Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Nièvre / Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire

Companies in Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire, Nièvre: 838 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

838 active companies have their head office in Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire, Nièvre, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 39 were registered in the last 12 months, 1 of them in October 2026, and 196 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 838Active companies
  • 39Registered in the last 12 months
  • 1Registered in October 2026
  • 196 (23.4%)With employees
  • NièvreDepartment
  • 58086Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20261
September 20261
August 20262
July 20264
June 20266
May 20263
April 20262
March 20263
February 20266
January 20263
December 20255
November 20253

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202236
202341
202423
202539
2026 so far31

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared64276.6%
1 to 9 employees15418.4%
10 to 49 employees374.4%
50 to 249 employees40.5%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B293
Traditional restaurants56.10A28
Fast-food restaurants56.10C13
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A12
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z11
Beverage serving activities56.30Z11
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C10
Renting of housing68.20A10
General masonry and building shell work43.99C9
Activities of holding companies64.20Z9
Hairdressing96.02A9
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z8
Other printing18.12Z7
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z7
General food stores47.11B7
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z7
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A7
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A7
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B7
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A6
Opticians47.78A6
Other amusement and recreation activities93.29Z6
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z5
Retail sale of furniture47.59A5
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z5
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C5
Activities of head offices70.10Z5
Other business support service activities n.e.c.82.99Z5
Industrial mechanical engineering25.62B4
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A4
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A4
Other retail sale of food in specialised stores47.29Z4
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z4
Computer programming activities62.01Z4
Activities of insurance agents and brokers66.22Z4
Production of electricity35.11Z3
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B3
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B3
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B3
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories45.32Z3

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.