Data / Public companies / Missouri
Missouri: 44 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
44 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Missouri, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 35 report revenue, a combined $369.28 billion. 65.9% of the 44 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Centene Corp ($194.78 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 44
- Companies that report revenue
- 35
- Combined revenue
- $369.28 billion
- Median revenue
- $2.95 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 29 of 44 (65.9%)
- Combined total assets
- $701.05 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 24
- Newest annual report filed
- September 25, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centene Corp | ST Louis, MO | $194.78 billion | $-6,674,000,000 | $76.75 billion | 19.4% |
| Reinsurance Group of America Inc | Chesterfield, MO | $23.70 billion | $1.18 billion | $156.59 billion | 7.2% |
| Emerson Electric Co | ST Louis, MO | $18.02 billion | $2.29 billion | $41.96 billion | 3% |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | Des Peres, MO | $17.90 billion | $0 | $30.51 billion | 10.1% |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Springfield, MO | $17.78 billion | $2.54 billion | $16.54 billion | 6.4% |
| Graybar Electric Co Inc | ST Louis, MO | $12.88 billion | $431.4 million | $4.93 billion | 10.6% |
| Ameren Corp | ST Louis, MO | $8.80 billion | $1.46 billion | $48.48 billion | 15.4% |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $8.16 billion | $335.7 million | $13.53 billion | 3% |
| Core & Main, Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $7.65 billion | $441 million | $6.09 billion | 2.8% |
| Olin Corp | Clayton, MO | $6.78 billion | $-101,100,000 | $7.33 billion | 3.7% |
| Stifel Financial Corp | ST. Louis, MO | $6.35 billion | $683.8 million | $41.27 billion | 6.7% |
| Evergy, Inc. | Kansas City, MO | $5.96 billion | $855.6 million | $33.95 billion | 2% |
| Equipmentshare.com Inc | Columbia, MO | $4.38 billion | $40 million | $5.99 billion | 16.3% |
| Leggett & Platt Inc | Carthage, MO | $4.06 billion | $235.4 million | $3.54 billion | -7.5% |
| H&R Block Inc | Kansas City, MO | $3.95 billion | $733.6 million | $3.26 billion | 4.9% |
| Peabody Energy Corp | ST Louis, MO | $3.86 billion | $-42,500,000 | $5.81 billion | -8.9% |
| Advantage Solutions Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $3.54 billion | $-227,735,000 | $2.79 billion | -0.7% |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. | Saint Louis, MO | $2.95 billion | $239 million | $4.56 billion | 2.3% |
| Caleres Inc | ST Louis, MO | $2.76 billion | $-6,692,000 | $1.97 billion | 1.3% |
| Belden Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $2.72 billion | $237.5 million | $3.54 billion | 10.3% |
| Jack Henry & Associates Inc | Monett, MO | $2.54 billion | $502.8 million | $3.15 billion | 7.1% |
| Bellring Brands, Inc. | Clayton, MO | $2.32 billion | $216.2 million | $941 million | 16.1% |
| Custom Truck ONE Source, Inc. | Kansas City, MO | $1.94 billion | $-31,052,000 | $3.44 billion | 7.9% |
| Ferrellgas Partners L P | Liberty, MO | $1.86 billion | $71.7 million | $1.36 billion | -3.8% |
| Esco Technologies Inc | ST. Louis, MO | $1.10 billion | $299.2 million | $2.41 billion | 19.2% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance Group of America Inc | Chesterfield, MO | $23.70 billion | $1.18 billion | $156.59 billion |
| Centene Corp | ST Louis, MO | $194.78 billion | $-6,674,000,000 | $76.75 billion |
| UMB Financial Corp | Kansas City, MO | Not listed | $702.4 million | $73.09 billion |
| Ameren Corp | ST Louis, MO | $8.80 billion | $1.46 billion | $48.48 billion |
| Emerson Electric Co | ST Louis, MO | $18.02 billion | $2.29 billion | $41.96 billion |
| Stifel Financial Corp | ST. Louis, MO | $6.35 billion | $683.8 million | $41.27 billion |
| Evergy, Inc. | Kansas City, MO | $5.96 billion | $855.6 million | $33.95 billion |
| Commerce Bancshares Inc | Kansas City, MO | Not listed | $566.3 million | $32.92 billion |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | Des Peres, MO | $17.90 billion | $0 | $30.51 billion |
| Central Bancompany, Inc. | Jefferson City, MO | Not listed | $390.9 million | $20.75 billion |
| Enterprise Financial Services Corp | Clayton, MO | Not listed | $201.4 million | $17.30 billion |
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Springfield, MO | $17.78 billion | $2.54 billion | $16.54 billion |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $8.16 billion | $335.7 million | $13.53 billion |
| Spire Inc | ST Louis, MO | Not listed | $271.7 million | $11.58 billion |
| Olin Corp | Clayton, MO | $6.78 billion | $-101,100,000 | $7.33 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 2 | 5.7% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 2 | 5.7% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 6 | 17.1% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 19 | 54.3% |
| $10 billion and over | 6 | 17.1% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| State commercial banks | 4 | 9.1% | $0 |
| Chemicals and allied products | 2 | 4.5% | $7.43 billion |
| Electric and other services combined | 2 | 4.5% | $14.76 billion |
| National commercial banks | 2 | 4.5% | $0 |
| Security brokers, dealers and flotation companies | 2 | 4.5% | $24.24 billion |
| Equipment rental and leasing, NEC | 2 | 4.5% | $6.32 billion |
| Business services, NEC | 2 | 4.5% | $3.73 billion |
| Agricultural prod-livestock and animal specialties | 1 | 2.3% | $0 |
| Gold and silver ores | 1 | 2.3% | $467,788 |
| Bituminous coal and lignite surface mining | 1 | 2.3% | $3.86 billion |
| Food and kindred products | 1 | 2.3% | $2.32 billion |
| Grain mill products | 1 | 2.3% | $8.16 billion |
| Sugar and confectionery products | 1 | 2.3% | $3.3 million |
| Household furniture | 1 | 2.3% | $4.06 billion |
| Footwear, (no rubber) | 1 | 2.3% | $2.76 billion |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| ST. Louis | 18 | 40.9% |
| Kansas City | 7 | 15.9% |
| Clayton | 4 | 9.1% |
| Columbia | 2 | 4.5% |
| Jefferson City | 2 | 4.5% |
| Springfield | 2 | 4.5% |
| Carthage | 1 | 2.3% |
| Chesterfield | 1 | 2.3% |
| Des Peres | 1 | 2.3% |
| Liberty | 1 | 2.3% |
| Monett | 1 | 2.3% |
| Olivette | 1 | 2.3% |
| Poplar Bluff | 1 | 2.3% |
| Saint Louis | 1 | 2.3% |
| ST Joseph | 1 | 2.3% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrellgas Partners L P | September 25, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.86 billion |
| Verde Resources, Inc. | September 14, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $467,788 |
| Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. | September 11, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Jack Henry & Associates Inc | August 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $2.54 billion |
| H&R Block Inc | August 14, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $3.95 billion |
| American Outdoor Brands, Inc. | June 25, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $190.5 million |
| Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc | April 16, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $529.8 million |
| Caleres Inc | April 2, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.76 billion |
| Latch, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $70.1 million |
| Central Bancompany, Inc. | March 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Core & Main, Inc. | March 24, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $7.65 billion |
| Equipmentshare.com Inc | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.38 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 24 | 54.5% |
| Accelerated filer | 10 | 22.7% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 10 | 22.7% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.