Data / Carriers / Metal sheets, coils and rolls / Ohio
Metal sheets, coils and rolls carriers in Ohio: 1,335 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,335 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report metal sheets, coils and rolls cargo, 364 of them with 20 or more, running 47,602 power units with 41,568 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.5% of 19,552 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,335
- With 20+ power units
- 364
- Power units
- 47,602
- Drivers
- 41,568
- Inspections
- 37,226
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,214
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.5% (0.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton Freight Lines Inc | Dayton | 2,278 | 2,650 | 1,211 | 10.2% | 117 |
| American Electric Power Service Corporation | Columbus | 1,952 | 330 | 44 | 12.1% | 0 |
| Cheeseman LLC | Fort Recovery | 1,949 | 305 | 571 | 11.4% | 28 |
| Ohio Power Company | Columbus | 1,875 | 737 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| Faf LLC | Groveport | 1,729 | 1,917 | 1,934 | 20.6% | 132 |
| Midwest Logistics Systems LTD | Celina | 1,128 | 1,224 | 1,196 | 18.3% | 94 |
| The Kaplan Trucking Company | Cleveland | 867 | 867 | 863 | 24.4% | 66 |
| Miner LTD | Perrysburg | 628 | 500 | 128 | 9.3% | 5 |
| R & J Trucking Inc | Youngstown | 611 | 391 | 362 | 18.6% | 25 |
| P I & I Motor Express Inc | Masury | 473 | 303 | 290 | 19.2% | 18 |
| Awl Transport Inc | Mantua | 434 | 143 | 254 | 22.2% | 14 |
| Horizon Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 405 | 405 | 496 | 30.6% | 16 |
| Thayer Power and Communications Line Construction Co LLC | Pataskala | 398 | 604 | 36 | 50% | 8 |
| Acbxpress Corp | Columbus | 395 | 395 | 412 | 28.2% | 19 |
| Aim Integrated Logistics Inc | Girard | 366 | 415 | 409 | 21.2% | 17 |
| PTG Logistics LLC | Mason | 355 | 330 | 627 | 19.3% | 16 |
| Horizon Freight System Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 354 | 333 | 34.8% | 18 |
| TRX Southeast Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 177 | 198 | 28.1% | 16 |
| I and K Transport Inc | Troy | 345 | 361 | 223 | 32.6% | 15 |
| JRD Transportation Inc | New Albany | 345 | 352 | 992 | 26% | 55 |
| Thomas E Keller Trucking Inc | Defiance | 315 | 447 | 247 | 11.3% | 22 |
| Goldstar Transportation LLC | Cincinnati | 300 | 350 | 39 | 25% | 1 |
| Kokosing Construction Co Inc | Fredericktown | 299 | 491 | 71 | 9.8% | 5 |
| B & T Express Inc | North Lima | 296 | 264 | 503 | 31% | 28 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| Precision Strip Transport Inc | Minster | 275 | 307 | 160 | 14.7% | 18 |
| TRX Inc | Cleveland | 262 | 131 | 136 | 43.5% | 11 |
| Macds LLC | Amelia | 250 | 250 | 40 | 36% | 1 |
| Jaro Transportation Services Inc | Warren | 230 | 216 | 186 | 13.1% | 16 |
| American Marine Express Inc | Cleveland | 225 | 199 | 141 | 42.9% | 10 |
| Hyway Trucking Company | Dublin | 220 | 250 | 329 | 25.2% | 17 |
| Horizon West Inc | Cleveland | 219 | 219 | 223 | 29.9% | 6 |
| Provia Logistics LLC | Sugarcreek | 198 | 164 | 261 | 10.8% | 10 |
| Southern Haulers LLC | Youngstown | 197 | 134 | 256 | 25.2% | 8 |
| Truck One Inc | Newark | 195 | 160 | 152 | 25.3% | 11 |
| Horizon South Inc | Cleveland | 191 | 191 | 166 | 39.7% | 16 |
| Home Run Inc | Xenia | 188 | 138 | 151 | 32% | 13 |
| Building Systems Transportation Co | London | 188 | 86 | 100 | 36% | 9 |
| One World Logistics of America Inc | East Liberty | 187 | 268 | 204 | 14.7% | 9 |
| Custom Agri Systems Inc | Napoleon | 185 | 180 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| TRX Great Lakes Inc | Cleveland | 183 | 183 | 96 | 31% | 10 |
| Miller Transfer and Rigging Company | Rootstown | 169 | 80 | 245 | 7.8% | 6 |
| Ohio Transport Corporation | Cleveland | 168 | 160 | 307 | 39.6% | 14 |
| Z Brothers Trucking LLC | Brooklyn | 168 | 87 | 252 | 7.5% | 7 |
| Rawdeal Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 160 | 165 | 66 | 30% | 0 |
| Hornish Bros Inc | Defiance | 160 | 152 | 135 | 26.2% | 8 |
| ST Henry Tile Co Inc | Saint Henry | 160 | 133 | 26 | 31.2% | 5 |
