Data / Carriers / Fresh produce / Minnesota
Fresh produce carriers in Minnesota: 591 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 591 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report fresh produce cargo, 126 of them with 20 or more, running 14,237 power units with 13,580 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.3% of 8,417 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 591
- With 20+ power units
- 126
- Power units
- 14,237
- Drivers
- 13,580
- Inspections
- 18,145
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 830
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.3% (1.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Spee Dee Delivery Service Inc | ST Cloud | 560 | 1,025 | 240 | 12.7% | 18 |
| Bay and Bay Transfer Co Inc | Eagan | 360 | 296 | 908 | 16.6% | 29 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 | 491 | 11% | 20 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Fresh Logistics LLC | Mendota Heights | 268 | 268 | 245 | 18.8% | 14 |
| R & R Transportation Inc | Lake Park | 255 | 213 | 673 | 20.1% | 21 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Kottke Trucking Inc | Buffalo Lake | 210 | 210 | 272 | 25.3% | 12 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Fortune Transportation Company | Windom | 184 | 170 | 386 | 10.2% | 12 |
| Autumn Transport Inc | Woodbury | 145 | 140 | 166 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Bix Produce Company LLC | Little Canada | 145 | 138 | 78 | 18.6% | 6 |
| Raveill Trucking Inc | Mcgregor | 144 | 60 | 183 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| California Overland LTD | Wabasha | 137 | 150 | 139 | 9.6% | 5 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Worthington | 137 | 128 | 304 | 15.9% | 9 |
| Tralo Companies Inc | Owatonna | 124 | 123 | 199 | 13.1% | 5 |
| Mcfarland Truck Lines Inc | Austin | 123 | 180 | 173 | 16.5% | 8 |
| North Loop Reefer LLC | New Ulm | 110 | 55 | 107 | 30.5% | 3 |
| Rosen's Inc | Fairmont | 109 | 103 | 183 | 11% | 5 |
| Sysco Minnesota Inc | Mounds View | 106 | 128 | 45 | 12.5% | 7 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minnesota Logistic LLC | Minneapolis | 88 | 90 | 161 | 40.5% | 8 |
| Ivy Farms Inc | Rush City | 88 | 87 | 81 | 28.3% | 4 |
| Colter Deutsch Trucking Inc | Steen | 85 | 85 | 139 | 16.4% | 4 |
| Lawrence Transportation Company | Rochester | 78 | 78 | 125 | 37.7% | 5 |
| Ramler Trucking Inc | Albany | 76 | 70 | 119 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Lol Foods Inc | Alexandria | 74 | 67 | 33 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Sunlight Logistics Inc | Rosemount | 71 | 105 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Upper Lakes Foods Inc | Cloquet | 71 | 88 | 113 | 11.5% | 8 |
| Stream Transport LLC | Shakopee | 67 | 67 | 153 | 36.1% | 6 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Daggett Truck Line Inc | Frazee | 63 | 49 | 98 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Sysco Western Minnesota Inc | ST Cloud | 62 | 57 | 27 | 28.6% | 1 |
| R&R Cultivation LLC | New Hope | 61 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Winnesota Regional Transportation LLC | Edina | 59 | 80 | 121 | 10.3% | 8 |
| Wilson Lines Inc | Blaine | 58 | 58 | 118 | 39.1% | 6 |
| CHH Carrier Inc | Columbia Heights | 54 | 54 | 51 | 48.3% | 2 |
| J and B Wholesale Distributing Inc | ST Michael | 54 | 51 | 56 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Paradis Inc | Brooks | 52 | 58 | 73 | 12% | 2 |
| Henry's Foods Inc | Alexandria | 52 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| America Midwest Transportation LLC | Courtland | 52 | 49 | 160 | 23.2% | 6 |
| Rock on Enterprises LLC | Waite Park | 52 | 33 | 28 | 45.5% | 8 |
| Nationwide Transport LLC | Saint Paul | 50 | 58 | 30 | 45.5% | 0 |
| Garweyne Transport LLC | Inver Grove Heights | 50 | 50 | 38 | 38.9% | 1 |
| Supa Transport LLC | Rochester | 50 | 25 | 23 | 10% | 3 |
