Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Pays de la Loire / Sarthe

Companies in Sarthe: 34,341 active companies by industry and town

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

34,341 active companies have their head office in Sarthe (72), Pays de la Loire, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 1,934 were registered in the last 12 months, 93 of them in October 2026, and 7,728 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Sarthe, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 34,341Active companies
  • 1,934Registered in the last 12 months
  • 93Registered in October 2026
  • 7,728 (22.5%)With employees
  • 72Department code
  • Pays de la LoireRegion

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202693
September 2026159
August 2026106
July 2026184
June 2026175
May 2026142
April 2026175
March 2026185
February 2026168
January 2026226
December 2025165
November 2025156

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20221,853
20231,757
20241,790
20251,815
2026 so far1,620

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared26,61377.5%
1 to 9 employees6,10417.8%
10 to 49 employees1,3413.9%
50 to 249 employees2440.7%
250 employees or more390.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B11,799
Activities of holding companies64.20Z953
Renting of housing68.20A881
Fund management activities66.30Z762
Activities of head offices70.10Z680
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z632
Mixed farming01.50Z561
Traditional restaurants56.10A544
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A479
Fast-food restaurants56.10C418
Raising of dairy cattle01.41Z377
General masonry and building shell work43.99C323
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z319
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A310
Raising of poultry01.47Z308
Hairdressing96.02A296
Beverage serving activities56.30Z255
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C251
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A243
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B240
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A214
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z208
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z207
Real estate agencies68.31Z198
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A196
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes01.42Z190
Roof framing and carpentry43.91A170
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z170
Landscape service activities81.30Z167
Painting and glazing43.34Z162
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z154
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A152
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A138
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z135
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z129
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A129
Adult continuing education85.59A127
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B124
Computer programming activities62.01Z124
Production of electricity35.11Z118

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
Le MansSarthe9,636
La FlecheSarthe1,100
La Ferte-BernardSarthe679
Sable-sur-SartheSarthe652
ChangeSarthe558
ArnageSarthe427
RuaudinSarthe364
Parigne-l'EvequeSarthe332
AllonnesSarthe326
MamersSarthe322
Montval-sur-LoirSarthe312
Yvre-l'EvequeSarthe312
EcommoySarthe306
Sarge-les-le-MansSarthe288
Saint-SaturninSarthe286
MulsanneSarthe283
La Chapelle-Saint-AubinSarthe279
CoulainesSarthe275
Le LudeSarthe267
La BazogeSarthe255
Saint-PavaceSarthe245
Savigne-l'EvequeSarthe244
Neuville-sur-SartheSarthe213
Monce-en-BelinSarthe206
ChampagneSarthe200
Fresnay-sur-SartheSarthe195
GuecelardSarthe194
VibrayeSarthe194
La MilesseSarthe193
Cerans-FoulletourteSarthe191

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
BJ Concept1308430221 November 202696.02ALe Mansannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Blandine Bailly Patrimoine1307564971 November 202666.22ZLa Suze-sur-Sartheannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Briproxi13113593123 October 202647.11CLe Mansannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Tison HOLDING13195901722 October 202670.10ZBeaumont-sur-Sartheannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
AM Pilotage & Gestion13195648421 October 202670.22ZLe Mansannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HOLDING Riddim13188653321 October 202670.10ZMonce-en-Belinannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
AU Croissant d'OR13187509821 October 2026Le Mansannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Novawatt13181639920 October 202646.69ANotre-Dame-du-Peannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Robert Investissement13201519919 October 202668.10ZLaigne-en-Belinannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Ndtissimo13196212819 October 202671.12BVivoinannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
YM13158284317 October 202656.10CLe Mansannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Equitherm13172114416 October 202671.12BMontval-sur-Loirannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.