Data / Public companies / Natural gas distribution
Natural gas distribution (SIC 4924): 16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 4924 (Natural gas distribution), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 12 report revenue, a combined $72.63 billion, with a median of $3.49 billion. 80.0% of the 15 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Cheniere Energy Inc ($19.98 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 4924
- SEC industry title
- Natural Gas Distribution
- Division
- Transportation, communications and utilities
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 16
- Companies that report revenue
- 12
- Combined revenue
- $72.63 billion
- Median revenue
- $3.49 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 12 of 15 (80.0%)
- Combined total assets
- $242.72 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 10
- Newest annual report filed
- June 5, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheniere Energy Inc | Houston, TX | $19.98 billion | $5.33 billion | $47.88 billion | 27.2% |
| Venture Global, Inc. | Arlington, VA | $13.77 billion | $2.73 billion | $53.45 billion | 176.9% |
| Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | Houston, TX | $10.76 billion | $2.99 billion | $17.44 billion | 23.6% |
| Sabine Pass Liquefaction, LLC | Houston, TX | $10.56 billion | $2.53 billion | $13.76 billion | 24.2% |
| Cheniere Corpus Christi Holdings, LLC | Houston, TX | $6.50 billion | $4.30 billion | $24.27 billion | 33.2% |
| Atmos Energy Corp | Dallas, TX | $4.70 billion | $1.20 billion | $28.25 billion | 12.9% |
| National Fuel Gas Co | Williamsville, NY | $2.28 billion | $518.5 million | $8.72 billion | 17.1% |
| New Fortress Energy Inc. | New York, NY | $1.50 billion | $-1,831,953,000 | $10.56 billion | -36.2% |
| Northwest Natural Holding Co | Portland, OR | $1.29 billion | $113.3 million | $6.17 billion | 11.8% |
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $1.23 billion | $39.2 million | $4.13 billion | 44.3% |
| Stabilis Solutions, Inc. | Houston, TX | $68.2 million | $-1,354,000 | $83.1 million | -6.9% |
| Clean Energy Technologies, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $2.2 million | $-6,808,895 | $12.4 million | -10.8% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 1 | 8.3% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 8.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 6 | 50% |
| $10 billion and over | 4 | 33.3% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 7 | 43.8% | $53.79 billion |
| New York | 2 | 12.5% | $3.78 billion |
| California | 1 | 6.2% | $2.2 million |
| Missouri | 1 | 6.2% | $0 |
| New Jersey | 1 | 6.2% | $0 |
| Oklahoma | 1 | 6.2% | $0 |
| Oregon | 1 | 6.2% | $1.29 billion |
| Virginia | 1 | 6.2% | $13.77 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Energy Technologies, Inc. | June 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.2 million |
| Ultrapar Holdings Inc | April 29, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| New Fortress Energy Inc. | April 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.50 billion |
| Stabilis Solutions, Inc. | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $68.2 million |
| Venture Global, Inc. | March 2, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $13.77 billion |
| Excelerate Energy, Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.23 billion |
| Northwest Natural Holding Co | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.29 billion |
| Cheniere Energy Inc | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $19.98 billion |
| Cheniere Corpus Christi Holdings, LLC | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $6.50 billion |
| Sabine Pass Liquefaction, LLC | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $10.56 billion |
| Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $10.76 billion |
| ONE Gas, Inc. | February 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 10 | 62.5% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 5 | 31.2% |
| Accelerated filer | 1 | 6.2% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.