Data / Carriers / Farm supplies / Virginia
Farm supplies carriers in Virginia: 259 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 259 active carriers in Virginia with 5 or more power units that report farm supplies cargo, 63 of them with 20 or more, running 19,131 power units with 17,582 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.3% of 6,815 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 259
- With 20+ power units
- 63
- Power units
- 19,131
- Drivers
- 17,582
- Inspections
- 11,655
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,066
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.3% (4.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Virginia
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estes Express Lines | Richmond | 9,805 | 8,821 | 4,640 | 16.2% | 595 |
| Tforce Freight Inc | Henrico | 4,155 | 4,379 | 3,546 | 16.7% | 185 |
| Southern States Co-Operative Inc | Richmond | 469 | 369 | 108 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Thompson Trucking Inc | Concord | 438 | 324 | 471 | 25% | 35 |
| Hot-Rock Haulers LLC | South Boston | 200 | 132 | 202 | 16.7% | 14 |
| The Nature Conservancy | Arlington | 168 | 168 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maryland and Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative Association Inc | Herndon | 149 | 140 | 75 | 29.3% | 5 |
| Houff Corporation | Mount Crawford | 143 | 75 | 20 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Houff Transfer Incorporated | Weyers Cave | 117 | 111 | 57 | 16% | 9 |
| Hillcrest Transportation Inc | South Prince George | 88 | 76 | 79 | 5.9% | 7 |
| Landscape Supply LLC | Roanoke | 85 | 204 | 39 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Thompson Trucking Acquisitions LLC | Fredericksburg | 62 | 58 | 47 | 42.9% | 11 |
| S and S Transporters Inc | Woodlawn | 60 | 75 | 135 | 8.1% | 4 |
| Bir Transport Company Inc | Draper | 60 | 54 | 112 | 26.5% | 6 |
| Mccraw Trucking Inc | Cana | 53 | 49 | 66 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Sonic Transport LLC | Hampton | 52 | 15 | 13 | 25% | 1 |
| Culpeper Farmers Cooperative Inc | Culpeper | 51 | 40 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Woods Produce Company Inc | Meadows of Dan | 40 | 29 | 41 | 4.5% | 2 |
| Hilltop Mulch Inc | Wirtz | 39 | 31 | 17 | 16.7% | 2 |
| S2pak LLC | Harrisonburg | 38 | 39 | 66 | 25% | 1 |
| Lci | Manassas | 38 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summit Helicopters Inc | Salem | 37 | 19 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Burgess Trucking Company Inc | Courtland | 36 | 31 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Keene Carriers Inc | Lebanon | 34 | 28 | 46 | 10% | 1 |
| Meade Trucking Company Inc | Verona | 33 | 27 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Augusta Cooperative Farm Bureau Inc | Staunton | 33 | 23 | 7 | 20% | 2 |
| Bedford Cooperative Inc | Bedford | 33 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| SMM Southeast LLC | Richmond | 33 | 20 | 46 | 25% | 3 |
| Carroll County Cooperative Inc | Hillsville | 33 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Glass Machinery & Excavation Inc | Jonesville | 32 | 25 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Bailess Trucking Inc | Lynchburg | 32 | 15 | 42 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Boot Hill Trucking LLC | Green Bay | 31 | 31 | 38 | 28.6% | 7 |
| George's Foods LLC | Edinburg | 31 | 28 | 22 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Dutt & Wagner of Virginia Inc | Abingdon | 31 | 21 | 42 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Evergro Cooperative | Orange | 30 | 33 | 7 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Elite Recycling LLC | Brookneal | 30 | 21 | 18 | 25% | 1 |
| Royal Oak Farm LLC | Evington | 29 | 16 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prestige Auto LLC | Mount Crawford | 28 | 30 | 36 | 20% | 4 |
| Cameron Trucking LLC | Ashland | 28 | 21 | 12 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Malhi Transport Inc | Winchester | 27 | 30 | 91 | 37.5% | 5 |
| C L S Trucking LLC | Fredericksburg | 27 | 27 | 29 | 50% | 4 |
| W T Holland & Sons Inc | New Church | 27 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reynolds Trucking LLC | Norton | 26 | 35 | 49 | 17.2% | 0 |
| Cavalier Logistics Inc | Dulles | 26 | 34 | 43 | 6.1% | 1 |
| Gregory Trucking Company Inc | Java | 26 | 23 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Vpgc Feed LLC | Broadway | 26 | 22 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vpgc LLC | Hinton | 25 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Leighton Transportation Services Inc | Portsmouth | 25 | 19 | 38 | 23.3% | 1 |
