Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment / Industrial mechanical engineering

Industrial mechanical engineering: 6,061 active companies in France with NAF code 25.62B

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

6,061 active companies on the French Sirene register list NAF code 25.62B, industrial mechanical engineering, as their main activity, in the stock dated 1 November 2026. 116 were registered in the last 12 months, 6 of them in October 2026, and 4,007 have employees.

The request: Every French company with NAF code 25.62B, industrial mechanical engineering, registered since 2025, with SIREN, head office address, department and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
6,061
Registered in the last 12 months
116
Registered in October 2026
6
With employees
4,007 (66.1%)
NAF code
25.62B
Division
25, Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
Stock date
1 November 2026

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20266
September 20268
August 20267
July 202611
June 20267
May 20264
April 202613
March 20269
February 202614
January 202617
December 202510
November 202510

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022138
2023125
2024137
2025123
2026 so far97

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared2,05433.9%
1 to 9 employees2,42139.9%
10 to 49 employees1,40523.2%
50 to 249 employees1702.8%
250 employees or more110.2%

By department

A link opens the page for this industry in that department where 100 or more companies list it.

DepartmentActive companies
Isère244
Loire236
Rhône222
Nord190
Haute-Savoie167
Doubs137
Val-d'Oise137
Loire-Atlantique120
Ain119
Moselle119
Seine-et-Marne116
Yvelines114
Bas-Rhin111
Bouches-du-Rhône107
Maine-et-Loire104
Vendée104
Haute-Garonne103
Pyrénées-Atlantiques103
Eure101
Seine-Maritime101
Essonne93
Gironde89
Pas-de-Calais86
Saône-et-Loire86
Oise81
Drôme80
Loiret78
Haut-Rhin77
Ardennes75
Calvados75
Eure-et-Loir75
Puy-de-Dôme72
Sarthe69
Loir-et-Cher66
Somme63
Morbihan62
Savoie62
Haute-Loire59
Indre-et-Loire57
Vosges55
Seine-Saint-Denis55
Mayenne52
Jura50
Aisne49
Var49
Cher48
Finistère48
Tarn48
Vienne48
Ille-et-Vilaine47
Meurthe-et-Moselle47
Gard46
Manche44
Haute-Saône43
Vaucluse43
Alpes-Maritimes42
Corrèze42
Hérault42
Marne41
Haute-Marne38
Côte-d'Or37
Côtes-d'Armor37
Yonne37
Territoire de Belfort37
Haute-Vienne36
Charente-Maritime35
Landes34
Allier33
Indre33
Meuse32
Deux-Sèvres32
Ardèche31
Dordogne31
Paris31
Lot-et-Garonne30
Tarn-et-Garonne30
Aube28
Aveyron28
Orne27
Ariège23
Lot23
Val-de-Marne23
Charente22
Hauts-de-Seine22
La Réunion22
Nièvre21
Pyrénées-Orientales19
Hautes-Pyrénées18
Gers17
Guadeloupe16
Martinique15
Aude14
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence10
Creuse8
Guyane8
Cantal7
Hautes-Alpes4
Haute-Corse3
Lozère3
Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon2
Saint-Barthélemy2
Corse-du-Sud1
Saint-Martin1
Polynésie française1

Towns with the most companies in this industry

Communes with 150 or more companies; a link opens this industry in that town where 80 or more list it.

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
Saint-EtienneLoire35
ArgenteuilVal-d'Oise27
Vaulx-en-VelinRhône21
Roche-la-MoliereLoire18
Saint-Ouen-l'AumoneVal-d'Oise18
AnnecyHaute-Savoie17
SartrouvilleYvelines16
ChassieuRhône15
Decines-CharpieuRhône14
TrappesYvelines14
Chemille-en-AnjouMaine-et-Loire13
ScionzierHaute-Savoie13
NouzonvilleArdennes12
ToulouseHaute-Garonne12
Le Chambon-FeugerollesLoire12
ClusesHaute-Savoie12
BesanconDoubs11
Serres-CastetPyrénées-Atlantiques11
Saint-PriestRhône11
MarnazHaute-Savoie11
ThyezHaute-Savoie11
Brive-la-GaillardeCorrèze10
ValenceDrôme10
LuceEure-et-Loir10
La RicamarieLoire10

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Usinages Numeriques et Solutions1316667529 October 202625.62BRoivilleannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
A.m.m.i1314703799 October 202625.62BMoze-sur-Louetannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
JDM Solutions1302741111 October 202625.62BDignacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Altica13021814216 September 202625.62BTenceannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Tisgear13006528714 September 202625.62BAouste-sur-Syeannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Exeltra1092055341 September 202625.62BSaint-Sylvestreannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
CNV Industrie1083774823 August 202625.62BRuffey-les-Echireyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Bbmi1084552961 August 202625.62BCisseannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Merien Industrie10870789431 July 202625.62BMayenneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Srebot10843896123 July 202625.62BBondoufleannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Cytech10795688023 July 202625.62BPetit-Rederchingannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
TIM'S Industries10794940621 July 202625.62BIwuyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.