Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Rhône / Genay

Companies in Genay, Rhône: 864 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

864 active companies have their head office in Genay, Rhône, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 42 were registered in the last 12 months, 4 of them in October 2026, and 224 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Genay, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 864Active companies
  • 42Registered in the last 12 months
  • 4Registered in October 2026
  • 224 (25.9%)With employees
  • RhôneDepartment
  • 69278Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20264
September 20264
August 20264
July 20263
June 20266
May 20263
April 20265
March 20264
February 20262
January 20264
December 20252
November 20251

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202246
202340
202444
202541
2026 so far39

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared64074.1%
1 to 9 employees17920.7%
10 to 49 employees364.2%
50 to 249 employees80.9%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B230
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z36
Activities of holding companies64.20Z27
Activities of head offices70.10Z26
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A21
Fund management activities66.30Z19
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z18
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B16
General masonry and building shell work43.99C15
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z15
Renting of housing68.20A14
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z11
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z10
Plastering43.31Z8
Landscape service activities81.30Z8
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D7
Traditional restaurants56.10A7
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z7
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A6
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B6
Floor and wall covering43.33Z6
Roof framing and carpentry43.91A6
Local road freight transport49.41B6
Residential property development41.10A5
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A5
Painting and glazing43.34Z5
Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment46.69B5
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A5
Fast-food restaurants56.10C5
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A5
Industrial mechanical engineering25.62B4
Manufacture of other furniture and related furnishings31.09B4
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B4
Other specialised construction activities43.99D4
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A4
Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment28.25Z3
Manufacture of medical, surgical and dental equipment32.50A3
Repair of machinery33.12Z3
Recovery of sorted materials38.32Z3
Construction of detached houses41.20A3

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.