| Kokosing Industrial Inc | Fredericktown | 159 | 42 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Itds Inc | Cincinnati | 155 | 190 | 154 | 28.6% | 11 |
| Ace Doran LLC | Cincinnati | 146 | 163 | 166 | 19.3% | 7 |
| Mechanical Services & Design Inc | Dayton | 145 | 111 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Excel Trucking LLC | Grove City | 141 | 191 | 256 | 42.6% | 12 |
| Advance Trans Inc | Stow | 141 | 141 | 206 | 22.2% | 11 |
| JK Stevens LLC | Cincinnati | 140 | 140 | 40 | 27.3% | 2 |
| V3 Logistix Inc | Seville | 138 | 146 | 85 | 13.8% | 3 |
| Nick Strimbu Inc | Brookfield | 135 | 125 | 198 | 12% | 11 |
| Pohl Transportation Inc | Versailles | 130 | 130 | 180 | 15.6% | 9 |
| Ag Container Transport LLC | Lockbourne | 130 | 84 | 60 | 38.9% | 9 |
| Green Lines Transportation Inc | Malvern | 129 | 118 | 100 | 6.7% | 10 |
| Botha Trucking LLC | Fredericksburg | 128 | 82 | 21 | 9.1% | 5 |
| SCM Intermodal Logistics LLC | Blue Ash | 128 | 70 | 59 | 33.3% | 2 |
| TK Accelis Logistics Inc | Northwood | 123 | 116 | 89 | 37.2% | 10 |
| Noland Company | Dayton | 122 | 104 | 47 | 7.9% | 1 |
| Kenneth G Myers Construction Co Inc | Green Springs | 122 | 53 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Veyance Industrial Services Inc | Fairlawn | 119 | 79 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Total Package Express Inc | Cincinnati | 116 | 116 | 107 | 35.8% | 5 |
| All Pro Freight Carriers Inc | Westlake | 114 | 111 | 90 | 20% | 8 |
| Wooster Motor Ways Inc | Wooster | 114 | 68 | 54 | 12.9% | 5 |
| Redbank Transport Inc | Milford | 105 | 85 | 30 | 21.4% | 10 |
| Titan Energy Transportation LLC | New Concord | 100 | 163 | 17 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Thomas a Huneycutt Trucking Inc | Medina | 100 | 150 | 51 | 36% | 5 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Artel Logistics Inc | Medina | 100 | 100 | 310 | 26.9% | 14 |
| Valley Transportation Inc | Ashland | 100 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tiflis Transportation Inc | West Chester | 99 | 102 | 191 | 26.4% | 7 |
| Bull and Bear Company | Loveland | 99 | 84 | 192 | 27.1% | 9 |
| Sajacks Transport Inc | Maria Stein | 98 | 98 | 216 | 23.9% | 3 |
| Strawser Equipment and Leasing Inc | Columbus | 96 | 88 | 32 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Bluegrass Management Business Inc | Beavercreek | 95 | 95 | 10 | 20% | 0 |
| H&W Holdings LLC | South Point | 94 | 107 | 280 | 23.9% | 8 |
| Ufo Logistics LLC | Maineville | 93 | 95 | 141 | 17.4% | 3 |
| Robertson Heating Supply Co of Ohio | Alliance | 93 | 35 | 27 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Expert Logistics Group Corporation | Mason | 88 | 88 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| Leaf Home | Hudson | 86 | 186 | 76 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Fortune Carriers Inc | Blue Ash | 86 | 86 | 295 | 21.5% | 11 |
| Aeroseal LLC | Miamisburg | 85 | 120 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Habegger Corporation | Sharonville | 85 | 99 | 43 | 4.2% | 1 |
| Nica's Freight Group LLC | Warrensville Heights | 84 | 34 | 46 | 11.8% | 6 |
| Gozal Incorporated | Hooven | 83 | 82 | 178 | 19.8% | 7 |
| Dart Trucking Company Inc | North Lima | 83 | 71 | 150 | 31.5% | 7 |
| Gus2040 Trucking Inc | Cleves | 82 | 89 | 31 | 46.7% | 3 |
| TRX Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 81 | 81 | 15 | 60% | 3 |
| Ryan Logistics Inc | Marysville | 81 | 63 | 69 | 27.8% | 5 |
| U & Z Quality LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 180 | 10 | 50% | 2 |
| Big Kenny's Transport Inc | Cincinnati | 80 | 80 | 41 | 13.6% | 2 |
| Bryan Truck Line Inc | Montpelier | 80 | 77 | 54 | 4% | 7 |
| Ua Transport LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 36 | 26 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Logisticize LTD | Paulding | 79 | 80 | 145 | 34.9% | 14 |
| Buckeye Pipeline Construction Inc | Wooster | 79 | 63 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Columbus | 69 |
| Cincinnati | 61 |
| Cleveland | 57 |
| Dayton | 45 |
| Toledo | 23 |
| West Chester | 17 |
| Canton | 15 |
| Akron | 13 |
| Mason | 12 |
| Youngstown | 10 |
| Loveland | 9 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.