Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Oregon
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Oregon: 545 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 545 active carriers in Oregon with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 122 of them with 20 or more, running 9,616 power units with 8,218 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.8% of 4,890 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 545
- With 20+ power units
- 122
- Power units
- 9,616
- Drivers
- 8,218
- Inspections
- 6,896
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 346
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.8% (1.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Oregon
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knife River Corporation-Northwest | Tangent | 425 | 433 | 42 | 19.4% | 9 |
| Wrnr LLC | Eugene | 190 | 210 | 252 | 20.5% | 20 |
| KJ Medelez LLC | Hermiston | 157 | 142 | 392 | 53.9% | 16 |
| NBT Trucking Inc | Springfield | 130 | 84 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Morris O Nelson & Sons Inc | Springfield | 129 | 84 | 52 | 40.6% | 3 |
| Chuck Bracelin Trucking Inc | Coos Bay | 127 | 118 | 67 | 48.3% | 9 |
| DLF USA Inc | Albany | 117 | 12 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Portland Container Repair Corporation | Portland | 109 | 70 | 181 | 34.4% | 7 |
| Sutton Trucking LLC | Portland | 106 | 79 | 35 | 50% | 9 |
| Arnold J Thomas & Son Inc | Springfield | 98 | 98 | 691 | 8.4% | 6 |
| Columbia River Transport LLC | Hermiston | 98 | 84 | 226 | 42.9% | 12 |
| Farmers Supply Cooperative | Ontario | 88 | 36 | 15 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Metro Metals Northwest Inc | Portland | 87 | 89 | 65 | 34.4% | 4 |
| Umpqua Dairy Products Co | Roseburg | 85 | 84 | 18 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Pacific Coast Fruit Company | Portland | 84 | 95 | 40 | 20% | 3 |
| Pape Trucks Inc | Eugene | 80 | 378 | 14 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Sprinter Trucking Inc | Winston | 76 | 74 | 625 | 6.2% | 6 |
| Team Transport Inc | Harrisburg | 76 | 45 | 103 | 25.3% | 3 |
| Key Line Construction | Myrtle Point | 75 | 114 | 8 | 40% | 4 |
| LDV International LLC | Portland | 70 | 35 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Eugene Sand & Gravel Inc | Eugene | 66 | 62 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| South Coast Lumber Company | Brookings | 64 | 48 | 93 | 37.6% | 0 |
| Lane Forest Products Inc | Eugene | 63 | 35 | 17 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Davis Trans-Lite Inc | Clackamas | 61 | 78 | 24 | 63.6% | 2 |
| Delta Logistics Inc | Wilsonville | 61 | 62 | 98 | 17.9% | 2 |
| Bva Company LLC | Portland | 60 | 65 | 24 | 9.1% | 1 |
| J & W Walker Farms Inc | Malin | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Thomas H Ireland Inc | Myrtle Creek | 59 | 44 | 47 | 44.4% | 7 |
| Cleaver Farming LLC | Hermiston | 58 | 54 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cascade Petroleum Transportation Inc | Portland | 58 | 39 | 15 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Brotherton Pipeline Incorporated | Gold Hill | 58 | 16 | 15 | 33.3% | 1 |
| F V Martin Trucking Co | White City | 57 | 51 | 95 | 46.5% | 6 |
| Farm Supply Distributors Inc | Enterprise | 57 | 50 | 55 | 51.4% | 11 |
| Oregon Beverage Recycling Cooperative | Clackamas | 55 | 65 | 27 | 20.8% | 5 |
| Central Pipeline Inc | Central Point | 55 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moore Excavation Inc | Fairview | 53 | 41 | 14 | 15.4% | 5 |
| WCP Inc | Wilsonville | 52 | 53 | 19 | 15.8% | 0 |
| Coleman Agricultural Services Inc | Gervias | 51 | 56 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Delta Sand & Gravel Co | Eugene | 50 | 68 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Schurter Trucking LLC | Silverton | 50 | 41 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| Coleman Agriculture Inc | Gervais | 49 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tri County Paving LLC | Redmond | 48 | 38 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Construction LLC | Klamath Falls | 45 | 28 | 8 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Taylor Northwest LLC | Bend | 42 | 85 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Tidewater Contractors Inc | Brookings | 42 | 15 | 18 | 28.6% | 0 |
| JDT Inc | Central Point | 40 | 40 | 174 | 9.7% | 3 |
| Hydro Extrusion Portland Inc | Portland | 39 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vern's & Son Inc | Hermiston | 38 | 38 | 30 | 21.7% | 1 |
