 | 7.4% | 7 |
| Mainfreight Inc | Carol Stream | 341 | 341 | 482 | 14.4% | 9 |
| GT Express Inc | Kankakee | 300 | 150 | 579 | 43.2% | 25 |
| Sharkey Transportation Inc | Quincy | 298 | 298 | 463 | 35.7% | 24 |
| 4D Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alsip | 260 | 119 | 152 | 31% | 4 |
| Cardinal Transport Inc | Coal City | 206 | 204 | 367 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Ue Line Inc | Elgin | 190 | 190 | 612 | 17.5% | 16 |
| Ed Lewis Trucking Inc | Flora | 179 | 179 | 288 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Agi Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 167 | 170 | 373 | 31.9% | 12 |
| TSX Trucking Inc | Naperville | 165 | 165 | 556 | 39.4% | 17 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| Smuv Group Inc | Schaumburg | 145 | 145 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| Road King Express Inc | Romeoville | 138 | 124 | 325 | 25.6% | 17 |
| Bi-Petro Inc | Springfield | 131 | 70 | 29 | 19% | 2 |
| Pipe Strong LLC | Schaumburg | 129 | 36 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dewitt Transportation LLC | Marion | 120 | 60 | 139 | 13.9% | 8 |
| United Shippers Corporation | Chicago | 107 | 108 | 86 | 14.3% | 4 |
| CCM Transport Inc | Romeoville | 102 | 49 | 106 | 20.9% | 5 |
| Handy Transportation Inc | Plainfield | 99 | 103 | 253 | 20% | 9 |
| Liv Enterprises Inc | Bolingbrook | 98 | 98 | 213 | 34.2% | 7 |
| Lemberg Group Inc | East Dundee | 95 | 91 | 271 | 10.4% | 7 |
| BP Pipelines North America Inc | Chicago | 92 | 121 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freenet Express Inc | Joliet | 91 | 92 | 231 | 7.9% | 5 |
| Finco Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 85 | 98 | 230 | 24.5% | 9 |
| Amerixpress Inc | West Chicago | 85 | 85 | 234 | 25.6% | 5 |
| Img Trucking Inc | Lombard | 82 | 93 | 541 | 19.9% | 8 |
| C R Transport Inc | Coal City | 78 | 78 | 95 | 39% | 1 |
| Road Knights Inc | Schiller Park | 76 | 73 | 123 | 31% | 5 |
| Birkeys Farm Store Inc | Champaign | 75 | 171 | 14 | 40% | 0 |
| Franklin Leasing Inc | Lawrenceville | 73 | 37 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| U-Home Logistics LLC | Schaumburg | 70 | 70 | 188 | 25% | 9 |
| Quick Freight Logistics Inc | Mount Prospect | 68 | 69 | 102 | 22.2% | 1 |
| MD United Inc | Aurora | 68 | 68 | 206 | 22.1% | 5 |
| Yulivan Carriers Inc | East Dundee | 67 | 67 | 175 | 18.4% | 7 |
| Bond Transit Inc | Alsip | 65 | 65 | 160 | 34.9% | 15 |
| Silver Trucking LLC | Roxana | 64 | 62 | 209 | 29.5% | 3 |
| Tsst LLC | Des Plaines | 60 | 30 | 115 | 22.4% | 4 |
| Ang Transportation LLC | Addison | 59 | 38 | 127 | 16% | 4 |
| Bertog Landscape Company | Wheeling | 58 | 58 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robert Roark | Carmi | 57 | 68 | 52 | 5.6% | 1 |
| Old James Freight Inc | Wheaton | 57 | 57 | 77 | 30.8% | 4 |
| O'hare Truck Service Inc | Downers Grove | 54 | 49 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| George Huffman | Grand Tower | 53 | 55 | 46 | 30.4% | 0 |
| Illinois Oil Marketing Equipment Inc | Pekin | 50 | 50 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tranzit Logistics Inc | Montgomery | 50 | 50 | 73 | 37.1% | 1 |
| Space 9 Corporation | Lyons | 47 | 49 | 134 | 31.6% | 6 |
| Campbell Enterprises of Illinois LLC | Carmi | 45 | 26 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| US Equipment Rental and Sales LP | Lemont | 44 | 43 | 22 | 40% | 0 |
| Rana Logistics Limited Liability Company | Arlington Heights | 43 | 50 | 28 | 19% | 2 |
| Csi Cargo Inc | Shorewood | 40 | 45 | 89 | 17.4% | 5 |
| Transnational Carriers Inc | Mount Prospect | 40 | 45 | 107 | 21.6% | 4 |
| Transformers LLC | Rolling Meadows | 40 | 41 | 148 | 15.9% | 1 |
| DM Express Inc | Elk Grove Village | 39 | 44 | 131 | 32.8% | 7 |
