Data / Carriers / Coal and coke / California
Coal and coke carriers in California: 205 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 205 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report coal and coke cargo, 74 of them with 20 or more, running 6,858 power units with 6,776 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 15.8% of 11,892 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 205
- With 20+ power units
- 74
- Power units
- 6,858
- Drivers
- 6,776
- Inspections
- 16,489
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 297
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 15.8% (7.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bragg Investment Company Inc | Long Beach | 530 | 462 | 522 | 7.2% | 12 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| F B T Inc | Bakersfield | 250 | 260 | 27 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Shaheen Transport LLC | Live Oak | 210 | 240 | 465 | 5.8% | 6 |
| B&B Transport Inc | Fresno | 190 | 185 | 429 | 18.7% | 12 |
| Crown Xpress Transport Inc | San Diego | 190 | 145 | 1,254 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Pacific Petroleum California Inc | Santa Maria | 160 | 97 | 46 | 8.8% | 1 |
| SVL Logistics Inc | Tracy | 150 | 300 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Road Liner Logistics Inc | Bakersfield | 125 | 148 | 376 | 20% | 9 |
| SVB Express Inc | Citrus Heights | 115 | 119 | 380 | 21.8% | 8 |
| MDD Logistics Inc | San Diego | 114 | 114 | 1,546 | 4.1% | 6 |
| Khalsa Transportation LLC | Selma | 109 | 99 | 384 | 12.9% | 6 |
| KMP Transport Inc | Sacramento | 100 | 210 | 219 | 10.8% | 1 |
| HSD Trucking Inc | Yuba City | 100 | 100 | 222 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Commodity Trucking Acquisition LLC | Chino | 98 | 88 | 73 | 27.1% | 5 |
| Force Trans Inc | North Highlands | 96 | 70 | 262 | 3.9% | 6 |
| Mashburn Transportation Services Inc | Bakersfield | 90 | 58 | 65 | 20% | 4 |
| Terry Johnson Trucking Inc | Coalinga | 82 | 82 | 63 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Sturgeon Services International Inc | Bakersfield | 82 | 45 | 8 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Skylink Transportation Inc | Sacramento | 80 | 90 | 468 | 17.4% | 6 |
| Arora Enterprise Inc | Bakersfield | 80 | 85 | 160 | 10.4% | 11 |
| S D Trucks LLC | Yuba City | 78 | 80 | 328 | 13.6% | 2 |
| S D Truck World Inc | Yuba City | 75 | 80 | 140 | 8.9% | 0 |
| Destination Anywhere Inc | Tracy | 74 | 37 | 21 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Joe and Jon Hildebrand Brothers Inc | Watsonville | 63 | 60 | 296 | 36.1% | 5 |
| United Tran Services Inc | Roseville | 60 | 65 | 199 | 19.1% | 4 |
| All the Way Transport Corp | Antelope | 57 | 34 | 134 | 15.5% | 5 |
| ND Freights Inc | Richmond | 54 | 54 | 51 | 30.4% | 2 |
| J Torres Company Inc | Bakersfield | 53 | 23 | 14 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Multimodal Esquer Inc | San Diego | 51 | 41 | 247 | 20.2% | 0 |
| 365 No Days Off Group Inc | Los Angeles | 49 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Unique Trans Inc | Yuba City | 48 | 24 | 194 | 9.2% | 3 |
| NK Carries Inc | Rancho Cucamonga | 47 | 45 | 101 | 18% | 3 |
| Best Bay Trucking Corporation | Wilmington | 44 | 44 | 214 | 26.6% | 6 |
| Dalton Trucking Inc | Fontana | 44 | 43 | 43 | 16.2% | 3 |
| CK Bros Carrier Inc | Stockton | 44 | 36 | 21 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Ponder Environmental Services Inc | Benicia | 43 | 25 | 38 | 12.1% | 0 |
| SVR Transport Inc | Santa Maria | 42 | 42 | 66 | 29.4% | 3 |
| Jag Trucking Inc | Fresno | 40 | 50 | 84 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Nationwide Trans Inc | Chino | 40 | 40 | 93 | 11.5% | 3 |
| Pacific Coast Container Inc | San Leandro | 36 | 43 | 383 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Global Transloading LLC | Signal Hill | 36 | 36 | 16 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Ten-West Towing Inc | Bakersfield | 36 | 33 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sun Freight Logistics Inc | Lathrop | 35 | 35 | 113 | 21.8% | 7 |
