Data / Carriers / Metal sheets, coils and rolls / Nebraska
Metal sheets, coils and rolls carriers in Nebraska: 457 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 457 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report metal sheets, coils and rolls cargo, 93 of them with 20 or more, running 26,353 power units with 27,810 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.1% of 14,546 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 457
- With 20+ power units
- 93
- Power units
- 26,353
- Drivers
- 27,810
- Inspections
- 30,194
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,463
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.1% (2.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 9,863 | 9,107 | 11,875 | 20% | 699 |
| Crete Carrier Corporation | Lincoln | 5,257 | 4,975 | 9,802 | 17.6% | 427 |
| Union Pacific Railroad Company | Omaha | 2,815 | 6,303 | 363 | 17.4% | 29 |
| Fremont Contract Carriers Inc | Fremont | 386 | 351 | 736 | 12.7% | 27 |
| H & M Trucking Inc | Omaha | 280 | 271 | 570 | 16.1% | 24 |
| Cannonball Express Transportation LLC | Omaha | 270 | 81 | 114 | 20.8% | 5 |
| Hinz Trucking Inc | Elm Creek | 254 | 234 | 614 | 17.8% | 29 |
| Southerncarlson Inc | Omaha | 219 | 119 | 180 | 10.6% | 0 |
| Nim Transportation LLC | Norfolk | 193 | 155 | 263 | 8.1% | 9 |
| Trotter Inc | Arcadia | 171 | 142 | 34 | 20% | 0 |
| Hunt Transportation Inc | Omaha | 164 | 157 | 327 | 25.6% | 13 |
| Grand Island Express Inc | Grand Island | 158 | 164 | 242 | 21.6% | 11 |
| Greater Omaha Express LLC | Omaha | 124 | 102 | 181 | 18.8% | 9 |
| White Castle Roofing & Contracting Inc | Roca | 118 | 102 | 11 | 40% | 0 |
| W N Morehouse Truck Line Inc | Omaha | 97 | 92 | 143 | 24.2% | 7 |
| Sunrise Express Inc | Grand Island | 92 | 111 | 250 | 7.8% | 7 |
| Holdrege Irrigation Inc | Holdrege | 88 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Zeitner and Sons Inc | Omaha | 83 | 83 | 119 | 20.6% | 5 |
| Contractor Services Inc | North Platte | 78 | 99 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Valmont Industries Inc | Valley | 78 | 75 | 50 | 40.7% | 2 |
| Snell Services Inc | North Platte | 76 | 76 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| BMC Transportation Co | Columbus | 75 | 65 | 150 | 27% | 4 |
| C & M Supply Inc | Ruskin | 71 | 21 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Chief Carriers Inc | Grand Island | 70 | 70 | 171 | 22.7% | 5 |
| Nationwide Transportation Inc | Omaha | 69 | 70 | 147 | 27.8% | 7 |
| Omaha Track Inc | Omaha | 66 | 149 | 26 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Chief Industries Inc | Grand Island | 61 | 65 | 12 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Uribe Refuse Services Inc | Lincoln | 58 | 101 | 18 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Ameri-Co Carriers Inc | Scottsbluff | 58 | 57 | 152 | 24.1% | 10 |
| Nebraska Atlantic Transportation Inc | La Vista | 58 | 50 | 62 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Builders Warehouse Inc | Kearney | 57 | 47 | 38 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Bosselman Energy Inc | Grand Island | 57 | 41 | 28 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Signor Trucking LLC | Norfolk | 55 | 50 | 103 | 24% | 5 |
| Consolidated Companies Inc | Lincoln | 50 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Seward Motor Freight Inc | Seward | 49 | 31 | 50 | 26.3% | 0 |
| Integrated Power Co | North Platte | 48 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Structural Component Systems Inc | Fremont | 45 | 43 | 40 | 45.5% | 1 |
| Puntney Trucking LLC | Columbus | 44 | 35 | 65 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Daws Trucking Inc | Lincoln | 42 | 42 | 61 | 18.5% | 4 |
| L G Roloff Construction Co Inc | Omaha | 42 | 36 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apple Transportation LLC | Lincoln | 42 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peace Messenger Transport Inc | Omaha | 39 | 44 | 50 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Aschoff Construction Inc | Osmond | 39 | 13 | 16 | 77.8% | 0 |
| Skyview Farms Inc | Gothenburg | 38 | 37 | 88 | 9.8% | 2 |
| Van Kirk Sand & Gravel Inc | Sutton | 37 | 32 | 15 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Lux Brothers Inc | Hubbard | 36 | 24 | 52 | 33.3% | 1 |
| N & W Transfer Inc | Plattsmouth | 36 | 19 | 74 | 25% | 1 |
| Timber Express Inc | Kimball | 35 | 33 | 88 | 36.6% | 4 |
