Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Bourgogne-Franche-Comté / Nièvre

Companies in Nièvre: 14,755 active companies by industry and town

14,755 active companies have their head office in Nièvre (58), Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 587 were registered in the last 12 months, 32 of them in October 2026, and 2,840 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
14,755
Registered in the last 12 months
587
Registered in October 2026
32
With employees
2,840 (19.2%)
Department code
58
Region
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202632
September 202638
August 202632
July 202649
June 202665
May 202658
April 202651
March 202659
February 202645
January 202664
December 202553
November 202541

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022635
2023580
2024564
2025613
2026 so far494

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared11,91580.8%
1 to 9 employees2,36016.0%
10 to 49 employees4102.8%
50 to 249 employees640.4%
250 employees or more60.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B5,472
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes01.42Z479
Traditional restaurants56.10A317
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z301
Renting of housing68.20A257
Mixed farming01.50Z236
General masonry and building shell work43.99C175
Fast-food restaurants56.10C169
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A165
Activities of holding companies64.20Z165
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z160
Production of electricity35.11Z147
Beverage serving activities56.30Z137
Fund management activities66.30Z133
Support services to forestry02.40Z113
Activities of head offices70.10Z113
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z106
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A100
Real estate agencies68.31Z97
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z94
Growing of grapes01.21Z93
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C90
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A90
Hairdressing96.02A90
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B83
Landscape service activities81.30Z79
Support activities for crop production01.61Z78
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A77
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A77
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z69
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z68
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B66
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z65
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z63
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B62
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A62
Silviculture and other forestry activities02.10Z60
General food stores47.11B60
Taxi operation49.32Z52
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z50

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
NeversNièvre2,665
Cosne-Cours-sur-LoireNièvre838
Varennes-VauzellesNièvre637
DecizeNièvre380
La Charite-sur-LoireNièvre352
ClamecyNièvre352
MarzyNièvre345
Saint-EloiNièvre213
FourchambaultNièvre198
Pougues-les-EauxNièvre181
Pouilly-sur-LoireNièvre173
Magny-CoursNièvre171
Coulanges-les-NeversNièvre169
ChalluyNièvre154
Chateau-Chinon (ville)Nièvre150
CorbignyNièvre150

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Terravitale1317952051 November 202670.22ZMoulins-Engilbertannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Soleor Group13220633528 October 202671.12BLa Celle-sur-Loireannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Mycf HOLDING13183820320 October 202682.11ZArleufannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Maison de Sante Auditive13151664313 October 202647.74ZImphyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Nexora1316076169 October 202677.32ZNeversannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Autos Locs Services1311961156 October 202677.11ASaint-Andre-en-Morvanannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LE Coeur de Rouy1308892801 October 202656.10CRouyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
AU Coin des Bertranges1307883421 October 202656.30ZChaulgnesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Famillin1305708311 October 202670.10ZPougues-les-Eauxannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LE Renard du Morvan1074568161 October 202647.11CLormesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Verredicte13078327728 September 2026Neversannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
TNA 5813059895625 September 202649.41ADornesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.