| MMM Trucking Inc | Stockton | 34 | 45 | 191 | 24% | 5 |
| Champion Transportation Inc | Stockton | 34 | 38 | 193 | 15.3% | 2 |
| John Lambirth Trucking Inc | Colusa | 33 | 32 | 113 | 12.2% | 1 |
| Just in Time Transportation Inc | Fresno | 31 | 32 | 44 | 28.6% | 0 |
| DH Carriers Inc | Yuba City | 30 | 30 | 182 | 15.7% | 0 |
| Goldenstate XP Inc | Fresno | 30 | 30 | 53 | 27.3% | 4 |
| The Jacmar Companies | Ontario | 30 | 28 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brad D Johnson Trucking Inc | Fresno | 30 | 25 | 23 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Gbti Inc | Fresno | 29 | 29 | 186 | 22.8% | 3 |
| NVK Logistics Inc | Carmichael | 28 | 49 | 106 | 17.5% | 3 |
| Lta Bro Inc | Turlock | 28 | 40 | 260 | 5.8% | 1 |
| K Tahoe Trucking Inc | Montebello | 28 | 28 | 199 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Essar Logistics LLC | Sacramento | 27 | 31 | 155 | 24.7% | 11 |
| Transbay Xpress Inc | Manteca | 25 | 25 | 81 | 13% | 2 |
| Union Rescue Mission | Los Angeles | 25 | 16 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Rockin CJ Transport Inc | Santa Maria | 25 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| A 2 a Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 24 | 27 | 51 | 5% | 3 |
| D K Transport Inc | Fresno | 24 | 24 | 64 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Galileo Transportation Inc | Sacramento | 24 | 22 | 56 | 16.1% | 2 |
| Eighteen Trucking Inc | Hayward | 22 | 22 | 56 | 16.3% | 0 |
| Vstate Inc | Hesperia | 22 | 11 | 33 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Roop Uk Transport Inc | Fresno | 21 | 41 | 68 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Environmental Management Technologies Inc | San Bernardino | 21 | 22 | 45 | 23.8% | 1 |
| Brenda D Hastings & Timothy L Thomas | Visalia | 21 | 21 | 139 | 27.4% | 2 |
| Go Freight Go Corporation | Cerritos | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| White Arrow Logistics Inc | Sacramento | 20 | 12 | 38 | 21.1% | 0 |
| CVS Transport Inc | Sacramento | 20 | 10 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Tow & Transport Inc | Escondido | 20 | 10 | 61 | 3.4% | 2 |
| Shefali Toor | San Jose | 19 | 19 | 143 | 40% | 5 |
| Temarry Recycling Inc | San Diego | 19 | 10 | 32 | 3.6% | 1 |
| Cross Road Xpress Inc | Manteca | 18 | 36 | 69 | 14% | 1 |
| GSK Trucking Inc | Hayward | 18 | 21 | 64 | 27.5% | 2 |
| Direct & Export Transport Inc | Chula Vista | 18 | 18 | 54 | 24.5% | 0 |
| Harshpreet Kaur | Bakersfield | 18 | 9 | 39 | 31% | 6 |
| Harter Ground Solutions Inc | Sutter | 17 | 22 | 33 | 20% | 0 |
| Cargo Bay Intermodal Services Inc | San Leandro | 17 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Downey Wholesale Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 17 | 16 | 59 | 22% | 1 |
| Republic Environmental Solutions Inc | La Puente | 17 | 16 | 22 | 5.6% | 4 |
| Sprint Carriers Inc | Yuba City | 17 | 16 | 113 | 15.8% | 2 |
| Welcome Market Inc | Hayward | 17 | 15 | 69 | 13% | 0 |
| Riyar Enterprise Inc | Fresno | 16 | 25 | 92 | 31.1% | 1 |
| Ap Trucking LLC | French Camp | 16 | 16 | 11 | 87.5% | 0 |
| Dhillon Group Inc | Fontana | 16 | 16 | 54 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Lucky Enterprises Cargo Inc | Stockton | 16 | 16 | 39 | 23.8% | 0 |
| B One LLC | El Cajon | 16 | 11 | 31 | 36% | 0 |
| Cal Produce Legend Inc | Fresno | 15 | 48 | 40 | 25% | 3 |
| American & Carrier Inc | Roseville | 15 | 22 | 54 | 17.4% | 0 |
| Jorawar Transport LLC | Bakersfield | 15 | 18 | 58 | 16.3% | 1 |
| Deol Bros Express Inc | Bakersfield | 15 | 15 | 28 | 23.8% | 2 |
| Viper Transportation Inc | Concord | 15 | 15 | 42 | 28.2% | 0 |
| Wilo's Express Inc | San Diego | 15 | 14 | 163 | 21.8% | 1 |
| Tres Amigos Trucking Inc | Fullerton | 15 | 12 | 11 | 45.5% | 0 |
| West Coast Trucking Inc | Compton | 15 | 11 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Go Fast Delivery LLC | South San Francisco | 14 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.