Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Nebraska
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Nebraska: 438 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 438 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 88 of them with 20 or more, running 20,532 power units with 18,067 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.8% of 9,917 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 438
- With 20+ power units
- 88
- Power units
- 20,532
- Drivers
- 18,067
- Inspections
- 20,390
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,054
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.8% (2.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 9,863 | 9,107 | 11,875 | 20% | 699 |
| Central Valley Ag Cooperative | Oakland | 470 | 495 | 67 | 4.2% | 2 |
| Wynne Transport Service Inc | Omaha | 437 | 129 | 184 | 13.6% | 6 |
| Fremont Contract Carriers Inc | Fremont | 386 | 351 | 736 | 12.7% | 27 |
| Cooperative Producers Inc | Hastings | 384 | 229 | 27 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Transwood Logistics Inc | Omaha | 371 | 170 | 188 | 27.4% | 12 |
| Transportation Specialists LTD | Omaha | 313 | 292 | 288 | 16.9% | 9 |
| Mail Management Services Inc | Lincoln | 296 | 481 | 107 | 10.9% | 12 |
| H & M Trucking Inc | Omaha | 280 | 271 | 570 | 16.1% | 24 |
| Country Partners Cooperative | Gothenburg | 273 | 130 | 39 | 30.8% | 0 |
| H & S Enterprises Inc | Kearney | 262 | 197 | 98 | 24.2% | 5 |
| Ford Storage & Moving Company | Omaha | 240 | 193 | 73 | 25% | 3 |
| Aurora Coop Elevator Company | Aurora | 238 | 333 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Werner Construction Inc | Hastings | 225 | 66 | 39 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Western Cooperative Company | Alliance | 178 | 80 | 43 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Sysco Lincoln Transportation Company Inc | Lincoln | 145 | 151 | 100 | 36.7% | 9 |
| Legacy Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 115 | 73 | 29 | 30% | 0 |
| Battle Creek Farmers Cooperative Non-Stock | Battle Creek | 114 | 77 | 60 | 15% | 1 |
| Harvest Roasting | Omaha | 113 | 68 | 172 | 10.2% | 4 |
| Gana Trucking & Excavating Inc | Martell | 112 | 124 | 85 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Frenchman Valley Farmers Coop | Imperial | 101 | 100 | 18 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Schuyler Cooperative Assn | Schuyler | 100 | 21 | 16 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Zeitner and Sons Inc | Omaha | 83 | 83 | 119 | 20.6% | 5 |
| Valmont Industries Inc | Valley | 78 | 75 | 50 | 40.7% | 2 |
| Norder Supply Inc | Bruning | 77 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alff Construction LLC | Omaha | 72 | 93 | 10 | 83.3% | 0 |
| C & M Supply Inc | Ruskin | 71 | 21 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Trans-Motion LLC | Omaha | 70 | 64 | 124 | 32.7% | 4 |
| Akrs Equipment Solutions Inc | Seward | 67 | 40 | 68 | 16.2% | 3 |
| Advantage Trucking LLC | Lincoln | 64 | 87 | 216 | 26.1% | 8 |
| Chief Industries Inc | Grand Island | 61 | 65 | 12 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Ameri-Co Carriers Inc | Scottsbluff | 58 | 57 | 152 | 24.1% | 10 |
| Nebraska Atlantic Transportation Inc | La Vista | 58 | 50 | 62 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Central Valley Ag Transport Inc | Elgin | 57 | 57 | 69 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Dahlsten Truck Line Inc | Clay Center | 56 | 47 | 48 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Signor Trucking LLC | Norfolk | 55 | 50 | 103 | 24% | 5 |
| Grant Built Transportation LLC | York | 52 | 55 | 117 | 6.3% | 2 |
| Constructors Inc | Lincoln | 52 | 38 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Schmidt's Inc | Fairbury | 52 | 32 | 15 | Not listed | 2 |
| Bobo Logistics LLC | Omaha | 50 | 60 | 38 | 16.7% | 0 |
| NSG Trucking LLC | Gothenburg | 50 | 58 | 130 | 17.2% | 2 |
| Seward Motor Freight Inc | Seward | 49 | 31 | 50 | 26.3% | 0 |
| N&W Transfer, Inc | Plattsmouth | 47 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kelley Bean Co Inc | Scottsbluff | 46 | 75 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| On Time Transport LLC | Lincoln | 45 | 45 | 101 | 28.2% | 10 |
| Puntney Trucking LLC | Columbus | 44 | 35 | 65 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Pink Grading Inc | Omaha | 40 | 41 | 13 | Not listed | 4 |
| Skyview Farms Inc | Gothenburg | 38 | 37 | 88 | 9.8% | 2 |
