Data / Public companies / Texas / The Woodlands
The Woodlands, Texas: 20 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
20 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in The Woodlands, Texas, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 17 report revenue, a combined $24.94 billion. 68.4% of the 19 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Huntsman Corp ($5.68 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC with a business address in The Woodlands, Texas, with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 20Companies with an annual report in the data
- 17Companies that report revenue
- $24.94 billionCombined revenue
- $1.23 billionMedian revenue
- 13 of 19 (68.4%)Reported a net profit
- $70.79 billionCombined total assets
- 8Large accelerated filers
- May 27, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsman Corp | The Woodlands, TX | $5.68 billion | $-284,000,000 | $7.02 billion | -5.8% |
| Chart Industries Inc | The Woodlands, TX | $4.26 billion | $40.7 million | $9.81 billion | 2.5% |
| Western Midstream Partners, LP | The Woodlands, TX | $3.84 billion | $1.18 billion | $15.00 billion | 6.6% |
| Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $2.49 billion | $290.2 million | $2.63 billion | 17.7% |
| LGI Homes, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $1.71 billion | $72.6 million | $3.93 billion | -22.6% |
| Howard Hughes Corp | The Woodlands, TX | $1.47 billion | $131.8 million | $9.73 billion | -15.8% |
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $1.47 billion | $123.9 million | $10.64 billion | -15.8% |
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $1.31 billion | $80.5 million | $4.32 billion | 12.8% |
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $1.23 billion | $39.2 million | $4.13 billion | 44.3% |
| Target Hospitality Corp. | The Woodlands, TX | $320.6 million | $-37,121,000 | $530.2 million | -17% |
| Ring Energy, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $307.2 million | $-34,731,199 | $1.41 billion | -16.1% |
| NPK International Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $277 million | $38.9 million | $441.8 million | 27.4% |
| Twfg, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $248.5 million | $41.2 million | $372.3 million | 22% |
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $210.9 million | $17 million | $217.5 million | 33.2% |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $49.8 million | $-50,341,000 | $185 million | 60.2% |
| Mind Technology, Inc | The Woodlands, TX | $40.9 million | $750,000 | $49.3 million | -12.6% |
| Freight Technologies, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $13.1 million | $-7,901,777 | $12.6 million | -4.9% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 17.6% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 29.4% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 9 | 52.9% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas transmission | 2 | 10% | $5.15 billion |
| Blank checks | 2 | 10% | $0 |
| Real estate investment trusts | 2 | 10% | $2.95 billion |
| Crude petroleum and natural gas | 1 | 5% | $307.2 million |
| Operative builders | 1 | 5% | $1.71 billion |
| Heavy construction other than bldg const, contractors | 1 | 5% | $2.49 billion |
| Chemicals and allied products | 1 | 5% | $5.68 billion |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 1 | 5% | $49.8 million |
| Fabricated plate work (boiler shops) | 1 | 5% | $4.26 billion |
| Industrial and commercial fans and blowers and air purifing equip | 1 | 5% | $210.9 million |
| Search, detection, navagation, guidance, aeronautical sys | 1 | 5% | $40.9 million |
| Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus | 1 | 5% | $0 |
| Arrangement of transportation of freight and cargo | 1 | 5% | $13.1 million |
| Natural gas distribution | 1 | 5% | $1.23 billion |
| Insurance agents, brokers and service | 1 | 5% | $248.5 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autonomix Medical, Inc. | May 27, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Freight Technologies, Inc. | May 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $13.1 million |
| Graf Global Corp. | May 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Mind Technology, Inc | April 20, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $40.9 million |
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | April 16, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $210.9 million |
| Target Hospitality Corp. | March 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $320.6 million |
| Twfg, Inc. | March 10, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $248.5 million |
| Aa Mission Acquisition Corp. II | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $49.8 million |
| Ring Energy, Inc. | March 4, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $307.2 million |
| Chart Industries Inc | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.26 billion |
| NPK International Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $277 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 8 | 40% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 7 | 35% |
| Accelerated filer | 5 | 25% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.