Data / Public companies / Missouri / ST. Louis
ST. Louis, Missouri: 18 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
18 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in ST. Louis, Missouri, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 17 report revenue, a combined $271.53 billion. 61.1% of the 18 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Centene Corp ($194.78 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 18
- Companies that report revenue
- 17
- Combined revenue
- $271.53 billion
- Median revenue
- $3.54 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 11 of 18 (61.1%)
- Combined total assets
- $264.21 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 10
- Newest annual report filed
- September 14, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centene Corp | ST Louis, MO | $194.78 billion | $-6,674,000,000 | $76.75 billion | 19.4% |
| Emerson Electric Co | ST Louis, MO | $18.02 billion | $2.29 billion | $41.96 billion | 3% |
| Graybar Electric Co Inc | ST Louis, MO | $12.88 billion | $431.4 million | $4.93 billion | 10.6% |
| Ameren Corp | ST Louis, MO | $8.80 billion | $1.46 billion | $48.48 billion | 15.4% |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $8.16 billion | $335.7 million | $13.53 billion | 3% |
| Core & Main, Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $7.65 billion | $441 million | $6.09 billion | 2.8% |
| Stifel Financial Corp | ST. Louis, MO | $6.35 billion | $683.8 million | $41.27 billion | 6.7% |
| Peabody Energy Corp | ST Louis, MO | $3.86 billion | $-42,500,000 | $5.81 billion | -8.9% |
| Advantage Solutions Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $3.54 billion | $-227,735,000 | $2.79 billion | -0.7% |
| Caleres Inc | ST Louis, MO | $2.76 billion | $-6,692,000 | $1.97 billion | 1.3% |
| Belden Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $2.72 billion | $237.5 million | $3.54 billion | 10.3% |
| Esco Technologies Inc | ST. Louis, MO | $1.10 billion | $299.2 million | $2.41 billion | 19.2% |
| Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc | ST Louis, MO | $529.8 million | $52.2 million | $345.5 million | 6.7% |
| Cass Information Systems Inc | ST. Louis, MO | $190.8 million | $35.1 million | $2.61 billion | 5.3% |
| Nerdy Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $179 million | $-39,920,000 | $76.2 million | -5.9% |
| Stereotaxis, Inc. | St.louis, MO | $32.4 million | $-21,643,000 | $52.3 million | 20.3% |
| Verde Resources, Inc. | ST. Louis, MO | $467,788 | $-3,379,318 | $38.1 million | 251.2% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 1 | 5.9% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 5.9% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 3 | 17.6% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 9 | 52.9% |
| $10 billion and over | 3 | 17.6% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business services, NEC | 2 | 11.1% | $3.73 billion |
| Gold and silver ores | 1 | 5.6% | $467,788 |
| Bituminous coal and lignite surface mining | 1 | 5.6% | $3.86 billion |
| Grain mill products | 1 | 5.6% | $8.16 billion |
| Footwear, (no rubber) | 1 | 5.6% | $2.76 billion |
| Drawing and insulating of nonferrous wire | 1 | 5.6% | $2.72 billion |
| Electronic and other electrical equipment (no computer equip) | 1 | 5.6% | $18.02 billion |
| Communications equipment, NEC | 1 | 5.6% | $1.10 billion |
| Electromedical and electrotherapeutic apparatus | 1 | 5.6% | $32.4 million |
| Natural gas distribution | 1 | 5.6% | $0 |
| Electric and other services combined | 1 | 5.6% | $8.80 billion |
| Wholesale, electrical apparatus and equipment, wiring supplies | 1 | 5.6% | $12.88 billion |
| Wholesale, durable goods, NEC | 1 | 5.6% | $7.65 billion |
| Retail, hobby, toy and game shops | 1 | 5.6% | $529.8 million |
| Security brokers, dealers and flotation companies | 1 | 5.6% | $6.35 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verde Resources, Inc. | September 14, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $467,788 |
| Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc | April 16, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $529.8 million |
| Caleres Inc | April 2, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.76 billion |
| Core & Main, Inc. | March 24, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $7.65 billion |
| Stereotaxis, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $32.4 million |
| Graybar Electric Co Inc | March 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $12.88 billion |
| Cass Information Systems Inc | March 6, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $190.8 million |
| Advantage Solutions Inc. | March 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.54 billion |
| Nerdy Inc. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $179 million |
| Stifel Financial Corp | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $6.35 billion |
| Peabody Energy Corp | February 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.86 billion |
| Ameren Corp | February 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $8.80 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 10 | 55.6% |
| Accelerated filer | 5 | 27.8% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 3 | 16.7% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.