Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Texas
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Texas: 1,987 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,987 active carriers in Texas with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 332 of them with 20 or more, running 35,368 power units with 31,290 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.5% of 41,460 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,987
- With 20+ power units
- 332
- Power units
- 35,368
- Drivers
- 31,290
- Inspections
- 54,888
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,023
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.5% (0.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Texas
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPC Transportation Company | Pittsburg | 786 | 775 | 158 | 17.5% | 45 |
| Capital Refrigerated Transport Inc | Fort Worth | 565 | 565 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trimac Transportation Inc | Pasadena | 464 | 478 | 550 | 16.7% | 28 |
| Cross Integrated Transport LLC | Dalhart | 461 | 420 | 906 | 17.7% | 41 |
| Texas Eastern Transmission LP | Houston | 433 | 282 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aggregate Haulers I LP | New Braunfels | 429 | 429 | 781 | 26% | 37 |
| Aleman Trucking LLC | Alamo | 324 | 158 | 523 | 20.8% | 13 |
| Titus Transport Holdings LLC | Denton | 323 | 350 | 376 | 25.4% | 34 |
| Value Truck of Az LLC | Dallas | 305 | 345 | 1,296 | 17.8% | 17 |
| Texas International Enterprises Inc | Laredo | 297 | 301 | 1,273 | 24.3% | 25 |
| Timco Logistics Systems LLC | Waxahachie | 285 | 285 | 653 | 37.1% | 30 |
| Custom Commodities Inc | Gilmer | 275 | 258 | 307 | 11.8% | 14 |
| Lewis Petro Properties Inc | Encinal | 262 | 172 | 133 | 10.1% | 3 |
| Bwi Companies Inc | Nash | 249 | 110 | 141 | 7.8% | 7 |
| Norco Corporation | Saginaw | 237 | 223 | 539 | 27.5% | 30 |
| FJ Carrier Logistics LLC | Laredo | 230 | 330 | 939 | 20% | 28 |
| Crossfire Services LLC | Spring | 224 | 58 | 8 | 75% | 1 |
| Royal Freight LP | Pharr | 223 | 180 | 464 | 17.3% | 14 |
| Trophy Trucking Services LLC | Houston | 221 | 235 | 566 | 24.2% | 15 |
| Unique Leasing Inc | San Antonio | 208 | 202 | 171 | 15.1% | 12 |
| Transcar Express LLC | Brownsville | 208 | 108 | 462 | 13.7% | 7 |
| Swfl Corporation | El Paso | 202 | 183 | 524 | 20.5% | 15 |
| Step Energy Services USA LTD | San Antonio | 193 | 165 | 28 | 35% | 1 |
| Resource Environmental Solutions LLC | Bellaire | 191 | 176 | 25 | 5.9% | 0 |
| Reliant Transportation LTD | Pampa | 187 | 158 | 297 | 10.2% | 2 |
| VTS Transportation Inc | San Antonio | 180 | 185 | 577 | 16.9% | 16 |
| Gulf States Trucking Inc | Channelview | 180 | 153 | 95 | 24.2% | 7 |
| Pencco Inc | Sealy | 180 | 54 | 120 | 5.5% | 1 |
| Trout Trucking Company Inc | Robstown | 176 | 164 | 371 | 16.9% | 11 |
| Freight Solutions LLC | Houston | 159 | 148 | 401 | 29.7% | 12 |
| Munoz Trucking Inc | El Paso | 149 | 156 | 488 | 7% | 19 |
| Rockin S Truckin Inc | Weatherford | 146 | 143 | 221 | 13.9% | 14 |
| Victory Transportation Systems Inc | Houston | 145 | 73 | 138 | 22.5% | 5 |
| Valley Proteins LLC | Irving | 141 | 135 | 45 | 16.7% | 4 |
| The Houston Food Bank | Houston | 139 | 61 | 44 | 4.7% | 2 |
| Universtexas LLC | Dallas | 133 | 143 | 98 | 25% | 5 |
| Whitney Transport North America LLC | Powderly | 132 | 132 | 313 | 20.2% | 14 |
| Shark Trucking Inc | Houston | 126 | 121 | 243 | 34% | 10 |
| Reid Transportation LLC | Rockwall | 125 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Safa Logistics LLC | Bedford | 124 | 155 | 30 | 25% | 2 |
| Bilbo Transports Inc | Irving | 118 | 114 | 284 | 17.2% | 7 |
| Winco Trucking LLC | Stockdale | 114 | 114 | 155 | 12.7% | 3 |
| Doxa LLC | Austin | 114 | 78 | 452 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Statewide Materials Transport Leasing LTD | Manor | 112 | 115 | 292 | 19.1% | 6 |
| Rocking T Inc | Amarillo | 109 | 105 | 300 | 15.5% | 16 |
| Classic Crane and Transport LP | Midland | 106 | 93 | 63 | 20.3% | 4 |
| Ranger Energy Services LLC | Houston | 105 | 178 | 25 | 40.9% | 7 |
| Mcguire Transportation Inc | Temple | 105 | 100 | 86 | 13% | 10 |
