Data / Public companies / Texas / Real estate investment trusts
Real estate investment trusts companies in Texas: 25 that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
25 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Texas and the industry code SIC 6798 (Real estate investment trusts), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 19 report revenue, a combined $17.68 billion. 52.0% of the 25 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Digital Realty Trust, Inc. ($6.11 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in Texas in the industry Real estate investment trusts (SIC 6798), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 6798SIC code
- 25Companies with an annual report in the data
- 19Companies that report revenue
- $17.68 billionCombined revenue
- $251.3 millionMedian revenue
- 13 of 25 (52.0%)Reported a net profit
- $149.51 billionCombined total assets
- 6Large accelerated filers
- August 13, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | Dallas, TX | $6.11 billion | $1.31 billion | $49.41 billion | 10% |
| Crown Castle Inc. | Houston, TX | $4.26 billion | $444 million | $31.52 billion | -4.4% |
| Howard Hughes Corp | The Woodlands, TX | $1.47 billion | $131.8 million | $9.73 billion | -15.8% |
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $1.47 billion | $123.9 million | $10.64 billion | -15.8% |
| Ashford Hospitality Trust Inc | Dallas, TX | $1.10 billion | $-179,839,000 | $2.83 billion | -5.8% |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | Austin, TX | $729.5 million | $-11,677,000 | $2.78 billion | -0.3% |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Dallas, TX | $704 million | $-22,318,000 | $1.86 billion | -3.3% |
| Hines Global Income Trust, Inc. | Houston, TX | $425.2 million | $17.3 million | $5.99 billion | 21.9% |
| Vinebrook Homes Trust, Inc. | Dallas, TX | $371.3 million | $-193,279,000 | $3.15 billion | 2.3% |
| Nexpoint Residential Trust, Inc. | Dallas, TX | $251.3 million | $-32,027,000 | $1.89 billion | -3.2% |
| Netstreit Corp. | Dallas, TX | $195 million | $6.9 million | $2.61 billion | 19.8% |
| Whitestone REIT | Houston, TX | $160.9 million | $49.9 million | $1.17 billion | 4.3% |
| Creative Media & Community Trust Corp | Dallas, TX | $116.7 million | $-39,002,000 | $859.2 million | -6.3% |
| Nexpoint Diversified Real Estate Trust | Dallas, TX | $86 million | $-130,192,000 | $1.07 billion | 3.3% |
| Invesco Real Estate Income Trust Inc. | Dallas, TX | $70.9 million | $-8,071,000 | $1.20 billion | 7.3% |
| Frontview REIT, Inc. | Dallas, TX | $67.1 million | $-3,829,000 | $854.4 million | Not listed |
| Transcontinental Realty Investors Inc | Dallas, TX | $49.1 million | $13.8 million | $1.13 billion | 4.2% |
| Hartman Vreit Xxi, Inc. | Houston, TX | $13.5 million | $-1,930,000 | $111.1 million | 4.3% |
| Camden Property Trust | Houston, TX | $13 million | $384.5 million | $9.04 billion | 81.7% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 31.6% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 8 | 42.1% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 5 | 26.3% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 14 | 56% |
| Houston | 6 | 24% |
| The Woodlands | 2 | 8% |
| Amarillo | 1 | 4% |
| Austin | 1 | 4% |
| Sugar Land | 1 | 4% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pillarstone Capital REIT | August 13, 2026 | December 31, 2024 | 10-K | $0 |
| Nexpoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Nexpoint Diversified Real Estate Trust | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $86 million |
| Calethos, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Fermi Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Hines Global Income Trust, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $425.2 million |
| Invesco Commercial Real Estate Finance Trust, Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Invesco Real Estate Income Trust Inc. | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $70.9 million |
| Ashford Hospitality Trust Inc | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.10 billion |
| Income Opportunity Realty Investors Inc | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Transcontinental Realty Investors Inc | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $49.1 million |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $704 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 16 | 64% |
| Large accelerated filer | 6 | 24% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 12% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.