Data / Carriers / Private fleets / California
Private fleets carriers in California: 9,858 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 9,858 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report private fleets that haul their own goods, 2,192 of them with 20 or more, running 244,571 power units with 232,757 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 12.2% of 116,083 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 9,858
- With 20+ power units
- 2,192
- Power units
- 244,571
- Drivers
- 232,757
- Inspections
- 136,142
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 3,015
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 12.2% (10.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Gas and Electric Company | Davis | 10,376 | 8,930 | 626 | 5.3% | 30 |
| Red Bull Distribution Company Inc | Santa Monica | 3,073 | 2,713 | 693 | 2.2% | 36 |
| Zum Services Inc | San Francisco | 2,959 | 2,240 | 3,263 | 3.7% | 67 |
| Southern California Edison Company | Rosemead | 2,245 | 2,633 | 56 | 4.2% | 19 |
| USA Waste of California Inc | Sun Valley | 1,857 | 1,291 | 138 | 4.6% | 23 |
| Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company of Los Angeles LLC | Inglewood | 1,792 | 259 | 178 | 6.7% | 7 |
| Davey Tree Surgery Company | Livermore | 1,577 | 1,510 | 78 | 25.5% | 4 |
| Los Angeles Unified School District | Los Angeles | 1,497 | 1,400 | 2,836 | 3% | 13 |
| Southern California Gas Company | Los Angeles | 1,303 | 817 | 21 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Robertson's Ready Mix LTD a California Limited Partnership | Corona | 1,239 | 1,239 | 182 | 14.7% | 17 |
| Wedriveu Inc | San Francisco | 1,235 | 1,465 | 540 | 3.7% | 19 |
| Cruise LLC | San Francisco | 1,225 | 212 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arakelian Enterprises Inc | City of Industry | 1,142 | 1,071 | 216 | 14.6% | 37 |
| Gothic Landscaping Inc | Valencia | 1,105 | 226 | 60 | 28.8% | 2 |
| City of San Diego | San Diego | 1,091 | 952 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| Nbcuniversal Media LLC | Universal City | 996 | 683 | 52 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Edco Disposal Corporation | Lemon Grove | 974 | 407 | 90 | 6.7% | 8 |
| Ati Restoration LLC | Anaheim | 944 | 1,360 | 31 | 0% | 1 |
| Granite Construction Company | Watsonville | 939 | 317 | 177 | 17.6% | 8 |
| Western Oilfields Supply Company | Bakersfield | 922 | 807 | 315 | 17.2% | 9 |
| Pearce Services LLC | Paso Robles | 828 | 561 | 48 | 9.3% | 3 |
| Monarch Landscape Holdings LLC | Los Angeles | 812 | 600 | 59 | 20.9% | 1 |
| National Construction Rentals Inc | Mission Hills | 726 | 685 | 274 | 17.3% | 3 |
| C&J Well Services LLC | Bakersfield | 707 | 400 | 35 | 23.3% | 5 |
| Cemex Construction Materials Pacific LLC | Ontario | 686 | 682 | 161 | 7.8% | 8 |
| Csi Electrical Contractors Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 684 | 1,055 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Burrtec Waste Industries Inc | Fontana | 684 | 690 | 255 | 14.8% | 15 |
| Ecology Auto Parts Inc | Cerritos | 676 | 580 | 458 | 28.4% | 22 |
| San Diego Gas & Electric Company | San Diego | 669 | 1,380 | 21 | 26.7% | 2 |
| The Salvation Army a California Corporation | Rancho Palos Verdes | 619 | 321 | 153 | 6.6% | 1 |
| Mission Linen Supply | Santa Barbara | 592 | 699 | 174 | 9.8% | 6 |
| A Teichert & Son Inc | Sacramento | 562 | 464 | 93 | 17.1% | 4 |
| Kern High School District | Bakersfield | 559 | 300 | 602 | 1.3% | 2 |
| Apple Studios LLC | Culver City | 553 | 969 | 14 | 12.5% | 1 |
| M S International Inc | Orange | 551 | 269 | 564 | 15.8% | 14 |
| Twentieth Century-Fox-Film Corp | Burbank | 535 | 710 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Mission School Transportation Inc | North Hollywood | 512 | 417 | 909 | 0.7% | 3 |
| Citizens Telecommunications Company of California Inc | Camarillo | 506 | 374 | 32 | 26.9% | 1 |
| Santa Barbara Transportation Corp | North Hollywood | 505 | 537 | 1,382 | 2.1% | 8 |
| Arb Inc | Irvine | 499 | 258 | 90 | 14.5% | 2 |
| Waste Management Collection & Recycling Inc | Moreno Valley | 486 | 542 | 36 | 13.8% | 14 |
| Walt Disney Pictures | Burbank | 467 | 532 | 20 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Pavement Recycling Systems Inc | Jurupa Valley | 455 | 234 | 149 | 20.2% | 6 |
| Arizona Pipeline Company Inc | Hesperia | 449 | 765 | 61 | 36% | 6 |
| Vci Construction LLC | Upland | 438 | 325 | 29 | 41.7% | 6 |
| Sonic Net LLC | Santa Rosa | 426 | 499 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Calportland Company | Glendora | 424 | 424 | 119 | 11.8% | 1 |
