Data / LEI register / Luxembourg / Grevenmacher
Grevenmacher, Luxembourg: 1,502 legal entities with an LEI
1,502 legal entities with a legal address in Grevenmacher, Luxembourg, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,001 (66.6%) hold a current LEI and 186 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Société d'investissement à capital variable (SICAV). 102 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,502Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,001 (66.6%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 186 (12.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 312Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 102Registered in the last 12 months
- 6Registered in the last 30 days
- 173Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1,188Funds
- October 30, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société d'investissement à capital variable (SICAV) | 308 | 20.5% |
| Fond commun de placement (FCP) | 294 | 19.6% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL) | 148 | 9.9% |
| Société anonyme (SA) | 116 | 7.7% |
| Société en commandite spéciale (SECSP) | 23 | 1.5% |
| Société en commandite simple (SECS) | 19 | 1.3% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée simplifiée (S.à r.l.-S) | 5 | 0.3% |
| Société en commandite par actions (SECA) | 4 | 0.3% |
| Association sans but lucratif (ASBL) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Société d'investissement à capital fixe (SICAF) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Société coopérative organisée sous forme de société anonyme | 3 | 0.2% |
| Société par actions simplifiée (S.A.S.) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Société civile (SCI) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Kollektivtreuhänderschaft | 2 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grevenmacher | 1,208 | 80.4% |
| Wecker | 62 | 4.1% |
| Biwer | 43 | 2.9% |
| Graulinster | 37 | 2.5% |
| Wasserbillig | 36 | 2.4% |
| Luxembourg | 22 | 1.5% |
| Mertert | 18 | 1.2% |
| Betzdorf | 10 | 0.7% |
| Junglinster | 9 | 0.6% |
| Ahn | 7 | 0.5% |
| Munsbach | 6 | 0.4% |
| Senningerberg | 5 | 0.3% |
| Flaxweiler | 3 | 0.2% |
| Grevenmacher/ Potaschberg | 3 | 0.2% |
| Echternach | 2 | 0.1% |
| Ehnen | 2 | 0.1% |
| Gonderange | 2 | 0.1% |
| Lellig | 2 | 0.1% |
| Manternach | 2 | 0.1% |
| Niederdonven | 2 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 88 | 5.9% |
| 2025 | 77 | 5.1% |
| 2024 | 93 | 6.2% |
| 2023 | 77 | 5.1% |
| 2022 | 95 | 6.3% |
| 2021 | 99 | 6.6% |
| 2020 | 97 | 6.5% |
| 2019 | 120 | 8% |
| 2018 | 115 | 7.7% |
| 2017 | 130 | 8.7% |
| 2016 | 63 | 4.2% |
| 2015 | 58 | 3.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds | 1,188 | 79.1% |
| Companies and other legal entities | 314 | 20.9% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WM Datenservice | 1,376 | 91.6% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 31 | 2.1% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 30 | 2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 18 | 1.2% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 17 | 1.1% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 15 | 1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 10 | 0.7% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 3 | 0.2% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 2 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thalos Investment Platform S.A. - Compartment Thalos LIII Block | Graulinster | October 16, 2026 | 529900YRC3SA49U3VX16 | |
| Gauvi Sàrl-S | Roodt-sur-Syre | S.à r.l.-S | October 1, 2026 | 9845003B2DFCE54A2B17 |
| OWI Capital SA | Grevenmacher | SA | September 21, 2026 | 529900TB37QG80JKVW11 |
| securities.lu SA | Grevenmacher | SA | September 21, 2026 | 529900SY30DEFVPAVO54 |
| SES Astra Services Europe S.àr.l. | Betzdorf | SARL | September 8, 2026 | 529900JX3MNZR6F7TG52 |
| Strategy Target Group S.á r.l. | Wecker | SARL | August 12, 2026 | 391200W6SJVTQOQIID23 |
| Ninety One Securitisation 2 S.à r.l | Grevenmacher | SECSP | June 30, 2026 | 5299008020KL7ZZOAL62 |
| AM Certificates G2 SA | Grevenmacher | SA | March 26, 2026 | 529900BXY1ABHWBHJI89 |
| AOC Base S.à r.l. | Grevenmacher | SARL | March 25, 2026 | 529900KPJIWSW6IPV149 |
| AOC Sun S.à r.l. | Grevenmacher | SARL | March 25, 2026 | 5299004JV4EEVHIKAZ33 |
| SES Financing S.à r.l. | Betzdorf | SECSP | February 25, 2026 | 52990098MCO4QDDMP803 |
| Stella Management S.à r.l. | Grevenmacher | SARL | February 23, 2026 | 529900YSRDEIC13ITR21 |
| Terra Management S.à r.l. | Grevenmacher | SARL | February 23, 2026 | 529900S5QNP2E2GNVX93 |
| Dexter Management S.à r.l. | Grevenmacher | SARL | February 23, 2026 | 529900IECZQO1QLPMJ92 |
| Luna Fund Management S.à r.l. | Grevenmacher | SARL | February 23, 2026 | 529900EB14KOIIX9RD09 |
| LightWay Partners S.à r.l.-S | Graulinster | SARL | February 17, 2026 | 529900JOHE9K8A9BQM19 |
| Bizcap EU Management S.à r.l. | Junglinster | SARL | February 13, 2026 | 529900ZBVDI9VKS30869 |
| VLANAT S.à r.l.-S | Troine | S.à r.l.-S | January 14, 2026 | 2549000ON3KDB437CE49 |
| jinfa S.à r.l. | Wecker | SARL | January 13, 2026 | 3912008RNVGFS35L6B07 |
| B2R PropCo 1 S.à r.l. | Grevenmacher | SARL | December 16, 2025 | 529900U2EPWUZ61JEI53 |
| VZN HoldCo 1 S.à r.l. | Grevenmacher | SARL | December 8, 2025 | 529900278FRPN69IIQ75 |
| Delutax | Wasserbillig | SARL | November 25, 2025 | 254900XFYB0NBWML1032 |
| Liberty Holding S.à r.l. | Flaxweiler | SARL | October 22, 2025 | 254900XH1ZM5Q1TISI59 |
| Schneider It Management SARL & Cie Secs | Grevenmacher | SECS | October 21, 2025 | 529900E4BBKW2JXD7P33 |
| Schneider It SARL | Grevenmacher | SARL | October 21, 2025 | 52990030CALZVJMWYM33 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.