Data / Carriers / Building materials / Utah
Building materials carriers in Utah: 1,961 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,961 active carriers in Utah with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 359 of them with 20 or more, running 46,175 power units with 40,884 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.2% of 13,385 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,961
- With 20+ power units
- 359
- Power units
- 46,175
- Drivers
- 40,884
- Inspections
- 22,916
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 955
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.2% (1.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Utah
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR England Inc | Salt Lake City | 3,807 | 4,338 | 6,284 | 16.3% | 279 |
| Pacificorp | Salt Lake City | 1,562 | 1,200 | 44 | 25% | 8 |
| Staker & Parson Companies | Ogden | 1,306 | 796 | 146 | 27.8% | 19 |
| Suncore Construction and Materials Inc | Orem | 1,101 | 589 | 132 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Savage Infrastructure LLC | Midvale | 903 | 841 | 475 | 9.7% | 31 |
| Kilgore Companies LLC | West Valley | 894 | 860 | 100 | 29.3% | 12 |
| Geneva Rock Products Inc | Taylorsville | 743 | 660 | 84 | 7.1% | 11 |
| Barney Trucking Inc | Salina | 584 | 355 | 202 | 13.5% | 18 |
| B H Inc | Vernal | 555 | 329 | 58 | 20.5% | 2 |
| Pride Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 526 | 512 | 1,202 | 14.4% | 31 |
| Fibertel LLC | Springville | 499 | 444 | 66 | 34.5% | 1 |
| Mountainland Supply LLC | Orem | 478 | 150 | 58 | 26.1% | 1 |
| Sunpro Corporation | Spanish Fork | 437 | 436 | 57 | 11.9% | 2 |
| Agreserves Inc | Salt Lake City | 435 | 214 | 21 | 41.2% | 1 |
| Boart Longyear Company | West Valley City | 349 | 500 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| W W Clyde & Co | Orem | 343 | 167 | 37 | 13.6% | 4 |
| Niels Fugal Sons Company LLC | Salem | 328 | 265 | 12 | 30% | 1 |
| Andrus Transportation Services Inc | ST George | 309 | 337 | 833 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Yesco LLC | Salt Lake City | 267 | 217 | 109 | 9.3% | 1 |
| D P Curtis Trucking Inc | Richfield | 266 | 133 | 273 | 19.2% | 7 |
| Ralph L Wadsworth Construction LLC | Draper | 242 | 135 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kelle's Transport Service LLC | Salt Lake City | 206 | 206 | 537 | 28.9% | 14 |
| Rubicon Contracting LLC | Bountiful City | 205 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Standard Plumbing Supply Company Inc | Sandy | 200 | 200 | 56 | 10.6% | 2 |
| American Eagle Ready Mix Utah LLC | Draper | 200 | 180 | 26 | 17.6% | 3 |
| Skywest Airlines | Saint George | 184 | 200 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Intermountain Slurry Seal Inc | Salt Lake City | 170 | 125 | 13 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Whitaker Construction Co Inc | Brigham City | 169 | 112 | 24 | 17.4% | 4 |
| Morgan Indistries Inc | Clearfield | 167 | 111 | 24 | 35.7% | 2 |
| Truco Services Inc | Salt Lake City | 165 | 36 | 9 | 14.3% | 0 |
| A-Core Concrete Cutting Inc | Murray | 160 | 145 | 22 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Brady Trucking Inc | Vernal | 155 | 152 | 145 | 12.1% | 8 |
| Newman Construction Inc | Riverton | 153 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Uhbii LLC | Murray | 152 | 109 | 49 | 40% | 3 |
| Canyon Pipeline Construction Inc | Centervill | 150 | 126 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cache Valley Electric Company | West Logan | 149 | 400 | 42 | 41.4% | 0 |
| Hadco Construction LLC | Lehi | 139 | 175 | 45 | 34.4% | 5 |
| B Jackson Construction and Engineering LLC | West Jordan | 139 | 143 | 12 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Auto Transport Group LLC | Ogden | 136 | 134 | 136 | 25.4% | 7 |
| CMC Tire Inc | ST George | 136 | 71 | 16 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Sumsion Construction LC | Mapleton | 135 | 209 | 30 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Wasatch Electric LLC | West Jordan | 131 | 416 | 9 | 50% | 1 |
| Burningham Enterprises Inc | American Fork | 127 | 95 | 38 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Redbone Trucking Inc | North Salt Lake | 125 | 130 | 369 | 18.9% | 14 |
| Wadsworth Brothers Construction Inc | Draper | 125 | 125 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tramcor Corporation | Farr West | 125 | 115 | 164 | 34% | 5 |
| Hunt Electric Inc | Salt Lake City | 122 | 117 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Godfrey Trucking Inc | West Valley City | 120 | 116 | 242 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Vancon Inc | Springville | 117 | 63 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| L K L Associates Inc | Spanish Fork | 115 | 113 | 46 | 22.2% | 1 |