| Five Star Potato | Clear Lake | 49 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waymore Transportation Inc | Fridley | 48 | 48 | 114 | 6.5% | 4 |
| Mason Bros Company Inc | Wadena | 48 | 40 | 28 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Erick Berscheid Trucking LLC | Kimball | 46 | 41 | 52 | 30% | 2 |
| University of Minnesota | Minneapolis | 45 | 83 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pat Fruth Inc | Clearwater | 45 | 43 | 152 | 20.3% | 2 |
| Grover Farm Trucking LLC | Amboy | 44 | 29 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| ML Trucking Inc | Burnsville | 43 | 43 | 67 | 38.7% | 4 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Hensley Inc | Osakis | 43 | 29 | 39 | 5% | 3 |
| Richfield Public Schools Isd280 | Richfield | 43 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & R Cattle and Trucking LLC | Rosemount | 42 | 42 | 151 | 7.4% | 3 |
| Northridge Express Inc | Clearwater | 42 | 25 | 75 | 11.4% | 3 |
| Snap Cargo LLC | Moorhead | 41 | 46 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Loop LTL LLC | New Ulm | 41 | 41 | 40 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Neil Johnson | Warren | 41 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wholesale Produce Supply LLC | Minneapolis | 40 | 50 | 57 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Sysco Asian Foods Inc | ST Paul | 40 | 48 | 30 | 26.7% | 3 |
| Coborns Incorporated | Saint Cloud | 38 | 78 | 27 | 10% | 2 |
| A H Hermel Candy and Tobacco Company | Mankato | 38 | 40 | 23 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Volk Transfer Inc | Mankato | 38 | 40 | 48 | 39.1% | 1 |
| Bartels Truck Line Inc | Winthrop | 38 | 35 | 54 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Ez Access LLC | New Brighton | 36 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ulf Logistics LLC | Cloquet | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schroepfer Inc | Sleepy Eye | 33 | 27 | 42 | 10% | 1 |
| Second Harvest Heartland | Brooklyn Park | 32 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| 18TH Company Inc | Moundsview | 31 | 30 | 107 | 37.9% | 5 |
| T C B X Inc | Brainerd | 31 | 24 | 30 | 27.8% | 3 |
| Eagle Transport Services Inc | Rochester | 30 | 38 | 49 | 16.7% | 3 |
| LC Trucking LLC | Kasson | 30 | 30 | 30 | 46.2% | 3 |
| Klmb Transportation Inc | Fridley | 30 | 27 | 64 | 20% | 2 |
| Kokesch LLC | Stewart | 30 | 12 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Riverland Trucking LLC | Winona | 28 | 38 | 20 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Greg Hanson | Karlstad | 28 | 28 | 84 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Intercontinental Carriers Inc | Saint Cloud | 28 | 26 | 29 | 44.4% | 6 |
| Freight Lines Inc | Prior Lake | 27 | 20 | 45 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Lakehead Trucking Inc | Duluth | 27 | 14 | 27 | 36.4% | 2 |
| A & L Potato Company Inc | East Grand Forks | 27 | 10 | 34 | 8.3% | 1 |
| Heavirland Trucking Inc | Floodwood | 27 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dohe LLC | Eagan | 25 | 40 | 82 | 14.9% | 4 |
| United Carrier Inc | Eagan | 25 | 29 | 66 | 37.5% | 4 |
| Eickhoff Enterprises Inc | 2603 Cty RD 33 | 25 | 25 | 38 | 31.6% | 2 |
| Sno Pac Foods Inc | Caledonia | 25 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Willow Express LTD | Melrose | 24 | 38 | 53 | 26.3% | 2 |
| Central Trucking LLC | Bloomington | 24 | 26 | 41 | 50% | 5 |
| King Transport Inc | Minneapolis | 24 | 25 | 30 | 62.5% | 5 |
| Xpress Logistixs Inc | Minneapolis | 24 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robert W Gregerson | Grand Meadow | 24 | 23 | 23 | 50% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 54 |
| Saint Cloud | 16 |
| Bloomington | 16 |
| Burnsville | 10 |
| Saint Paul | 10 |
| Eagan | 9 |
| ST Paul | 9 |
| Rochester | 7 |
| ST Cloud | 7 |
| Shakopee | 7 |
| Mankato | 6 |
| Moorhead | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.