Data / Carriers / For hire carriers / Kentucky
For hire carriers carriers in Kentucky: 1,636 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,636 active carriers in Kentucky with 5 or more power units that report for hire carriers, 327 of them with 20 or more, running 31,223 power units with 29,414 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.9% of 15,948 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,636
- With 20+ power units
- 327
- Power units
- 31,223
- Drivers
- 29,414
- Inspections
- 28,719
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,657
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.9% (equal to the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Kentucky
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer Transportation Company Inc | Louisville | 1,605 | 1,708 | 4,027 | 22% | 109 |
| Paschall Truck Lines Inc | Murray | 1,092 | 1,089 | 2,010 | 24.5% | 109 |
| Creation Gardens Inc | Louisville | 634 | 686 | 312 | 7% | 22 |
| UPS Cartage Services Inc | Hebron | 626 | 729 | 290 | 7.8% | 23 |
| RJ Corman Railroad Services LLC | Nicholasville | 450 | 240 | 72 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Friendly Harbor Services Inc | Lexington | 398 | 521 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| Reladyne Transportation LLC | Hebron | 343 | 234 | 313 | 9.1% | 19 |
| M & M Cartage Co Inc | Louisville | 303 | 310 | 137 | 18.4% | 7 |
| Peak Supply Chain Solutions Inc | Louisville | 239 | 190 | 82 | 27.7% | 6 |
| Rural Transit Enterprises Coordinated Inc | MT Vernon | 232 | 130 | 53 | 22.6% | 3 |
| RJ Corman Railroad Company Material Sales | Nicholasville | 209 | 121 | 40 | 19.2% | 3 |
| Vascor Transport LTD | Georgetown | 188 | 333 | 302 | 22.5% | 17 |
| Taylor Motors Inc | Murray | 188 | 109 | 58 | 0% | 1 |
| Blue Grass Community Action Partnership Inc | Frankfort | 181 | 132 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| Dassler Domestic Logistics Inc | Louisville | 179 | 141 | 184 | 34% | 14 |
| Trans Papa Logistics Inc | Louisville | 177 | 434 | 260 | 20.8% | 13 |
| Miller Transportationinc | Louisville | 170 | 190 | 19 | 0% | 9 |
| Borden Dairy Company of Kentucky LLC | London | 166 | 194 | 213 | 45.2% | 10 |
| Bowlin Group LLC | Walton | 162 | 111 | 9 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Bob Sumerel Tire Co Inc | Erlanger | 152 | 144 | 44 | 0% | 1 |
| As Carriers Inc | Bowling Green | 152 | 76 | 93 | 36.8% | 6 |
| Stewart-Richey Const Company Inc | Bowling Green | 148 | 148 | 10 | 42.9% | 3 |
| Nalls Specialized Hauling Inc | Elizabethtown | 143 | 131 | 141 | 28.2% | 8 |
| Neat & Wilson Inc | Dunnville | 138 | 91 | 163 | 24% | 11 |
| Hill Transportation Inc | Louisville | 137 | 180 | 181 | 29.4% | 12 |
| Keystops LLC | Franklin | 122 | 121 | 112 | 4.9% | 6 |
| Valor LLC | Owensboro | 116 | 28 | 37 | 6.5% | 1 |
| BG Xpress LLC | Bowling Green | 110 | 51 | 140 | 28.3% | 6 |
| Bih Express Inc | Bowling Green | 104 | 116 | 160 | 40% | 12 |
| Product Distribution Company | Louisville | 103 | 88 | 116 | 18.5% | 6 |
| Clark Distributing Inc | Oakland | 98 | 98 | 102 | 7.8% | 5 |
| TS Trucking LLC | Bowling Green | 96 | 98 | 21 | 35% | 8 |
| Kentucky Container Service Inc | Louisville | 94 | 85 | 48 | 35.7% | 3 |
| Taz Trucking Inc | Bowling Green | 93 | 96 | 205 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Fusionsite Kentucky LLC | Louisville | 92 | 49 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Suburban Towing Inc | Louisville | 92 | 48 | 36 | 17.4% | 7 |
| Ballard Inc | Bardstown | 91 | 78 | 149 | 13.6% | 5 |
| Transit Authority of Central Ky | Elizabethtown | 91 | 63 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brothers Transport LLC | Nicholasville | 90 | 92 | 171 | 16.5% | 15 |
| Coal-Mac LLC | Lexington | 90 | 90 | 112 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Sysco Louisville Inc | Louisville | 87 | 109 | 60 | 8% | 8 |
| Hussung Mechanical Contractors Inc | Louisville | 87 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Liberty Bulk Transport LLC | Louisville | 83 | 89 | 66 | 5.4% | 3 |
| Lewis Transportinc | Columbia | 82 | 77 | 130 | 9.1% | 8 |
| Silver Creek Transportation LLC | Henderson | 81 | 81 | 92 | 38.9% | 8 |
| Scott & Murphy Inc | Bowling Green | 81 | 69 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gold Star Express LLC | Bowling Green | 80 | 38 | 58 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Material Transfer Company Inc | Louisville | 79 | 70 | 41 | 8.8% | 5 |