| All West Communications | Kamas | 114 | 114 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ag Needs Inc | Smithfield | 114 | 105 | 353 | 30.7% | 3 |
| Wagstaff Crane and Rigging LLC | Murray | 110 | 98 | 25 | 58.8% | 2 |
| Flare Construction LLC | Coalville | 105 | 99 | 13 | 11.1% | 0 |
| M and T Enterprises | Spanish Fork | 102 | 34 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Miller Paving Inc | Murray | 101 | 75 | 25 | 40% | 3 |
| Inland Xmile Inc | Salt Lake City | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Holbrook Asphalt LLC | ST George | 100 | 69 | 13 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Basin Western Inc | Roosevelt | 99 | 77 | 224 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Interstate Rock Products Inc | Hurricane | 99 | 42 | 8 | 0% | 3 |
| Wind River Contracting Inc | Woods Cross | 96 | 95 | 21 | 37.5% | 0 |
| High Voltage Inc | Vernal | 92 | 68 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Energy Savers Insulation LLC | Layton | 90 | 90 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ubta Ubet Communications Inc | Roosevelt | 87 | 320 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Alpha Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 84 | 123 | 127 | 9.6% | 7 |
| Burbidge Concrete Pumping LLC | Salt Lake City | 84 | 47 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Spartan Infrastructure Inc | Rush Valley | 82 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parke Cox Trucking Co Inc | ST George | 82 | 81 | 164 | 7.1% | 7 |
| Mountain Crane Services LLC | Heber City | 79 | 108 | 151 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Kimball Rentals LLC | Salt Lake City | 77 | 130 | 12 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Superior Service Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 77 | 44 | 20 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Intermountain Wood Products Inc | Salt Lake City | 76 | 78 | 107 | 11.3% | 3 |
| Wild Willies Yard Services Inc | Holladay | 75 | 80 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arnold Machinery Company | Salt Lake City | 74 | 74 | 40 | 10.3% | 4 |
| Skyline Electric Company | West Valley City | 74 | 73 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Connext LLC | Ogden | 72 | 84 | 8 | 100% | 0 |
| Mountain Transport LLC | Heber City | 72 | 82 | 24 | 26.7% | 2 |
| Bodquip Inc | Price | 72 | 72 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Daw Construction Group | Draper | 72 | 72 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Utah Rail Runners Inc | Layton | 71 | 134 | 70 | 65% | 1 |
| Robinson Transport Inc | Salina | 71 | 96 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Dave R Grant Hay Inc | Ogden | 71 | 61 | 173 | 25.5% | 5 |
| Diversified Installations Inc | Midvale | 71 | 30 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Acme Construction Inc | NSL | 71 | 29 | 7 | 80% | 0 |
| Coughlin Company I Inc | ST George | 70 | 42 | 19 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Wasatch Tank Lines LLC | Heber City | 69 | 73 | 180 | 14% | 3 |
| Morgan Asphalt | Magna | 69 | 69 | 24 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Greenes Inc | Woods Cross | 69 | 50 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mountain States LP Gas Company | Ogden | 69 | 17 | 41 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Terry R Brotherson Excavating Inc | MT Pleasant | 69 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kenny Seng Construction LLC | Provo | 68 | 35 | 42 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Pacific West LLC | Salt Lake City | 67 | 97 | 21 | 16.7% | 2 |
| King Farms Trucking LLC | Garland | 67 | 78 | 184 | 15.3% | 4 |
| Gunthers Comfort Air | American Fork | 66 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Asphalt Inc | Spanish Fork | 66 | 62 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harward and Rees Inc | Loa | 65 | 50 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Centennial Trucking Inc | Orem | 65 | 35 | 11 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Shamrock Plumbing LLC | North Salt Lake | 64 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Intermountain Om Holdings LLC | Salt Lake City | 64 | 51 | 29 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Sme Logistics LLC | West Jordan | 63 | 55 | 154 | 37.3% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 169 |
| Ogden | 93 |
| West Jordan | 65 |
| Orem | 52 |
| Vernal | 45 |
| Sandy | 42 |
| Lehi | 37 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.