| GSC Enterprises Inc | Sulphur Springs | 102 | 131 | 78 | 7.5% | 9 |
| Panhandle Express LLC | Hereford | 102 | 59 | 147 | 5.6% | 3 |
| Mac Transportation LLC | Big Sandy | 101 | 45 | 97 | 20.7% | 5 |
| Dee King Trucking LP | Amarillo | 100 | 105 | 337 | 22.1% | 19 |
| A & W Friends Transportation LLC | San Antonio | 100 | 50 | 12 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Set Logis Plus LLC | Laredo | 100 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Texas Carriers LLC | Laredo | 97 | 105 | 461 | 11% | 3 |
| Three BS LLC | Garland | 96 | 95 | 40 | 31.2% | 1 |
| Frank Bartel Transportation Inc | Aubrey | 95 | 35 | 81 | 36.1% | 9 |
| Hughes Oilfield Transportation Inc | Odessa | 93 | 98 | 54 | 51.9% | 3 |
| Harlequin Transport LLC | Laredo | 92 | 154 | 323 | 14.6% | 3 |
| Joe Tex Xpress LLC | Mount Vernon | 92 | 29 | 108 | 22.8% | 7 |
| R L Walker Transport Inc | Tombal | 91 | 91 | 137 | 26.3% | 3 |
| Transport Continental Inc | Pharr | 91 | 83 | 518 | 4.9% | 7 |
| Animal Supply Company LLC | Grand Prairie | 90 | 90 | 56 | 25.6% | 5 |
| Ctbx Inc | Rice | 89 | 121 | 21 | 52.9% | 7 |
| Alan Ritchey Inc | Valley View | 87 | 85 | 68 | 7.9% | 2 |
| GL Logistics Company LLC | Laredo | 83 | 152 | 411 | 15.8% | 10 |
| Livingston Trucking Inc | Texarkana | 83 | 77 | 146 | 12.4% | 10 |
| Cuatro T Construction Inc | Hondo | 81 | 61 | 141 | 13.6% | 6 |
| Thurman Transportation Inc | Cleburne | 78 | 68 | 107 | 8.3% | 6 |
| Mcada Drilling Fluids Inc | Bay City | 78 | 50 | 69 | 12.7% | 3 |
| Zachry Industrial Inc | San Antonio | 78 | 19 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marvel Transportation Services LLC | Laredo | 77 | 122 | 386 | 22.8% | 7 |
| Excargo Services Inc | Houston | 77 | 73 | 107 | 22.4% | 4 |
| Sun Belt Transportation Inc | Brownsville | 77 | 71 | 404 | 15.2% | 4 |
| Bulkley & Associates LLC | Brashear | 75 | 75 | 143 | 8.9% | 6 |
| American Eagle Transport Inc | Lake Dallas | 74 | 37 | 109 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Fehrs Metal Building Construction LP | Seminole | 73 | 66 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Fisher59 LLC | Denton | 72 | 80 | 14 | 16.7% | 5 |
| The Ai Fleet Inc | Austin | 72 | 73 | 501 | 23% | 16 |
| Mwi Veterinary Supply Co | Amarillo | 72 | 72 | 70 | 17.5% | 0 |
| Interload Forwarding LLC | El Paso | 72 | 66 | 93 | 11% | 1 |
| Deere's Farm & Ranch Services LLC | Athens | 71 | 71 | 97 | 20.6% | 9 |
| Central Valley Logistics LLC | Carrollton | 70 | 105 | 68 | 25.6% | 3 |
| JLM Logistics Inc | Houston | 70 | 70 | 124 | 27.4% | 7 |
| Gec Transport Solutions LLC | Pharr | 70 | 69 | 223 | 15.3% | 2 |
| Triangle Well Servicing Company | Pampa | 67 | 64 | 33 | 6.1% | 1 |
| Tri-Coast Carriers LLC | Houston | 66 | 60 | 211 | 32.7% | 6 |
| PDP Trucking Inc | Midlothian | 65 | 55 | 186 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Zachry Construction Corporation | San Antonio | 65 | 52 | 17 | 23.1% | 3 |
| TG Mercer Consulting Services Inc | Houston | 65 | 20 | 18 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Poole Chemical Company Incorporated | Texline | 63 | 69 | 94 | 9.2% | 4 |
| Carson Services LLC | Cuero | 63 | 65 | 10 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Harbinger Freight Services LLC | Alvin | 63 | 30 | 50 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Flatland Trucking Inc | Houston | 63 | 27 | 61 | 43.6% | 2 |
| J & H Trucking LLC | Hamilton | 63 | 16 | 60 | 5.1% | 0 |
| High Country Transportation Inc | Cleburne | 62 | 80 | 72 | 16.4% | 2 |
| Panamerican Freights LLC | El Paso | 62 | 60 | 182 | 44.8% | 4 |
| Cuate Trucking LLC | Miles | 62 | 53 | 77 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Heritage Dedicated Services Inc | Waco | 60 | 45 | 35 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Abram Expedited LLC | Fort Worth | 58 | 57 | 318 | 20.8% | 10 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Houston | 107 |
| Amarillo | 46 |
| Laredo | 43 |
| San Antonio | 37 |
| El Paso | 36 |
| Midland | 25 |
| Fort Worth | 24 |
| Dallas | 20 |
| Edinburg | 19 |
| Lubbock | 18 |
| Mission | 17 |
| Austin | 14 |
| Katy | 14 |
| Cypress | 13 |
| Grand Prairie | 12 |
| Irving | 10 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.