Data / Carriers / Intermodal containers / Indiana
Intermodal containers carriers in Indiana: 293 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 293 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report intermodal containers cargo, 118 of them with 20 or more, running 16,128 power units with 15,200 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 27.0% of 7,751 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 293
- With 20+ power units
- 118
- Power units
- 16,128
- Drivers
- 15,200
- Inspections
- 14,336
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 800
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 27.0% (4.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| White Construction LLC | Clinton | 815 | 290 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fraley & Schilling Inc | Rushville | 783 | 696 | 1,292 | 13.5% | 51 |
| Eastern Express Inc | Griffith | 702 | 351 | 480 | 31.7% | 31 |
| QFS Transportation LLC | Greendale | 665 | 643 | 923 | 39.8% | 54 |
| Mapletree Transportation Inc | Middlebury | 528 | 465 | 274 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Nationwide Transport LLC | Greendale | 452 | 452 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Xpress Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 450 | 441 | 67 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Bulkmatic LLC | Griffith | 397 | 415 | 214 | 10.9% | 26 |
| Online Transport Inc | Greenfield | 354 | 368 | 409 | 17% | 22 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Keen Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 255 | 264 | 855 | 35.2% | 37 |
| Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC | Chesterton | 251 | 246 | 123 | 28.3% | 20 |
| Crum Trucking Inc | Batesville | 227 | 220 | 313 | 11.3% | 20 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Patriot Logistics Inc | Valparaiso | 159 | 159 | 133 | 36.7% | 8 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| BP Products North America Inc | Whiting | 139 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reilley Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 127 | 90 | 97 | 37.5% | 13 |
| Ega Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 123 | 162 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Benefit Trucking LLC | Gary | 121 | 118 | 366 | 21.4% | 25 |
| Walt's Drive-A-Way Service LLC | Evansville | 116 | 100 | 110 | 23.3% | 5 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Partners Exp LLC | Valparaiso | 115 | 115 | 17 | 61.5% | 0 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Medallion Transport & Logistics LLC | Tipton | 94 | 99 | 97 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Tak Enterprise LLC | Brownsburg | 90 | 90 | 25 | 30% | 0 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Blue & Grey Transport Company LLC | Valparaiso | 85 | 85 | 54 | 26.7% | 6 |
| Amp Logis Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 82 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sazerac Transportation LLC | Jeffersonville | 81 | 62 | 84 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Medxcel Facilities Management LLC | Indianapolis | 80 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inter Freight Inc | Gary | 77 | 86 | 210 | 32% | 5 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| G-Diamond Transport Inc | Elkhart | 76 | 37 | 42 | 57.1% | 5 |
| Circle Transportation Inc | Fort Wayne | 75 | 75 | 79 | 35% | 10 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| P and C Trucking Enterprises Inc | Gary | 70 | 63 | 46 | 35.3% | 6 |
| Keystone Lines | Valparaiso | 67 | 64 | 83 | 37.7% | 6 |
| Nssx Transportation LLC | Bloomington | 65 | 223 | 91 | 21.7% | 4 |
| Kolar Logistics LLC | Portage | 65 | 65 | 25 | 42.9% | 6 |
| WS Thomas Transfer LLC | Greenfield | 63 | 53 | 104 | 25% | 3 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Crider and Crider Inc | Bloomington | 62 | 38 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aa Trans Inc | Merrillville | 59 | 61 | 69 | 15.6% | 4 |
| Mystic Transports LLC | Mauckport | 56 | 28 | 246 | 17.9% | 1 |