| Fida LLC | Louisville | 78 | 78 | 58 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Road & Rail Services Inc | Louisville | 77 | 23 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Jones Truck & Equipment LLC | Pikeville | 75 | 58 | 185 | 5.8% | 5 |
| Federated Transportation Services of the Bluegrass Inc | Lexington | 75 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Titan Armored Inc | Bardstown | 74 | 107 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cobb Trucking Company LLC | London | 72 | 72 | 114 | 41.3% | 9 |
| Greenline Express Inc | Bowling Green | 72 | 72 | 85 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Envision Contractors LLC | Owensboro | 70 | 191 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lichtsteiner Logistics LLC | Louisville | 70 | 64 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Phoenix Transportation Services LLC | Georgetown | 68 | 80 | 76 | 16.3% | 6 |
| Complete Transfer LLC | Louisville | 68 | 31 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ots Logistics LLC | Russellville | 67 | 71 | 72 | 19% | 8 |
| Clark Restaurant Service LLC | Owensboro | 67 | 55 | 47 | 15.2% | 2 |
| G W Noble Trucking LLC | Pikeville | 67 | 38 | 82 | 17% | 4 |
| Black Eagle Express LLC | Lexington | 65 | 65 | 141 | 43.3% | 12 |
| Watkins Express Freight Inc | Hopkinsville | 65 | 51 | 117 | 40.4% | 6 |
| Service Transport Inc | Franklin | 64 | 64 | 88 | 8.1% | 0 |
| Ama Logistics LLC | Bowling Green | 62 | 58 | 101 | 31% | 7 |
| Trade Winds Transit Inc | Bardstown | 62 | 57 | 105 | 12.5% | 7 |
| Youngblood Excavating Contracting LLC | Mayfield | 61 | 63 | 7 | 60% | 2 |
| Rogers Trucking Inc | Columbia | 61 | 61 | 120 | 20.7% | 9 |
| Kentucky Hauling Inc | Paris | 60 | 45 | 55 | 7.3% | 7 |
| Jeff Lear Trucking LLC | Elkton | 59 | 59 | 31 | 41.7% | 5 |
| Raj Hauling Inc | Lexington | 59 | 55 | 99 | 31.6% | 9 |
| GN Excavating and Trucking Corporation | Lewisport | 58 | 42 | 17 | 25% | 3 |
| Rose Transport Inc | Hopkinsville | 58 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BGB Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 57 | 53 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sallee Horse Vans Inc | Lexington | 57 | 44 | 10 | Not listed | 4 |
| Coretrans LLC | Somerset | 56 | 69 | 146 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Harrod Transport Company | Frankfort | 56 | 56 | 51 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Graceland Properties LLC | Bardwell | 56 | 30 | 56 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Civil LLC | Harlan | 56 | 25 | 123 | 9.3% | 2 |
| Louisville Hauling LLC | Louisville | 55 | 60 | 30 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Steel Technologies LLC | Louisville | 55 | 56 | 22 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Nato Trucking LLC | Bowling Green | 55 | 55 | 15 | 20% | 1 |
| On Time Logistic LLC | Bowling Green | 55 | 55 | 145 | 34.2% | 9 |
| Arman Transport LLC | Louisville | 55 | 45 | 75 | 40% | 7 |
| Professional Expediting Inc | Lexington | 55 | 45 | 71 | 19% | 0 |
| Corky Wells Electric Inc | Ashland | 53 | 65 | 20 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Hubbard Trucking Inc | Flat Lick | 53 | 53 | 21 | 12.5% | 2 |
| D and G Inc | Henderson | 53 | 51 | 32 | 38.5% | 8 |
| MR Trans LLC | Bowling Green | 52 | 86 | 181 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Mobile Marketing Solutions Inc | Central City | 52 | 55 | 31 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Bo Jones Trucking LLC | Sebree | 52 | 52 | 100 | 40.8% | 2 |
| Alternate Solutions LLC | Shepherdsville | 52 | 50 | 52 | 17.2% | 8 |
| Candido's Inc | Somerset | 52 | 48 | 20 | 21.4% | 6 |
| On Time Courier Inc | Lebanon | 51 | 37 | 74 | 37.1% | 6 |
| Rideout Service Center Inc | Henderson | 51 | 30 | 6 | Not listed | 5 |
| Harrod Concrete & Stone Co | Frankfort | 50 | 55 | 4 | Not listed | 4 |
| Demir LLC | Lexington | 50 | 50 | 43 | 31.6% | 0 |
| Global Transportation Solutions LLC | Rockfield | 50 | 50 | 105 | 19.6% | 6 |
| James Jones Excavating Inc | London | 50 | 35 | 48 | 10.7% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Louisville | 254 |
| Bowling Green | 97 |
| Lexington | 83 |
| Nicholasville | 30 |
| Owensboro | 29 |
| London | 28 |
| Paducah | 19 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.