Data / LEI register / Portugal / Sociedade por Quotas
Sociedade por Quotas, Portugal: 11,666 legal entities with an LEI
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
11,666 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Sociedade por Quotas of Portugal (ISO 20275 code USOG). 6,980 (59.8%) hold a current LEI and 4,067 have lapsed. 2,037 registered in the last 12 months.
The request: Get every Sociedade por Quotas (USOG) of Portugal that holds an LEI, with its website, parent company and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 11,666Legal entities with an LEI record
- 6,980 (59.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 4,067 (34.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 611Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 2,037Registered in the last 12 months
- 175Registered in the last 30 days
- 1,323Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Portugal | 11,664 | 100% |
| Spain | 1 | 0% |
| United Kingdom | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Lisboa | 2,308 | 19.8% |
| Porto | 865 | 7.4% |
| Funchal | 302 | 2.6% |
| Braga | 266 | 2.3% |
| Cascais | 237 | 2% |
| Vila Nova de Gaia | 235 | 2% |
| Lisbon | 229 | 2% |
| Coimbra | 190 | 1.6% |
| Matosinhos | 167 | 1.4% |
| Guimarães | 164 | 1.4% |
| Leiria | 146 | 1.3% |
| Maia | 145 | 1.2% |
| Oeiras | 142 | 1.2% |
| Sintra | 113 | 1% |
| Amadora | 106 | 0.9% |
| Aveiro | 104 | 0.9% |
| Almada | 85 | 0.7% |
| Barcelos | 82 | 0.7% |
| Vila Nova de Famalicão | 77 | 0.7% |
| Viseu | 75 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,771 | 15.2% |
| 2025 | 1,672 | 14.3% |
| 2024 | 1,372 | 11.8% |
| 2023 | 980 | 8.4% |
| 2022 | 835 | 7.2% |
| 2021 | 1,007 | 8.6% |
| 2020 | 1,145 | 9.8% |
| 2019 | 821 | 7% |
| 2018 | 1,425 | 12.2% |
| 2017 | 242 | 2.1% |
| 2016 | 48 | 0.4% |
| 2015 | 112 | 1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 11,664 | 100% |
| Branches | 1 | 0% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 4,484 | 38.4% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 4,270 | 36.6% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 984 | 8.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 666 | 5.7% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 620 | 5.3% |
| GS1 AISBL | 503 | 4.3% |
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 40 | 0.3% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 35 | 0.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 28 | 0.2% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 17 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. J. Domingues - Serviços de Oftalmologia, Lda | Braga | Sociedade por Quotas | November 6, 2026 | 894500BAS9VKSFS4MW45 |
| M.a. Mota & Filhos - Investimentos, Lda | Ilha de São Miguel | Sociedade por Quotas | November 5, 2026 | 984500AB409711A49887 |
| Polirigido Eco - Soluções Para O Conforto, Lda | Maia | Sociedade por Quotas | November 5, 2026 | 894500B98UDWEMHC3C40 |
| Beranel Capital, Unipessoal Lda | Rio Tinto | Sociedade por Quotas | November 4, 2026 | 254900M5T6214K4DCX04 |
| Sails4all - Marketing E Serviços, Lda | Gondomar | Sociedade por Quotas | November 3, 2026 | 9845008C52FC4WA1CE55 |
| Hélder Roberto Moreira Dos Santos, Unipessoal Lda | Carvalhosa | Sociedade por Quotas | November 2, 2026 | 984500AXBEFA142A8984 |
| Urgestol - Sociedade de Urbanização, Construção E Gestão, Unipessoal Lda | Charneca de Caparica | Sociedade por Quotas | November 2, 2026 | 98450045YDCE5B0JF922 |
| Recados Arrojados - Investments, Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | November 2, 2026 | 9845000EB90E7571EA34 |
| Laser Build - Comércio de Equipamentos Industriais, Unipessoal Lda | Maia | Sociedade por Quotas | November 1, 2026 | 8945008AP2EMNI4VAW05 |
| Ammi Global, Unipessoal, Lda | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | October 30, 2026 | 984500A3B8A6CAD59873 |
| Token Trust, Lda | Braga | Sociedade por Quotas | October 27, 2026 | 8945006PVOSC3DDEUW36 |
| Multiparty Systems Consulting, Lda | Mafra | Sociedade por Quotas | October 26, 2026 | 984500ABFBDFDB748014 |
| JH Inversiones 33, Lda | Constance | Sociedade por Quotas | October 26, 2026 | 98450058NFE69OF0F931 |
| CDP Edge Solutions Portugal, Unipessoal Lda | Santarém | Sociedade por Quotas | October 23, 2026 | 9845008E08150EEFFA08 |
| Talkdesk Inc. Portugal, Unipessoal Lda | Coimbra | Sociedade por Quotas | October 22, 2026 | 984500B7BF15CD9AA354 |
| Luís Fernandes Silva - Manutenção E Reparação, Unipessoal Lda | Estreito de Câmara de Lobos | Sociedade por Quotas | October 22, 2026 | 98450008965K7D98FE02 |
| Arendt Administration Services Portugal, Unipessoal Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | October 21, 2026 | 529900GNLAPWXBE6OW17 |
| Positivazimute | Lisboa | Sociedade por Quotas | October 20, 2026 | 8945003VHKMSKQXOQG48 |
| AR&AT Solutions | Ponta Delgada | Sociedade por Quotas | October 19, 2026 | 8945003N68ZC3R47EG53 |
| Madaderville Trading, Unipessoal Lda | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | October 19, 2026 | 254900CHW3Q6TO9W0N39 |
| Regufe Management & Consulting, Lda | Matosinhos | Sociedade por Quotas | October 16, 2026 | 984500Q4C0EWGA53BB23 |
| Denpro Energy Lda | Vila Nova de Famalicão | Sociedade por Quotas | October 16, 2026 | 984500A7BBAE36691119 |
| Santander Asset Management, SA, Sgiic - Sucursal Em Portugal | Lisboa | Sociedade por Quotas | October 15, 2026 | 9845004744773B786196 |
| Universo Blue Management, Unipessoal Lda | Lisboa | Sociedade por Quotas | October 15, 2026 | 8945002GTWZ7JVDEGO60 |
| Goldensand Capital Advisors, Lda | Angra Do Heroísmo | Sociedade por Quotas | October 15, 2026 | 8945002EOBAGM4R3AW39 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.