Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Minnesota
Machinery and large objects carriers in Minnesota: 2,523 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,523 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 490 of them with 20 or more, running 52,848 power units with 53,295 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.5% of 11,766 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,523
- With 20+ power units
- 490
- Power units
- 52,848
- Drivers
- 53,295
- Inspections
- 23,899
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,216
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.5% (3.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Department of Transportation | ST Paul | 1,362 | 4,925 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| M a Mortenson Company | Minneapolis | 920 | 681 | 27 | 30.4% | 4 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| Q3 Contracting Inc | Little Canada | 678 | 1,216 | 77 | 15.7% | 8 |
| Telcom Construction LLC | Clearwater | 666 | 653 | 78 | 17.2% | 1 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Knife River Corporation-North Central | Sauk Rapids | 615 | 329 | 60 | 38.7% | 8 |
| Ziegler Inc | Minneapolis | 488 | 490 | 79 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Jennie-O-Turkey Store Inc | Willmar | 419 | 205 | 19 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Cemstone Products Company | Mendota Heights | 397 | 397 | 21 | 37.5% | 8 |
| Pciroads LLC | Maple Grove | 347 | 219 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Asphalt Surface Technologies Corp | ST Joseph | 314 | 368 | 45 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Amrize Midwest Inc | Moorhead | 312 | 241 | 23 | 50% | 4 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Collins Brothers Towing of ST Cloud LLC | Saint Cloud | 285 | 236 | 132 | 52.1% | 14 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Aci Asphalt & Concrete LLC | Maple Grove | 265 | 47 | 10 | 33.3% | 1 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Riverview LLP | Morris | 222 | 230 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC | Oakdale | 213 | 213 | 140 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| City of ST Paul | ST Paul | 192 | 372 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Winfield Solutions LLC | Arden Hills | 192 | 156 | 114 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Central Specialties Inc | Alexandria | 180 | 261 | 51 | 24% | 3 |
| Otter Tail Power Co | Fergus Falls | 180 | 215 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Structis Construction Solutions Group LLC | Hamel | 176 | 147 | 90 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Collin's Electrical Construction Co | Oakdale | 167 | 120 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Railworks Track Systems LLC | Lakeville | 161 | 195 | 50 | 25% | 0 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| A V R LLC | Apple Valley | 148 | 138 | 7 | Not listed | 5 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Diamond Surface Inc | Rogers | 143 | 62 | 13 | 50% | 1 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| Fabcon Precast LLC | Eden Prairie | 140 | 125 | 81 | 10% | 1 |
| Ellingson Drainage Inc | West Concord | 138 | 157 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Carr's Tree Service Inc | Ottertail | 137 | 294 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Shafer Contracting Company Inc | Shafer | 137 | 61 | 18 | 50% | 3 |
| T J Potter Trucking Inc | Becker | 136 | 136 | 182 | 23.8% | 14 |
| Consolidated Ready Mix Inc | Bellingham | 134 | 90 | 23 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great River Energy | Maple Grove | 131 | 153 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| North Central Service Inc | Bemidji | 126 | 145 | 25 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Tralo Companies Inc | Owatonna | 124 | 123 | 199 | 13.1% | 5 |
| Mavo Systems Inc | White Bear Lake | 124 | 100 | 16 | 30% | 0 |
| Interstate Improvement Inc | Faribault | 120 | 79 | 26 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Gowan Construction Co Inc | Oslo | 115 | 71 | 21 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Rainbow Inc | New Hope | 115 | 28 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Prescription Landscape Inc | Saint Paul | 114 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ti-Zack Concrete LLC | Le Center | 114 | 77 | 31 | 12% | 3 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| Egan Company | Champlin | 111 | 131 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ulland Brothers Inc | Albert Lea | 111 | 69 | 33 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Concrete Mobility LLC | Glencoe | 110 | 110 | 55 | 27.5% | 10 |
| Northstar Materials Inc | Bemidji | 110 | 107 | 23 | 38.5% | 0 |
| North Loop Reefer LLC | New Ulm | 110 | 55 | 107 | 30.5% | 3 |
| Duininck Incorporated | Prinsburg | 109 | 125 | 25 | 25% | 5 |
| The Mathiowetz Construction Company | Sleepy Eye | 106 | 142 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Landwehr Construction Inc | Saint Cloud | 102 | 123 | 27 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Kibble Equipment LLC | Mankato | 102 | 103 | 13 | 25% | 1 |
| North Memorial Medical Center | Brooklyn Center | 102 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Freerksen Trucking Inc | Dodge Center | 101 | 98 | 187 | 27.6% | 11 |
| Anderson Brothers Construction Company of Brainerd LLC | Brainerd | 100 | 203 | 6 | Not listed | 4 |
| Goodin Company | Minneapolis | 100 | 104 | 68 | 8.1% | 4 |
| Microfreight Logistic LLC | New Hope | 100 | 100 | 102 | 49.2% | 1 |
| Ellingson Trenchless LLC | West Concord | 100 | 74 | 31 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Energy Solar Inc | Saint Paul | 98 | 98 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rachel Contracting LLC | ST Michael | 98 | 85 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ripley's Inc | Erhard | 97 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wells Concrete Products Co | Albany | 96 | 289 | 9 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Vinco Inc | Forest Lake | 96 | 120 | 54 | 41.4% | 1 |
| East Otter Tail Telephone Co | Perham | 95 | 159 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arnolds of Kimball Inc | Kimball | 93 | 180 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tennant Sales and Service Company | Eden Prairie | 90 | 90 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reliable Property Services LLC | ST Paul | 89 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Road Machinery & Supplies Co | Savage | 88 | 76 | 39 | 17.4% | 2 |
| Bituminous Roadways Inc | Mendota Heights | 87 | 132 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Optical Xperts LLC | Windom | 87 | 90 | 8 | 100% | 0 |
| Evtac Mining Co | Eveleth | 87 | 87 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Charps LLC | Clearbrook | 86 | 107 | 40 | 26.1% | 1 |
| New Look Contracting Inc | Rogers | 86 | 70 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Interstate Removal LLC | Forest Lake | 86 | 27 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| R J Zavoral and Sons Inc | East Grand Forks | 85 | 102 | 27 | 55.6% | 1 |
| Twin Cities Transport & Recovery Inc | Blaine | 85 | 75 | 9 | 60% | 4 |
| North Country Concrete Inc | East Bethel | 82 | 38 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| WM Mueller & Sons Inc | Hamburg | 81 | 79 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Brenny Specialized Inc | Saint Joseph | 80 | 80 | 158 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Lefebvre & Sons Inc | Elk River | 80 | 65 | 114 | 32.7% | 1 |
| Comlink Solutions LLC | Plymouth | 80 | 55 | 11 | 57.1% | 1 |
| MP Nexlevel of California Inc | Maple Lake | 79 | 168 | 111 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Ready Mix Concrete Company LLC | Rochester | 79 | 73 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 68 |
| Duluth | 38 |
| Rochester | 33 |
| Mankato | 31 |
| Saint Paul | 25 |
| ST Paul | 23 |
| Blaine | 23 |
| Burnsville | 21 |
| Shakopee | 19 |
| Lakeville | 18 |
| Moorhead | 17 |
| Eagan | 15 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.