| Terrain Tamers Chip Hauling Inc | Dillard | 37 | 51 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Lone Rock Logging Company Inc | Roseburg | 36 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wildish Building Material Co | Eugene | 36 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Alpine Food Distributing Inc | Milwaukie | 36 | 29 | 80 | 7.5% | 1 |
| Bob's Excavating Inc | Klamath Falls | 36 | 27 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Professional Underground Services Inc | Eugene | 36 | 16 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| White Lion Express LLC | Happy Valley | 35 | 35 | 12 | 20% | 0 |
| World Class Transport LLC | Troutdale | 35 | 34 | 106 | 36.4% | 4 |
| JK Pickle Trucking Inc | Sisters | 35 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Teevin Bros Land & Timber Company LLC | Rainier | 35 | 20 | 17 | 63.6% | 0 |
| Safe Capital Group | Grants Pass | 34 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Andersons Erosion Control Inc | Junction City | 34 | 31 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| NSP Trucking Inc | Stayton | 34 | 29 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Harney Rock & Paving Co | Burns | 34 | 12 | 7 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Jerry D Bowers Trucking LLC | Coos Bay | 33 | 29 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Bowers Construction LLC | Coos Bay | 32 | 28 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 |
| Bowman Trucking Inc | La Grande | 32 | 28 | 30 | 40% | 4 |
| Rexius Forest By-Products Inc | Eugene | 32 | 24 | 6 | 40% | 1 |
| WBH Farms LLC | Nyssa | 32 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Johnny Cat Inc | Jacksonville | 32 | 20 | 16 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Marcum & Sons LLC | Redmond | 31 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bowman Leasing Inc | La Grande | 31 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Airport Drayage Company Inc | Portland | 31 | 14 | 12 | 9.1% | 1 |
| H T Rea Farming Corp | Milton-Freewater | 31 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quicksilver Contracting Company | Bend | 31 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| R D Mac Inc | Lagrande | 30 | 26 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Marion Ag Service Inc | Saint Paul | 30 | 14 | 21 | 21.1% | 1 |
| Castle Rock Farming LLC | Boardman | 30 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Porter W Yett Company | Portland | 29 | 38 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| A & R Spada Farms LLC | Saint Paul | 29 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Radford Trucking Company | Baker City | 28 | 28 | 16 | 71.4% | 4 |
| Trans-Pro Inc | Salem | 28 | 22 | 85 | 17.5% | 0 |
| Ronald Charles La Franchi | Coquille | 28 | 16 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 |
| PCC Structurals Inc | Portland | 27 | 43 | 5 | 0% | 0 |
| Bridgetown Trucking Northwest LLC | Portland | 27 | 35 | 49 | 19.2% | 1 |
| Hilton Trucking & Supply Company | Central Point | 27 | 27 | 5 | 60% | 1 |
| Linn West Inc | Tangent | 27 | 27 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Drive Azure LLC | Dufur | 27 | 26 | 64 | 29.6% | 3 |
| Wymore Transfer Co | Clackamas | 27 | 19 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Landis & Landis Construction LLC | Canby | 27 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cutter Construction Company Inc | Beavercreek | 26 | 26 | 15 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Morrow County Grain Growers Inc | Lexington | 26 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| PS Trucking Inc | Portland | 26 | 21 | 64 | 22.9% | 4 |
| Western Heavy Haul Inc | Prineville | 26 | 20 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Roses Disposal & Recycling Inc | Portland | 26 | 16 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cutting Edge Landscapes & Design LLC | Eugene | 25 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Duman Inc | Florence | 25 | 20 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Simrin Enterprises Inc | Eugene | 25 | 18 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bair & Sons Inc | Vale | 25 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Indian Brook Inc | Silverton | 25 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Site One LLC | Portland | 24 | 15 | 9 | 0% | 3 |
| Lochmead Dairy Inc | Junction City | 24 | 14 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.