| CBS Studios Inc | Los Angeles | 422 | 332 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Comcast of Sacramento I LLC | Livermore | 415 | 334 | 103 | 5.4% | 4 |
| Michels Pacific Energy Inc | San Jose | 411 | 439 | 60 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Mge Underground Inc | Paso Robles | 407 | 330 | 101 | 22.4% | 3 |
| City of Long Beach | Long Beach | 403 | 384 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| City of Orange | Orange | 402 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Universal Waste Systems Incorporated | Santa Fe Springs | 394 | 303 | 63 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Ferguson Fire and Fabrication Inc | Pomona | 390 | 348 | 187 | 16.1% | 5 |
| The Morning Star Trucking Company LLC | Woodland | 387 | 684 | 381 | 20.2% | 24 |
| Sca of CA LLC | Irvine | 386 | 313 | 19 | 0% | 13 |
| WC Logistics Inc | Buena Park | 385 | 750 | 399 | 28.4% | 18 |
| West Valley Construction Company Inc | Campbell | 375 | 550 | 46 | 22% | 2 |
| Baker Commodities Inc | Vernon | 366 | 251 | 204 | 14% | 11 |
| Quinn Company | City of Industry | 363 | 364 | 32 | 19.2% | 1 |
| Sony Pictures Studios Inc | Culver City | 362 | 481 | 15 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Prudential Overall Supply | Irvine | 360 | 372 | 235 | 7.4% | 3 |
| Jon Takata Corp | Union City | 358 | 605 | 26 | 8.7% | 2 |
| Quinn Rental Services | City of Industry | 356 | 137 | 38 | 50% | 4 |
| Granite Rock Company | Watsonville | 351 | 396 | 129 | 11.9% | 3 |
| Young's Market Company LLC | Tustin | 349 | 546 | 203 | 9.6% | 0 |
| Tesla Inc | Fremont | 338 | 706 | 191 | 6.7% | 5 |
| Waste Managment of Alameda County Inc | Oakland | 335 | 322 | 59 | 30.3% | 3 |
| Ralphs Grocery Co | Compton | 334 | 589 | 473 | 7% | 18 |
| Pro Energy Services Group LLC | Ramona | 334 | 137 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Mcgrath Rent Corp | Livermore | 331 | 170 | 149 | 16.7% | 3 |
| The Vons Companies Inc | Brea | 319 | 482 | 407 | 7.3% | 15 |
| Diamond Environmental Services LP | San Marcos | 319 | 223 | 57 | 20.5% | 3 |
| Arborworks LLC | Oakhurst | 315 | 655 | 59 | 17.9% | 5 |
| Mountain F Enterprises Inc | Placerville | 315 | 228 | 89 | 8.6% | 5 |
| Chrisp Company | Fremont | 314 | 338 | 86 | 24.7% | 1 |
| City of Corona | Corona | 309 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sunset Scavenger Company | San Francisco | 308 | 350 | 4 | Not listed | 5 |
| Statewide Traffic Safety and Signs Inc | Santa Ana | 305 | 192 | 29 | 7.7% | 4 |
| Underground Construction Co Inc | Benicia | 301 | 471 | 66 | 13.2% | 1 |
| Tower Wav LLC | Los Angeles | 300 | 1,500 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Capistrano Unified School District | Aliso Viejo | 300 | 128 | 369 | 4.1% | 1 |
| Taylor Farming LLC | Salinas | 296 | 137 | 12 | 54.5% | 1 |
| San Mateo County Transit District | San Carlos | 292 | 351 | 84 | 0% | 15 |
| HP Communications Inc | Corona | 289 | 502 | 80 | 41.8% | 5 |
| Grubmarket Inc | South San Francisco | 287 | 408 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tak Broadband CA LLC | Sacramento | 286 | 211 | 63 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Sierra Pacific Industries | Red Bluff | 285 | 264 | 719 | 17.8% | 20 |
| NRC Environmental Services Inc | San Diego | 284 | 146 | 82 | 15.2% | 2 |
| Efuel LLC | West Sacramento | 284 | 129 | 107 | 6.2% | 4 |
| JFC International Inc | Los Angeles | 275 | 228 | 524 | 10.1% | 7 |
| County of Ventura | Ventura | 275 | 157 | 10 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Monarch Landscaping | Los Angeles | 271 | 280 | 25 | 57.1% | 0 |
| HHS Construction LLC | Chino | 268 | 196 | 26 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Bakemark USA LLC | Pico Rivera | 267 | 283 | 423 | 19.9% | 10 |
| Recology Sonoma Marin | San Francisco | 261 | 242 | 22 | 13.3% | 7 |
| Pace Supply Corp | Rohnert Park | 256 | 315 | 366 | 14.5% | 7 |
| Edco Transport Services LLC | Escondido | 256 | 160 | 100 | 29.6% | 4 |
| Central Concrete Supply Company Inc | San Jose | 251 | 271 | 85 | 8.8% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 407 |
| Sacramento | 230 |
| San Diego | 213 |
| Bakersfield | 208 |
| Fresno | 207 |
| San Jose | 162 |
| Anaheim | 146 |
| Riverside | 127 |
| San Francisco | 92 |
| Corona | 90 |
| Salinas | 86 |
| Ontario | 83 |
| Hayward | 83 |
| Modesto | 81 |
| Santa Rosa | 81 |
| Santa Ana | 78 |
| Stockton | 78 |
| Oakland | 77 |
| Long Beach | 74 |
| Escondido | 71 |
| Santa Fe Springs | 68 |
| El Cajon | 67 |
| Oxnard | 67 |
| Gardena | 66 |
| Burbank | 63 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.