| Drakkar Inc | Lincoln | 35 | 25 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Weitz Company | Omaha | 34 | 34 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flatbed Express Inc | Bellevue | 34 | 15 | 23 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Dynamic Fusion Inc | Lincoln | 33 | 33 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
| Stonebrook Roofing Inc | Lincoln | 30 | 30 | 10 | 25% | 0 |
| Jerry's Sheet Metal Heating Cooling Inc | Grand Island | 30 | 5 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steele Roofing and Construction Inc | North Platte | 27 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Corporation | Valley | 26 | 59 | 12 | 40% | 0 |
| Rose's Transport Inc | Wakefield | 26 | 31 | 82 | 39.1% | 0 |
| Mjwk Enterprises Inc | Waverly | 26 | 26 | 16 | 46.2% | 1 |
| Zentner Transportation Inc | Cedar Rapids | 26 | 25 | 64 | 7.4% | 2 |
| Gregg W Perrett | Valentine | 26 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Landmark Transport LLC | Holdrege | 26 | 18 | 10 | 71.4% | 1 |
| Olson Motor Lines Inc | Gretna | 26 | 17 | 35 | 23.8% | 1 |
| Judds Bros Construction Co | Lincoln | 25 | 34 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
| Commonwealth Electric Company of the Midwest | Lincoln | 25 | 25 | 18 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Fluid Mechanical LLC | Omaha | 25 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bahr Trucking LLC | Osmond | 25 | 16 | 37 | Not listed | 2 |
| R & C Welding Fab Trucking and Crane Services Inc | Gering | 25 | 15 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reed Transport LLC | Omaha | 25 | 15 | 76 | 36.7% | 1 |
| Oneill Transportation and Equipment LLC | Alda | 25 | 11 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Moore Brothers Inc | Norfolk | 24 | 24 | 41 | 31.2% | 0 |
| TH Construction LLC | Gretna | 24 | 16 | 21 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Flatland Logistics LLC | Lincoln | 24 | 14 | 51 | 58.3% | 0 |
| All Metals Market | Fremont | 23 | 21 | 14 | 40% | 0 |
| Triple C Holdings LLC | Scottsbluff | 23 | 19 | 20 | 66.7% | 1 |
| LG Pumping LLC | Osmond | 23 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| T L Sund Constructors Inc | Lexington | 23 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| C2 Building Company LLC | Elkhorn | 22 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lincoln Trucking Lightning Division Inc | Lincoln | 22 | 22 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arr Roofing LLC | Omaha | 22 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nebraska Beef | Omaha | 22 | 14 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Patrick Investment Inc | Grand Island | 22 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Vogtscapes Inc | Lincoln | 22 | 13 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beckenhauer Construction Inc | Norfolk | 21 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chicago Lumber Co of Omaha | Omaha | 21 | 13 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Scott Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 20 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tuttle Aag LLC | Friend | 20 | 31 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Abe Express Inc | Lincoln | 20 | 20 | 56 | 41.9% | 2 |
| Star Logistics Inc | Omaha | 20 | 20 | 66 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Moose Transport Inc | Bennington | 20 | 17 | 38 | 50% | 1 |
| Mihi Inc | Omaha | 20 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Access Electrical Systems Inc | Grand Island | 20 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Legrande Excavating Inc | Lincoln | 20 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TKR Trucking Inc | Hubbard | 20 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KBC Inc | Omaha | 19 | 19 | 45 | 6.2% | 0 |
| Vogt Trucking & Transport LLC | Lincoln | 19 | 14 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Bosselman Carriers LLC | Grand Island | 19 | 12 | 22 | 5.9% | 2 |
| D & K Agri Sales Inc | Plymouth | 19 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| George Bros Inc | Sutton | 18 | 18 | 16 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Peak Contracting Group LLC | Louisville | 18 | 18 | 12 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Midwest Infrastructure Inc | Syracuse | 18 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Omaha | 62 |
| Lincoln | 43 |
| Grand Island | 33 |
| Kearney | 15 |
| Norfolk | 13 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.