Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / North Carolina
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in North Carolina: 1,133 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,133 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 192 of them with 20 or more, running 42,979 power units with 35,830 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.8% of 13,404 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,133
- With 20+ power units
- 192
- Power units
- 42,979
- Drivers
- 35,830
- Inspections
- 27,944
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,353
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.8% (0.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Energy Business Services LLC | Charlotte | 9,583 | 4,459 | 89 | 13.6% | 29 |
| BFS Asset Holdings LLC | Raleigh | 4,524 | 5,436 | 2,283 | 12.2% | 105 |
| Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation | Concord | 2,954 | 3,010 | 2,827 | 23% | 138 |
| Pike Electric LLC | MT Airy | 2,829 | 4,450 | 118 | 31.6% | 30 |
| Lowe's Home Centers LLC | Mooresville | 2,172 | 1,680 | 1,069 | 23.8% | 67 |
| Superior Cranes Inc | Rockingham | 1,486 | 350 | 212 | 18.8% | 17 |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | Raleigh | 707 | 378 | 111 | 17.5% | 7 |
| Lamberts Cable Splicing Company LLC | Rocky Mount | 561 | 419 | 91 | 32.8% | 5 |
| Lee Electrical Construction LLC | Aberdeen | 504 | 605 | 32 | 14.3% | 12 |
| Sunrock Industries LLC | Raleigh | 375 | 219 | 140 | 13.8% | 11 |
| ST Wooten Corporation | Wilson | 334 | 323 | 587 | 5.7% | 15 |
| Powersecure Inc | Durham | 319 | 112 | 19 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Blue Max Trucking Inc | Charlotte | 316 | 316 | 675 | 6.2% | 23 |
| Southern Industrial Constructors Inc | Raleigh | 297 | 81 | 20 | 0% | 2 |
| Road Wizards Inc | Pineville | 201 | 201 | 763 | 23% | 20 |
| Southland Transportation Company | Boonville | 188 | 190 | 381 | 17.6% | 11 |
| Rutherford Electric Membership Corporation | Forest City | 183 | 101 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| United Utility I Power Services LLC | Lillington | 179 | 159 | 16 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Bullington Construction Inc | Oakboro | 169 | 150 | 41 | 28.6% | 6 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| Carolina Conduit Systems Inc | Garner | 150 | 150 | 30 | 38.5% | 4 |
| The Building Center Inc | Pineville | 144 | 108 | 135 | 25.8% | 6 |
| R J Reynolds Tobacco Co | Winston-Salem | 139 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ace Avant Concrete Construction Co Inc | Archdale | 134 | 148 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Edwards Wood Products Inc Transportation | Marshville | 133 | 131 | 245 | 10.5% | 7 |
| Overland Contracting Inc | Garner | 129 | 194 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Globe Communications LLC | Durham | 125 | 87 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| M B Haynes Corporation | Asheville | 121 | 104 | 2 | Not listed | 3 |
| Wayne Brothers Inc | Davidson | 110 | 121 | 31 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Mountain River Trucking Company Inc | MT Airy | 105 | 192 | 304 | 5.4% | 9 |
| L J Rogers JR Trucking Inc | Mebane | 98 | 83 | 138 | 15.3% | 12 |
| Horizon Forest Products LP | Raleigh | 98 | 78 | 231 | 9.8% | 3 |
| Jeld-Wen Inc | Charlotte | 98 | 64 | 114 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Lucas Lawn & Landscape Inc | Indian Trail | 95 | 68 | 26 | 63.6% | 3 |
| Mcgee Brothers Company Inc | Monroe | 89 | 118 | 153 | 19.7% | 6 |
| Reynolds Fence & Guardrail Inc | Indian Trail | 87 | 26 | 20 | 55.6% | 0 |
| Special Service Freight Company of the Carolinas Inc | Charlotte | 85 | 91 | 52 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Triangle Grading & Paving Inc | Burlington | 85 | 19 | 123 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Marks Clearing and Grading Inc | Wendell | 82 | 9 | 9 | 20% | 4 |
| Garris Evans Lumber Company Inc | Greenville | 81 | 71 | 77 | 18.4% | 0 |
| Mangum's Inc | Wilson | 81 | 62 | 182 | 16.9% | 6 |
| Anders Williams Trucking Company | Wilmington | 80 | 80 | 98 | 31.9% | 4 |
| Wurth Wood Group | Charlotte | 75 | 75 | 168 | 8.1% | 3 |
| South Creek Construction Inc | Cornelius | 75 | 50 | 57 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Dynamic Freight LLC | Greensboro | 71 | 71 | 161 | 49.3% | 9 |
| Caviness Farms Grading Inc | Siler City | 71 | 56 | 216 | 3.8% | 11 |
| Delta Express Inc | Kings Mountain | 69 | 69 | 158 | 24% | 5 |
| J L Rothrock Inc | Greensboro | 68 | 78 | 173 | 21% | 9 |
| Pittman Trucking Inc | Newland | 67 | 54 | 88 | 18.4% | 8 |
