Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Minnesota
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Minnesota: 907 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 907 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 195 of them with 20 or more, running 21,466 power units with 19,437 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.2% of 8,363 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 907
- With 20+ power units
- 195
- Power units
- 21,466
- Drivers
- 19,437
- Inspections
- 18,160
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 960
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.2% (2.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Knife River Corporation-North Central | Sauk Rapids | 615 | 329 | 60 | 38.7% | 8 |
| Ag Partners Coop | Goodhue | 603 | 432 | 37 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Bay and Bay Transfer Co Inc | Eagan | 360 | 296 | 908 | 16.6% | 29 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Asphalt Surface Technologies Corp | ST Joseph | 314 | 368 | 45 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Amrize Midwest Inc | Moorhead | 312 | 241 | 23 | 50% | 4 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC | Oakdale | 213 | 213 | 140 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Kottke Trucking Inc | Buffalo Lake | 210 | 210 | 272 | 25.3% | 12 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Fortune Transportation Company | Windom | 184 | 170 | 386 | 10.2% | 12 |
| Farmward Cooperative | Morgan | 163 | 144 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| A V R LLC | Apple Valley | 148 | 138 | 7 | Not listed | 5 |
| Autumn Transport Inc | Woodbury | 145 | 140 | 166 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Bix Produce Company LLC | Little Canada | 145 | 138 | 78 | 18.6% | 6 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| Centra Sota Cooperative | Buffalo | 137 | 130 | 25 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Worthington | 137 | 128 | 304 | 15.9% | 9 |
| Consolidated Ready Mix Inc | Bellingham | 134 | 90 | 23 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foltz Trucking Inc | Detroit Lakes | 125 | 125 | 191 | 26.5% | 3 |
| Tralo Companies Inc | Owatonna | 124 | 123 | 199 | 13.1% | 5 |
| Crystal Valley Cooperative | Mankato | 120 | 211 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| North American Composites Company | Lino Lakes | 118 | 37 | 104 | 11% | 0 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| Concrete Mobility LLC | Glencoe | 110 | 110 | 55 | 27.5% | 10 |
| Northstar Materials Inc | Bemidji | 110 | 107 | 23 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Duininck Incorporated | Prinsburg | 109 | 125 | 25 | 25% | 5 |
| Meadowland Farmers Coop | Lamberton | 103 | 105 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Anderson Brothers Construction Company of Brainerd LLC | Brainerd | 100 | 203 | 6 | Not listed | 4 |
| Tralo Enterprises LLC | Owatonna | 96 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Donaldson Company Inc | Bloomington | 96 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Duininck Concrete LLC | Willmar | 85 | 90 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Select Genetics LLC | Willmar | 82 | 150 | 56 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Hahl Companies LLC | Shakopee | 81 | 72 | 10 | Not listed | 3 |
| Brenny Specialized Inc | Saint Joseph | 80 | 80 | 158 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Lefebvre & Sons Inc | Elk River | 80 | 65 | 114 | 32.7% | 1 |
| Bayer Trucking LLC | Belgrade | 75 | 53 | 167 | 5.1% | 0 |
| Wheaton-Dumont Coop Elevator | Wheaton | 75 | 49 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Prinsco Inc | Willmar | 73 | 38 | 39 | 27.3% | 3 |
| West Central Ag Services Inc | Ulen | 72 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Upper Lakes Foods Inc | Cloquet | 71 | 88 | 113 | 11.5% | 8 |
| Central Counties Cooperative | Litchfield | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olsen Custom Farms LLC | Hendricks | 70 | 85 | 43 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Pro-Ag Farmers Cooperative | Parkers Prairie | 70 | 56 | 19 | 60% | 1 |
| New Vision Coop | Brewster | 69 | 87 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| Stream Transport LLC | Shakopee | 67 | 67 | 153 | 36.1% | 6 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Eilen & Sons Trucking Inc | Hampton | 65 | 45 | 69 | 24.2% | 7 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Sysco Western Minnesota Inc | ST Cloud | 62 | 57 | 27 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Bthree LLC | Mendota Heights | 61 | 45 | 32 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Manning Transfer Inc | Blaine | 60 | 61 | 100 | 22.9% | 3 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Winnesota Regional Transportation LLC | Edina | 59 | 80 | 121 | 10.3% | 8 |
| Wilson Lines Inc | Blaine | 58 | 58 | 118 | 39.1% | 6 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Linsmeier Trucking LLC | Litchfield | 58 | 28 | 25 | 40% | 2 |
| Glacial Plains Cooperative | Murdock | 57 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B J Transport Inc | Afton | 55 | 48 | 109 | 24.5% | 4 |
| J and B Wholesale Distributing Inc | ST Michael | 54 | 51 | 56 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Nuway-K&h Cooperative | Trimont | 54 | 50 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Spring Valley Farms LLP | Morris | 53 | 40 | 26 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Rock on Enterprises LLC | Waite Park | 52 | 33 | 28 | 45.5% | 8 |
| Airline Transportation Specialists Inc | Eagan | 52 | 23 | 42 | 46.2% | 7 |
| Lakes Community Cooperative | Perham | 51 | 48 | 27 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Farmers Union Oil Company of Montevideo | Montevideo | 51 | 37 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Twin City Concrete Products Company | Mendota Heights | 50 | 50 | 20 | Not listed | 0 |
| Supa Transport LLC | Rochester | 50 | 25 | 23 | 10% | 3 |
| Service Plus Transport Inc | Blaine | 50 | 22 | 45 | 36.8% | 2 |
| Five Star Potato | Clear Lake | 49 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Belgrade Cooperative Association | Belgrade | 48 | 33 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Avalon Express Inc | Cannon Falls | 45 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Avalon Express Inc | Cannon Falls | 45 | 48 | 33 | 8.3% | 1 |
| Farmers Union Industries LLC | Redwood Falls | 45 | 38 | 35 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Aaa Movers Inc of Minneapolis | Brooklyn Park | 44 | 40 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Olson Carriers Inc | Rosemount | 44 | 36 | 79 | 9.4% | 1 |
| Grover Farm Trucking LLC | Amboy | 44 | 29 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| R & R Ready Mix Inc | Miltona | 44 | 21 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve Yaggy Specialized Truck Service Inc | Rochester | 43 | 105 | 26 | 30% | 3 |
| ML Trucking Inc | Burnsville | 43 | 43 | 67 | 38.7% | 4 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Byfuglien Trucking Inc | Roseau | 43 | 38 | 57 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Richfield Public Schools Isd280 | Richfield | 43 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cobra Transportation Services Inc | South ST Paul | 42 | 42 | 27 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Carstensen & Sons Trucking Inc | Cannon Falls | 42 | 39 | 51 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Transx LTD | Eagan | 42 | 38 | 90 | 19% | 5 |
| Huls Bros Trucking Inc | ST Joseph | 42 | 36 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Sargents Landscape Nursery Inc | Rochester | 42 | 36 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ame LLC | Elk River | 42 | 34 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chandler Co-Op | Chandler | 42 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Loop LTL LLC | New Ulm | 41 | 41 | 40 | 27.8% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 33 |
| Rochester | 13 |
| Burnsville | 11 |
| Bloomington | 10 |
| Shakopee | 10 |
| ST Paul | 9 |
| Eagan | 9 |
| Moorhead | 9 |
| Saint Cloud | 9 |
| Mankato | 7 |
| Lakeville | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.