| Bravo Transport LLC | Willowbrook | 35 | 35 | 69 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Plana Transportation Inc | Wood Dale | 35 | 30 | 125 | 36.2% | 6 |
| B & M Transportation Inc | Cambridge | 35 | 18 | 27 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Litmax Lines Inc | Rockdale | 34 | 44 | 68 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Ironlink Global Logistics Inc | Rock Island | 34 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Felix Transport Inc | Addison | 32 | 33 | 99 | 27.5% | 4 |
| Connect 48 Inc | Naperville | 32 | 32 | 64 | 32.4% | 4 |
| Catom Trucking Inc | Elburn | 32 | 26 | 32 | 7.7% | 4 |
| Aaa Maximum Towing and Recovery Inc | Melrose Park | 32 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mascow Distribution LLC | Burr Ridge | 31 | 31 | 182 | 36.6% | 11 |
| Gtfv Transport Inc | Algonquin | 30 | 30 | 124 | 33.9% | 3 |
| Sierra Bravo Contractors LLC | Sesser | 30 | 17 | 15 | 20% | 2 |
| Merica Express Inc | Indian Head Park | 29 | 29 | 62 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Herman L Loeb LLC | Lawrenceville | 29 | 26 | 6 | 60% | 0 |
| B K T Trucking Inc | Minooka | 28 | 28 | 33 | 25% | 2 |
| Transport All Inc | Algonquin | 28 | 28 | 70 | 36.6% | 3 |
| Nation One Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 26 | 26 | 93 | 54.1% | 5 |
| Img Truck LLC | Elk Grove Village | 25 | 25 | 83 | 23% | 0 |
| Bangert Well Service Inc | Clay City | 25 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Full Speed Ahead Inc | Schaumburg | 24 | 24 | 59 | 17.2% | 2 |
| Iko Express Inc | Des Plaines | 24 | 24 | 65 | 12.5% | 2 |
| The Meador Boys Express Inc | Salem | 24 | 24 | 73 | 13.6% | 1 |
| Osvego Inc | Chicago | 24 | 22 | 142 | 37.9% | 1 |
| Heuerman Brothers Trucking LLC | Effingham | 24 | 15 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Nations Roof of Illinois | Villa Park | 24 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| TRK Group Inc | Plainfield | 23 | 19 | 80 | 8.8% | 4 |
| Smith's Specialized Heavy Hauling Inc | Dekalb | 23 | 18 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Barr Trucking Inc | Pinckneyville | 23 | 16 | 38 | 0% | 0 |
| Willpower Trucking LLC | Burnt Prairie | 22 | 27 | 56 | 29.4% | 3 |
| Feller Oilfield Service Inc | ST Elmo | 22 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Snow Systems Inc | Wheeling | 22 | 5 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| SGS Express Inc | Bloomingdale | 21 | 22 | 24 | 30% | 1 |
| Valente Trucking Inc | Calumet Park | 21 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aaa Brothers LLC | Monee | 21 | 18 | 37 | 50% | 0 |
| Dee Drilling Company | Mount Carmel | 21 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lightning Transport Corp | Skokie | 20 | 43 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wayne County Well Surveys Inc | Fairfield | 20 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freightway Express Inc | Wheeling | 20 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maxline Company | Des Plaines | 20 | 20 | 83 | 47.4% | 2 |
| Radhoo Inc | Plainfield | 20 | 20 | 67 | 25.9% | 1 |
| Warrior Freight Systems Inc | Lake Forest | 20 | 20 | 40 | 16.1% | 0 |
| B & B Tank Truck & Construction Inc | Norris City | 20 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boss Services Inc | Olney | 20 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freightmania Inc | Lake in the Hills | 19 | 21 | 48 | 9.1% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 16 |
| Romeoville | 7 |
| Plainfield | 7 |
| Schaumburg | 6 |
| Elk Grove Village | 5 |
| Addison | 4 |
| Des Plaines | 4 |
| Wheeling | 3 |
| Joliet | 3 |
| Aurora | 3 |
| Arlington Heights | 3 |
| Naperville | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.