| Albemarle Emc | Hertford | 66 | 16 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hobbs Electric LLC | Wilmington | 65 | 120 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| T & H Electrical Corporation | Wilson | 65 | 49 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ezzell Trucking Inc | Harrells | 64 | 111 | 118 | 19.6% | 4 |
| Best Cartage Inc | Kernersville | 64 | 51 | 165 | 18.6% | 3 |
| M J Price Construction Co Inc | Roanoke Rapids | 64 | 30 | 34 | 30% | 1 |
| C-Phase Services LLC | Kinston | 58 | 108 | 10 | 40% | 1 |
| Davis Water Service Inc | Randleman | 58 | 45 | 27 | 0% | 1 |
| Jones-Onslow Electric Membership Corporation | Jacksonville | 56 | 126 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Advantage Machinery Services Inc | Yadkinville | 53 | 28 | 104 | 21.7% | 5 |
| Hog Slat Inc | Newton Grove | 51 | 24 | 24 | 46.2% | 4 |
| Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp | Lenoir | 50 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Surry - Yadkin Electric Membership Corporation | Dobson | 49 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Loving Group LLC | Morningside RD | 49 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jordan Innovative Fabrication LLC | Biscoe | 47 | 58 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Glen Raven Logistics Inc | Altamahaw | 47 | 51 | 104 | 15.6% | 6 |
| Shavender Trucking LLC | Pantego | 47 | 30 | 117 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Anchor Logistics Xpress Inc | Asheville | 45 | 50 | 135 | 20% | 2 |
| Morrison Brothers Building Center LLC | Concord | 45 | 49 | 44 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Rigid Transport LLC | Goldsobro | 45 | 45 | 139 | 35.8% | 5 |
| Talbert Building Supply Inc | Roxboro | 45 | 40 | 52 | 3.7% | 2 |
| Guaranteed Supply Company | Greensboro | 45 | 30 | 93 | 13.3% | 5 |
| Snow Creek Landscaping LLC | Arden | 44 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chambers Express Trucking Inc | Monroe | 44 | 25 | 143 | 36.1% | 4 |
| Wilson Brothers Milling Company Inc | Bear Creek | 42 | 40 | 53 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Ferebee Corporation | Charlotte | 40 | 93 | 20 | 0% | 2 |
| Asd Team LLC | Indian Trail | 40 | 40 | 124 | 53.7% | 12 |
| Yarbrough Transfer Company | Winston-Salem | 40 | 32 | 89 | 11.4% | 4 |
| Jafko Inc | Greensboro | 40 | 16 | 28 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Frizzell Trucking LLC | Laurel Hill | 39 | 39 | 94 | 51.9% | 2 |
| Crisp & Crisp Inc | Robbinsville | 38 | 120 | 69 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Twin Oaks Landscaping Inc | Banner Elk | 38 | 41 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hunter Construction Group Inc | Mooresville | 38 | 12 | 20 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Asphalt Paving Company of Greensboro Inc | Summerfield | 37 | 37 | 55 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Tree Brand Packaging Inc | Newton | 37 | 27 | 32 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Barbour Enterprises Inc | Raleigh | 37 | 10 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Red Baron Transportation LLC | Gastonia | 36 | 42 | 29 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Corsan Freight LLC | Huntersville | 36 | 36 | 110 | 52.5% | 6 |
| Tideland Electric Membership Corporation | Pantego | 36 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| CVL Cargo Inc | Canton | 35 | 41 | 133 | 29.7% | 6 |
| Country Boy Landscaping Inc | Statesville | 35 | 39 | 68 | 5% | 1 |
| Haz-Mat Environmental Services LLC | Charlotte | 35 | 38 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| Groen Enterprises Inc | Washington | 34 | 34 | 80 | 3.4% | 2 |
| Jordan Lumber & Supply Inc | Mount Gilead | 34 | 29 | 45 | 20% | 1 |
| Mbi Acquisition Company | Raleigh | 33 | 28 | 13 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Adam Mccoy's Hauling and Grading Inc | Asheboro | 33 | 27 | 71 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Kole Trucking LLC | Indian Trail | 32 | 35 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Environmental Materials LLC | Cary | 32 | 32 | 40 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Line Construction Inc | Sanford | 32 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Truss Shop Inc | Sparta | 31 | 48 | 36 | 25% | 0 |
| Ennis-Flint Inc | Greensboro | 31 | 30 | 48 | 25% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 67 |
| Raleigh | 34 |
| Greensboro | 20 |
| Durham | 16 |
| Concord | 16 |
| Wilmington | 13 |
| Monroe | 13 |
| Mooresville | 11 |
| Winston Salem | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.