Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / Minnesota
Motor vehicles carriers in Minnesota: 672 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 672 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 153 of them with 20 or more, running 16,553 power units with 19,497 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.1% of 5,876 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 672
- With 20+ power units
- 153
- Power units
- 16,553
- Drivers
- 19,497
- Inspections
- 12,006
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 577
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.1% (3.2 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Department of Transportation | ST Paul | 1,362 | 4,925 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Pciroads LLC | Maple Grove | 347 | 219 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Collins Brothers Towing of ST Cloud LLC | Saint Cloud | 285 | 236 | 132 | 52.1% | 14 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Advanced Auto Transport Inc | Lake Elmo | 205 | 61 | 54 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Palmer Bus Financial Management Inc | North Mankato | 144 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Diamond Surface Inc | Rogers | 143 | 62 | 13 | 50% | 1 |
| Ellingson Drainage Inc | West Concord | 138 | 157 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Carr's Tree Service Inc | Ottertail | 137 | 294 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency Inc | Virginia | 131 | 150 | 36 | 26.7% | 3 |
| North Central Service Inc | Bemidji | 126 | 145 | 25 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Interstate Improvement Inc | Faribault | 120 | 79 | 26 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Concrete Mobility LLC | Glencoe | 110 | 110 | 55 | 27.5% | 10 |
| Northstar Materials Inc | Bemidji | 110 | 107 | 23 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Freerksen Trucking Inc | Dodge Center | 101 | 98 | 187 | 27.6% | 11 |
| Ellingson Trenchless LLC | West Concord | 100 | 74 | 31 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Rachel Contracting LLC | ST Michael | 98 | 85 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Minstar Transport Inc | Eagan | 95 | 95 | 126 | 22.4% | 9 |
| Interstate Power Systems Inc | Eagan | 93 | 255 | 36 | 20.8% | 1 |
| Reliable Property Services LLC | ST Paul | 89 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Interstate Removal LLC | Forest Lake | 86 | 27 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Twin Cities Transport & Recovery Inc | Blaine | 85 | 75 | 9 | 60% | 4 |
| Abc Bus Inc | Faribault | 83 | 72 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brenny Specialized Inc | Saint Joseph | 80 | 80 | 158 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Lefebvre & Sons Inc | Elk River | 80 | 65 | 114 | 32.7% | 1 |
| Mcnamara Concrete Services Inc | Rosemount | 77 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Karian Peterson Power Line Contracting LLC | Montevideo | 76 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Killmer Electric Co Inc | Crystal | 72 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minnesota Ag Power Incorporated | Glencoe | 67 | 268 | 21 | 40% | 2 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| S M Hentges & Sons Inc | Jordan | 65 | 81 | 8 | 20% | 1 |
| Curbside Outdoor Services Inc | Savage | 64 | 65 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| C S Mccrossan Inc | Maple Grove | 63 | 86 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| JCS Triage LLC | Shevlin | 61 | 74 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Manning Transfer Inc | Blaine | 60 | 61 | 100 | 22.9% | 3 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Blaine Brothers Maintenance Inc | Blaine | 58 | 175 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| M T I Distributing Inc | Plymouth | 58 | 29 | 16 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Tri-State Drilling LLC | Plymouth | 56 | 70 | 18 | 25% | 3 |
| Tom Kraemer Inc | Cold Spring | 55 | 34 | 18 | 22.2% | 2 |
| CHH Carrier Inc | Columbia Heights | 54 | 54 | 51 | 48.3% | 2 |
| Premium Plant Services Inc | Hibbing | 54 | 52 | 16 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Airline Transportation Specialists Inc | Eagan | 52 | 23 | 42 | 46.2% | 7 |
| Marinemax | Rogers | 50 | 95 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hicks Trucking Company of Litchfield Inc | Litchfield | 50 | 50 | 127 | 32.2% | 8 |
| JD Lawn Services LLC | Minneapolis | 50 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mark Sand & Gravel | Fergus Falls | 49 | 36 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| M and R Automotive Service and Repair LLC | Minneapolis | 49 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bauer Design Build LLC | Minneapolis | 48 | 48 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Total Construction & Equipment Inc | Inver Grove Heights | 48 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roadlink Express Inc | Ham Lake | 47 | 48 | 143 | 32.8% | 6 |
| Gordon Construction of Mahnomen Inc | Mahnomen | 46 | 35 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| University of Minnesota | Minneapolis | 45 | 83 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Trucking Inc | Brandon | 45 | 40 | 110 | 50% | 6 |
| Aaa Movers Inc of Minneapolis | Brooklyn Park | 44 | 40 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Steve Yaggy Specialized Truck Service Inc | Rochester | 43 | 105 | 26 | 30% | 3 |
| Specialized Transportation Enterprises Inc | Victoria | 43 | 43 | 120 | 38.8% | 8 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Byfuglien Trucking Inc | Roseau | 43 | 38 | 57 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Carstensen & Sons Trucking Inc | Cannon Falls | 42 | 39 | 51 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Huls Bros Trucking Inc | ST Joseph | 42 | 36 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Snap Cargo LLC | Moorhead | 41 | 46 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Country Pride Services Cooperative | Bingham Lake | 41 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gladen Construction Inc | Laporte | 40 | 59 | 14 | 25% | 0 |
| Reliakor Services Inc | Shakopee | 40 | 55 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Myles Lorentz Inc | ST Peter | 37 | 37 | 11 | 50% | 0 |
| Express Auto Transport Inc | Farmington | 37 | 33 | 36 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Integrity Contracting Inc | Shevlin | 37 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Village Green Lawn Maintenance & Landscaping Inc | ST Paul | 36 | 87 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wille Transport Inc | Cohasset | 36 | 34 | 32 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Ez Access LLC | New Brighton | 36 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| JT Lawn Service LLC | Moorhead | 34 | 34 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Applicators Inc | Foley | 33 | 26 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Chief's Towing Inc | Bloomington | 33 | 24 | 12 | 50% | 1 |
| Dick's Valley Service Inc | Apple Valley | 31 | 41 | 18 | 33.3% | 1 |
| R and D Transportation Inc | Ramsey | 31 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Elevator of Kensington MN Inc | Kensington | 30 | 54 | 57 | 20% | 2 |
| Douglas-Kerr Underground LLC | Mora | 30 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frank Custom Manufacturing LLC | Champlin | 30 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Truck Transport Inc | Willmar | 29 | 34 | 61 | 38.9% | 1 |
| Ramstad Technologies Inc | Pillager | 29 | 29 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| United Piping Inc | Duluth | 29 | 19 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Shawn Fletcher Trucking Inc | Brainerd | 29 | 16 | 20 | Not listed | 2 |
| 4front Transportation | Saint Paul | 29 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Riverland Trucking LLC | Winona | 28 | 38 | 20 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Greg Hanson | Karlstad | 28 | 28 | 84 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Interstate Services Inc | Owatonna | 28 | 15 | 15 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Gregerson Towing & Recovery LLC | Rochester | 28 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| H & D Underground Inc | Jackson | 28 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| True North Transport Inc | Alexandria | 27 | 29 | 31 | 33.3% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 22 |
| Saint Paul | 12 |
| Rochester | 11 |
| ST Cloud | 11 |
| Blaine | 9 |
| Duluth | 8 |
| Moorhead | 7 |
| Bloomington | 6 |
| Eagan | 6 |
| Saint Cloud | 6 |
| Mankato | 6 |
| Plymouth | 5 |
| ST Paul | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.