Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / North Carolina
Motor vehicles carriers in North Carolina: 725 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 725 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 141 of them with 20 or more, running 28,650 power units with 21,754 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.8% of 7,310 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 725
- With 20+ power units
- 141
- Power units
- 28,650
- Drivers
- 21,754
- Inspections
- 14,270
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 701
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.8% (1.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Energy Business Services LLC | Charlotte | 9,583 | 4,459 | 89 | 13.6% | 29 |
| Pike Electric LLC | MT Airy | 2,829 | 4,450 | 118 | 31.6% | 30 |
| Superior Cranes Inc | Rockingham | 1,486 | 350 | 212 | 18.8% | 17 |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | Raleigh | 707 | 378 | 111 | 17.5% | 7 |
| Billorus Transport LLC | Raleigh | 554 | 346 | 1,449 | 38.2% | 60 |
| Lee Electrical Construction LLC | Aberdeen | 504 | 605 | 32 | 14.3% | 12 |
| Sunrock Industries LLC | Raleigh | 375 | 219 | 140 | 13.8% | 11 |
| ST Wooten Corporation | Wilson | 334 | 323 | 587 | 5.7% | 15 |
| Powersecure Inc | Durham | 319 | 112 | 19 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Southern Industrial Constructors Inc | Raleigh | 297 | 81 | 20 | 0% | 2 |
| Volvo Group North America LLC | Greensboro | 287 | 281 | 30 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Carolina Logistic Inc | Candler | 204 | 226 | 414 | 27.6% | 13 |
| Shamrock Environmental Corporation | Brown Summit | 184 | 128 | 140 | 9.7% | 3 |
| Rutherford Electric Membership Corporation | Forest City | 183 | 101 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| D H Griffin Wrecking Company Inc | Greensboro | 161 | 65 | 261 | 15.9% | 7 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| Guy M Turner Inc | Greensboro | 156 | 129 | 183 | 8.7% | 6 |
| Public Service Company of North Carolina Incorporated | Gastonia | 145 | 235 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blythe Construction Inc | Charlotte | 137 | 127 | 82 | 5.9% | 5 |
| Wectec Global Project Services Inc | Charlotte | 136 | 128 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ace Avant Concrete Construction Co Inc | Archdale | 134 | 148 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Vector Fleet Management LLC | Charlotte | 115 | 115 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Greenwave Technology Solutions Inc | Greenville | 115 | 85 | 137 | 34.7% | 10 |
| Contaminant Control Inc | Fayetteville | 104 | 60 | 65 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Superior Transportation Inc | Shelby | 103 | 103 | 412 | 21.9% | 8 |
| Foss Auto Recycling Transportation Inc | La Grange | 103 | 79 | 231 | 21.2% | 5 |
| Turner Asphalt LLC | Raleigh | 94 | 47 | 21 | 50% | 1 |
| Beck Trucking LLC | Dobson | 92 | 50 | 108 | 19.4% | 4 |
| Horizon Haulers Inc | Indian Trail | 90 | 95 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sullivan Eastern Inc | Morrisville | 90 | 31 | 57 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Mcgee Brothers Company Inc | Monroe | 89 | 118 | 153 | 19.7% | 6 |
| Nickelston Industries Inc | Lawsonville | 85 | 50 | 21 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Triangle Grading & Paving Inc | Burlington | 85 | 19 | 123 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Griffin Masonry Inc | Charlotte | 81 | 62 | 39 | 53.3% | 2 |
| Mangum's Inc | Wilson | 81 | 62 | 182 | 16.9% | 6 |
| Hunter Auto & Wrecker Service Inc | Charlotte | 79 | 56 | 17 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Hugo Hunter Inc | Charlotte | 77 | 77 | 79 | 23.1% | 3 |
| BRP Construction Inc | Fayetteville | 75 | 75 | 14 | 40% | 0 |
| South Creek Construction Inc | Cornelius | 75 | 50 | 57 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Skrc Trucking Inc | Matthews | 70 | 70 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Delta Express Inc | Kings Mountain | 69 | 69 | 158 | 24% | 5 |
| Pittman Trucking Inc | Newland | 67 | 54 | 88 | 18.4% | 8 |
| Up Level Logistics LLC | Monroe | 66 | 55 | 11 | 40% | 1 |
| GQ Line LLC | Waxhaw | 65 | 72 | 131 | 32.6% | 0 |
| DR Trans LLC | Charlotte | 60 | 60 | 185 | 31.7% | 8 |
| Ecoscape Solutions Group | Charlotte | 60 | 60 | 8 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Glover Contracting Co Inc | Pleasant Hill | 57 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Delta Contracting Inc | Haw River | 56 | 80 | 17 | 22.2% | 2 |