| K & B Transport Inc | Elkhart | 55 | 55 | 148 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Rediehs Freightlines Inc | Portage | 54 | 108 | 20 | 40% | 2 |
| Woodson Inc | Muncie | 54 | 61 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| First Option Inc | Marion | 54 | 50 | 82 | 9.7% | 5 |
| Interstate Delaware & South Inc | Indianapolis | 54 | 24 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Pro Fleet Transport Corp | Elkhart | 53 | 54 | 84 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Delta Carriers Inc | Indianapolis | 51 | 56 | 43 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Kings Trucking & Excavation Inc | Seymour | 50 | 48 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Memphis City Cartage LLC | Indianapolis | 48 | 48 | 105 | 38.2% | 0 |
| DNT Express Inc | Star City | 46 | 11 | 27 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Shalom Trans LLC | Avon | 45 | 47 | 84 | 55% | 7 |
| Prime Road Carriers Inc | Lafayette | 45 | 42 | 123 | 45.3% | 1 |
| Shambaugh & Son LP | Fort Wayne | 44 | 36 | 77 | 28.3% | 5 |
| Laudick Trucking Inc | Sunman | 43 | 45 | 35 | 0% | 3 |
| MDZ Trucking LLC | Shipshewana | 42 | 52 | 31 | 5% | 1 |
| Gibco Motor Express LLC | Evansville | 42 | 42 | 87 | 29.2% | 9 |
| USA Up Star LLC | Greenwood | 42 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| XLG Transportation Inc | Clarksville | 40 | 46 | 49 | 16% | 4 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Ags Trans Inc | West Lafayette | 40 | 40 | 186 | 24.1% | 8 |
| J Trans Incorporated | Marion | 40 | 39 | 77 | 27.5% | 5 |
| Combined Transport Systems LLC | Portage | 39 | 39 | 62 | 34.4% | 1 |
| Advanced Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 38 | 38 | 64 | 3.7% | 0 |
| Talon Logistics Services LLC | New Albany | 38 | 32 | 46 | 25% | 1 |
| Boyd and Company Logistics LLC | Washington | 37 | 37 | 75 | 37% | 7 |
| Djuric Trucking Inc | Gary | 37 | 22 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Transport Leasing Inc | Valparaiso | 36 | 18 | 22 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Big Willie Style Inc | Merrillville | 35 | 35 | 21 | 9.1% | 1 |
| The Buffalo Group of Companies LTD | Indianapolis | 35 | 35 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| RPM Trucking LLC | Hudson | 34 | 11 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| JR'S Expedited Freight LLC | Evansville | 33 | 36 | 28 | 25% | 3 |
| James R Poshard & Son Inc | Mount Vernon | 32 | 32 | 45 | 30% | 6 |
| Greenfield Gravel Inc | Greenfield | 32 | 27 | 27 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Feller Towing & Recovery Inc | Evansville | 31 | 31 | 12 | 60% | 0 |
| Nwi Transport Inc | Munster | 31 | 31 | 29 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Hancock Trucking LLC | Mitchell | 31 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Express Inc | Winamac | 31 | 12 | 21 | 20% | 3 |
| Billman Trucking, Inc | New Point | 30 | 32 | 31 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Black Sun Logistics Inc | Indianapolis | 30 | 30 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| Oak Hill United School Corporation | Converse | 30 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vti Specialized Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 29 | 29 | 17 | 25% | 1 |
| Summit City Steel Erection LLC | South Whitley | 29 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Meisler Trailer Rentals LLC | Evansville | 29 | 16 | 17 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Boknecht Trucking Inc | Seymour | 28 | 30 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Fort Ben Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 28 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Indiana Steel Carriers Inc | Valparaiso | 27 | 27 | 33 | 21.4% | 4 |
| R W Transport Inc | Bloomington | 27 | 27 | 56 | 34.2% | 1 |
| Moore Trucking LLC | Rensselaer | 27 | 25 | 13 | 16.7% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 43 |
| Fort Wayne | 16 |
| Evansville | 13 |
| Valparaiso | 9 |
| Gary | 8 |
| Bloomington | 6 |
| Elkhart | 5 |
| Noblesville | 4 |
| South Bend | 4 |
| Merrillville | 3 |
| Greenwood | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.