| Wilbourne Farms Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 25 | 19 | 19 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Mcleod Inc | Midland | 25 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Duffield Hauling Inc | King George | 25 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rockingham Cooperative Farm Bureau Inc | Harrisonburg | 23 | 30 | 9 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Kegley Trucking Company Inc | Ceres | 23 | 23 | 43 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Midland Equipment LLC | Midland | 23 | 21 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Shawn Cameron Transport LLC | King William | 23 | 19 | 15 | Not listed | 3 |
| Clems Garage Inc | Stephens City | 23 | 17 | 17 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Bee Line Transport Inc | Lynchburg | 23 | 11 | 15 | 7.1% | 0 |
| New Virginia Tractor LLC | Orange | 22 | 28 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Innovative Turf Applications & Consulting Inc | Gum Spring | 22 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JW Golding Hauling LLC | Richmond | 21 | 16 | 14 | 0% | 8 |
| G & G Farm Service Inc | Suffolk | 21 | 14 | 21 | 11.8% | 8 |
| Dunston Trucking LLC | Suffolk | 20 | 25 | 54 | 30.3% | 2 |
| Burner Well Drilling Inc | Mcgaheysville | 20 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R C Harris Trucking Co Inc | Glade Spring | 19 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Consolidated Glass & Mirror Trucking LLC | Galax | 19 | 14 | 10 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Cesarios Incorporated | Gainesville | 18 | 18 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kustom Carriers Inc | Abingdon | 18 | 15 | 36 | 45.8% | 1 |
| B G Crane Services Inc | Catlett | 18 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rockbridge Farmer's Coop Inc | Lexington | 18 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Winn Nursery of VA Inc | Norfolk | 17 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blueberry Trucking LLC | Hillsville | 17 | 16 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Bennett's Creek Wholesale Nursery Inc | Suffolk | 17 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atlantic Septic Systems Inc | Toano | 17 | 1 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| MWP Supply Inc | Madison | 16 | 17 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Brooks Trucking Inc | Glade Hill | 16 | 16 | 11 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Asm Ag Services LLC | Bristol | 16 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Piedmont Farmers Cooperative Inc | Penhook | 16 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bowling Freight Inc | Ridgeway | 16 | 5 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Land and Coates Incorporated | Norfolk | 15 | 14 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waddell Transfer Inc | Atkins | 15 | 9 | 17 | 0% | 1 |
| Cabin Ridge Transport LLC | Fulks Run | 14 | 23 | 10 | Not listed | 5 |
| Hudson Trucking LLC | Drakes Branch | 14 | 20 | 38 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Screamin Eagle Trucking Inc | South Hill | 14 | 14 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Appalachian Transport LLC | Christiansburg | 14 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heavy Hauling LLC | Sterling | 14 | 13 | 20 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Kevin W Engel | Hanover | 14 | 6 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Caudill Hill Ventures LLC | Abingdon | 13 | 15 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| Reo Logistics Inc | Waynesboro | 13 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chins Transport Inc | Roanoke | 13 | 13 | 33 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Truck Norris Freight LLC | Fairfax | 13 | 13 | 29 | 43.8% | 0 |
| Bullet Equipment Sales Inc | Abingdon | 13 | 10 | 17 | Not listed | 2 |
| WJ Knecht Trucking LLC | Elberon | 13 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lancaster Farms Inc | Suffolk | 13 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ramsey Farms | Clarksville | 13 | 4 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hubbard Machinery LLC | Dublin | 13 | 3 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simple Transport LLC | Bridgewater | 13 | 3 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moore Transportation Service LLC | Belle Haven | 12 | 14 | 14 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Triple H Logistics LLC | Hillsville | 12 | 13 | 35 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Game Day Incorporated | Chantilly | 12 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JJ Hogan Towing Inc | Danville | 12 | 9 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Richmond | 7 |
| Roanoke | 6 |
| Winchester | 6 |
| Norfolk | 5 |
| Fredericksburg | 4 |
| Virginia Beach | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.