| Lux Brothers Inc | Hubbard | 36 | 24 | 52 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Herbert Feed & Grain Company | Verdigre | 36 | 22 | 28 | 60% | 0 |
| N & W Transfer Inc | Plattsmouth | 36 | 19 | 74 | 25% | 1 |
| Timber Express Inc | Kimball | 35 | 33 | 88 | 36.6% | 4 |
| V V S Inc | Cozad | 35 | 30 | 14 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Agway LLC | Lincoln | 35 | 21 | 72 | 17.4% | 3 |
| Robert Maxwell Trucking LTD | Ainsworth | 35 | 5 | 22 | Not listed | 0 |
| Danielski Farms Inc | Crookston | 33 | 39 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Indra Mowing LLC | Fremont | 33 | 32 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jared Axmann Trucking Inc | Gibbon | 32 | 26 | 79 | 8.7% | 1 |
| Oban Construction Incorporation | South Sioux City | 31 | 14 | 18 | 71.4% | 1 |
| Ava Carrier LLC | Lincoln | 30 | 29 | 51 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Kugler Oil Company | Mccook | 30 | 15 | 26 | 7.1% | 0 |
| The Scoular Company | Omaha | 29 | 46 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rose's Transport Inc | Wakefield | 26 | 31 | 82 | 39.1% | 0 |
| Zentner Transportation Inc | Cedar Rapids | 26 | 25 | 64 | 7.4% | 2 |
| MC Grew Trucking LLC | La Vista | 25 | 25 | 18 | 69.2% | 0 |
| Bahr Trucking LLC | Osmond | 25 | 16 | 37 | Not listed | 2 |
| JBJ Transportation LLC | Lincoln | 24 | 28 | 46 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Cash-Wa Distributing Co of Kearney Inc | Kearney | 24 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flatland Logistics LLC | Lincoln | 24 | 14 | 51 | 58.3% | 0 |
| Farmers Co-Op Association | Lindsay | 23 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Koch Excavating Company | Columbus | 23 | 21 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Ag Processing Inc | Omaha | 23 | 19 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple C Holdings LLC | Scottsbluff | 23 | 19 | 20 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Rock County Agronomy Service LLC | Bassett | 23 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Cooperative | Pilger | 22 | 24 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lincoln Trucking Lightning Division Inc | Lincoln | 22 | 22 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| SN Contracting LLC | Bennington | 22 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arr Roofing LLC | Omaha | 22 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| SD Davenport GP | Davenport | 22 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cooperative Supply Inc | Dodge | 21 | 16 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Cooperative Association of Ravenna | Ravenna | 21 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Erwin Trucking Company | Laurel | 21 | 10 | 66 | 35.3% | 4 |
| Northland Transportation Inc | Laurel | 20 | 20 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Western Materials | North Platte | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lincoln Landscaping Company | Roca | 20 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jeffres Trucking LLC | Burwell | 20 | 15 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Distribution Inc | Lincoln | 20 | 14 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vantage Agri Service Inc | Avoca | 20 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Larry Vogler Trucking LLC | Nehawka | 19 | 72 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bygland Dirt Contracting Inc | Albion | 19 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| C-R Menn Auctions | Fremont | 19 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Scribner Grain & Lumber Company | Scribner | 19 | 5 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| George Bros Inc | Sutton | 18 | 18 | 16 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Harms Farms Trucking Inc | Beatrice | 18 | 16 | 20 | 20% | 2 |
| Maxwell Agri Service LLC | Ainsworth | 18 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lincoln Tent LLC | Lincoln | 18 | 12 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Westerlin-Harrington Flying Service Inc | Holdrege | 18 | 11 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Theodore Johnson | Surprise | 18 | 9 | 26 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Fairfield Non Stock Coop Fertilizer Assn | Fairfield | 17 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dokter Trucking Corp | Weeping Water | 17 | 16 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Omaha | 38 |
| Lincoln | 24 |
| Grand Island | 10 |
| Kearney | 8 |
| Norfolk | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.