| U-Haul Company of North Carolina | Charlotte | 55 | 95 | 26 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Bulla Transportation Inc | Charlotte | 55 | 55 | 161 | 25.3% | 8 |
| Euro Line Transportation Inc | Charlotte | 53 | 54 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| MD Prime Logistics LLC | Charlotte | 52 | 93 | 125 | 40% | 9 |
| Brown Mountain Express LLC | Statesville | 46 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anchor Logistics Xpress Inc | Asheville | 45 | 50 | 135 | 20% | 2 |
| Barton Contracting Corporation | Charlotte | 44 | 59 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gerald Clontz Trucking Inc | Midland | 44 | 43 | 99 | 28.1% | 8 |
| Ferebee Corporation | Charlotte | 40 | 93 | 20 | 0% | 2 |
| Kanaan Trucking Services LLC | Greensboro | 40 | 32 | 73 | 45.5% | 3 |
| Yarbrough Transfer Company | Winston-Salem | 40 | 32 | 89 | 11.4% | 4 |
| Jafko Inc | Greensboro | 40 | 16 | 28 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Thalle Construction Company Inc | Hillsborough | 39 | 65 | 28 | 20% | 0 |
| Brock Mountain Land Company LLC | Mars Hill | 39 | 32 | 28 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Crisp & Crisp Inc | Robbinsville | 38 | 120 | 69 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Transtech Inc | Newton | 38 | 45 | 9 | 62.5% | 3 |
| Hunter Construction Group Inc | Mooresville | 38 | 12 | 20 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Barbour Enterprises Inc | Raleigh | 37 | 10 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Country Boy Landscaping Inc | Statesville | 35 | 39 | 68 | 5% | 1 |
| Carolina Cargo Inc | Weaverville | 35 | 35 | 48 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Ultimate Towing & Recovery Inc | Mount Airy | 35 | 13 | 40 | 34.8% | 1 |
| Elu Investement LLC | Charlotte | 34 | 16 | 30 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Nar Services Inc | Cornelius | 34 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adam Mccoy's Hauling and Grading Inc | Asheboro | 33 | 27 | 71 | 30.8% | 4 |
| American Concrete Construction Inc | Trinity | 33 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kole Trucking LLC | Indian Trail | 32 | 35 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| R&M Driveaway Inc | Thomasville | 32 | 24 | 12 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Mangums Towing and Road Service Inc | Wilson | 32 | 20 | 6 | Not listed | 5 |
| Alan Express LLC | Indian Trail | 32 | 14 | 48 | 27.6% | 2 |
| Premier Tow and Recovery Services LLC | Greensboro | 31 | 32 | 6 | 50% | 2 |
| Ennis-Flint Inc | Greensboro | 31 | 30 | 48 | 25% | 0 |
| Mitchell's Rollback &wrecker Service LLC | Rowland | 31 | 20 | 27 | 5.6% | 1 |
| Academi Training Center LLC | Moyock | 31 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aktau7292 LLC | Charlotte | 30 | 30 | 28 | 47.8% | 0 |
| Site Prep Inc of NC | Monroe | 30 | 30 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fluor-United Asheville LLC | Fletcher | 30 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Resources for Humanity | Lumberton | 29 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ed Wallace Construction Inc | Stanley | 28 | 29 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moon Express Inc | Charlotte | 28 | 28 | 122 | 17.9% | 3 |
| Horne Brothers Communications Inc | Fayetteville | 28 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mila's Trucking Company Inc | Conover | 28 | 19 | 17 | 66.7% | 0 |
| US Freight Inc | Matthews | 27 | 30 | 89 | 28.2% | 1 |
| Secrest Wrecker Service Inc | Monroe | 27 | 15 | 15 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Fuller and Family Trucking LLC | Louisburg | 27 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Over Logistics LLC | Charlotte | 26 | 31 | 51 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Doggett Construction Co Inc | Summerfield | 26 | 11 | 54 | 3.7% | 4 |
| Enhancement Solutions Inc | New Hill | 25 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Watkins Towing and Recovery LLC | Mebane | 25 | 21 | 30 | 0% | 1 |
| Mcgee Corporation | Matthews | 25 | 16 | 29 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Midland Bottling LLC | Midland | 24 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adams Towing and Recovery LLC | Burlington | 24 | 24 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Cherrycargo LLC | Waxhaw | 24 | 24 | 125 | 8.6% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 70 |
| Greensboro | 26 |
| Raleigh | 25 |
| Mooresville | 19 |
| Monroe | 17 |
| Concord | 12 |
| Fayetteville | 12 |
| Wilmington | 11 |
| Winston Salem | 10 |
| Durham | 10 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.