Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / Minnesota
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in Minnesota: 1,094 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,094 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 214 of them with 20 or more, running 24,703 power units with 26,584 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.4% of 8,605 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,094
- With 20+ power units
- 214
- Power units
- 24,703
- Drivers
- 26,584
- Inspections
- 17,794
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 805
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.4% (3.5 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Department of Transportation | ST Paul | 1,362 | 4,925 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Telcom Construction LLC | Clearwater | 666 | 653 | 78 | 17.2% | 1 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Pciroads LLC | Maple Grove | 347 | 219 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Collins Brothers Towing of ST Cloud LLC | Saint Cloud | 285 | 236 | 132 | 52.1% | 14 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC | Oakdale | 213 | 213 | 140 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Otter Tail Power Co | Fergus Falls | 180 | 215 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Collin's Electrical Construction Co | Oakdale | 167 | 120 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Railworks Track Systems LLC | Lakeville | 161 | 195 | 50 | 25% | 0 |
| Macarthur Co | ST Paul | 151 | 131 | 146 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Ellingson Drainage Inc | West Concord | 138 | 157 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Carr's Tree Service Inc | Ottertail | 137 | 294 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| T J Potter Trucking Inc | Becker | 136 | 136 | 182 | 23.8% | 14 |
| Great River Energy | Maple Grove | 131 | 153 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| Egan Company | Champlin | 111 | 131 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Northstar Materials Inc | Bemidji | 110 | 107 | 23 | 38.5% | 0 |
| North Loop Reefer LLC | New Ulm | 110 | 55 | 107 | 30.5% | 3 |
| Meadowland Farmers Coop | Lamberton | 103 | 105 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Freerksen Trucking Inc | Dodge Center | 101 | 98 | 187 | 27.6% | 11 |
| Ellingson Trenchless LLC | West Concord | 100 | 74 | 31 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Energy Solar Inc | Saint Paul | 98 | 98 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rachel Contracting LLC | ST Michael | 98 | 85 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vinco Inc | Forest Lake | 96 | 120 | 54 | 41.4% | 1 |
| Elite Transportation Systems Inc | Blaine | 95 | 95 | 83 | 38.8% | 2 |
| Minstar Transport Inc | Eagan | 95 | 95 | 126 | 22.4% | 9 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Highline Construction Inc | Paynesville | 90 | 84 | 13 | 80% | 3 |
| Ivy Farms Inc | Rush City | 88 | 87 | 81 | 28.3% | 4 |
| Select Genetics LLC | Willmar | 82 | 150 | 56 | 18.5% | 5 |
| North Country Concrete Inc | East Bethel | 82 | 38 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rainbow Tree Company | Minnetonka | 81 | 83 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brenny Specialized Inc | Saint Joseph | 80 | 80 | 158 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Lefebvre & Sons Inc | Elk River | 80 | 65 | 114 | 32.7% | 1 |
| MP Nexlevel of California Inc | Maple Lake | 79 | 168 | 111 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Lawrence Transportation Company | Rochester | 78 | 78 | 125 | 37.7% | 5 |
| Karian Peterson Power Line Contracting LLC | Montevideo | 76 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bayer Trucking LLC | Belgrade | 75 | 53 | 167 | 5.1% | 0 |
| Met-Con Trucking Inc | Faribault | 75 | 49 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Killmer Electric Co Inc | Crystal | 72 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Construction Inc | Int'l Falls | 71 | 31 | 15 | 50% | 1 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Nei Electric Inc | ST Paul | 66 | 59 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| C S Mccrossan Inc | Maple Grove | 63 | 86 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Conservation Corps | Saint Paul | 62 | 90 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Electrical Production Services Inc | Chaska | 62 | 67 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mainstream Transportation Inc | Eagan | 62 | 62 | 124 | 48.2% | 2 |
| Manning Transfer Inc | Blaine | 60 | 61 | 100 | 22.9% | 3 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Tri-State Drilling LLC | Plymouth | 56 | 70 | 18 | 25% | 3 |
| Midwest Fence & MFG Co Inc | South ST Paul | 56 | 57 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Legacy Power Line Inc | Wadena | 55 | 31 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Hardwood Company LLC | Maple Grove | 54 | 50 | 35 | 25% | 5 |
| Rock on Enterprises LLC | Waite Park | 52 | 33 | 28 | 45.5% | 8 |
| Schwickert's Tecta America LLC | Mankato | 51 | 100 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| KBP Northstar LLC | Saint Cloud | 51 | 43 | 26 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Hicks Trucking Company of Litchfield Inc | Litchfield | 50 | 50 | 127 | 32.2% | 8 |
| Supa Transport LLC | Rochester | 50 | 25 | 23 | 10% | 3 |
| Service Plus Transport Inc | Blaine | 50 | 22 | 45 | 36.8% | 2 |
| JD Lawn Services LLC | Minneapolis | 50 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pearson Trucking Inc | Buffalo | 49 | 38 | 27 | 0% | 4 |
| Tiller Corporation | Maple Grove | 49 | 34 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Legend Mechanical Inc | Savage | 48 | 54 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Total Construction & Equipment Inc | Inver Grove Heights | 48 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atomic Recycling LLC | Minneapolis | 47 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Winding Road Construction Inc | Bigfork | 46 | 48 | 6 | 50% | 0 |
| Gordon Construction of Mahnomen Inc | Mahnomen | 46 | 35 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Trucking Inc | Brandon | 45 | 40 | 110 | 50% | 6 |
| Olson Carriers Inc | Rosemount | 44 | 36 | 79 | 9.4% | 1 |
| Scherer Brothers Lumber Company | Brooklyn Park | 44 | 32 | 13 | 57.1% | 3 |
| Grover Farm Trucking LLC | Amboy | 44 | 29 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve Yaggy Specialized Truck Service Inc | Rochester | 43 | 105 | 26 | 30% | 3 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Byfuglien Trucking Inc | Roseau | 43 | 38 | 57 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Morrell Oversize Inc | Elk River | 43 | 29 | 70 | 32.5% | 1 |
| Richfield Public Schools Isd280 | Richfield | 43 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Park Construction Company | Minneapolis | 42 | 50 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cobra Transportation Services Inc | South ST Paul | 42 | 42 | 27 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Huls Bros Trucking Inc | ST Joseph | 42 | 36 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rybak Companies Inc | Blaine | 42 | 27 | 16 | 33.3% | 0 |
| North Loop LTL LLC | New Ulm | 41 | 41 | 40 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Mechanical Systems Inc | Dundas | 41 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| J C Custom Welding & Electric Inc | Bemidji | 40 | 30 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 30 |
| Duluth | 21 |
| Rochester | 14 |
| ST Paul | 11 |
| Moorhead | 9 |
| Saint Paul | 9 |
| ST Cloud | 9 |
| Blaine | 8 |
| Lakeville | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.