Data / Carriers / Coal and coke / Illinois
Coal and coke carriers in Illinois: 379 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 379 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report coal and coke cargo, 124 of them with 20 or more, running 12,905 power units with 12,356 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.0% of 9,364 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 379
- With 20+ power units
- 124
- Power units
- 12,905
- Drivers
- 12,356
- Inspections
- 19,688
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 901
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.0% (1.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beelman Truck Company | East Saint Louis | 784 | 829 | 1,084 | 14.6% | 64 |
| Kag Food Products LLC | Jacksonville | 675 | 581 | 482 | 20.6% | 33 |
| Richard Mcnay Inc | Quincy | 376 | 188 | 272 | 17.9% | 7 |
| Forsage Inc | Channahon | 350 | 350 | 714 | 26.2% | 23 |
| WWH Inc | Mount Prospect | 324 | 324 | 312 | 26% | 12 |
| Holland LP | University Park | 317 | 353 | 85 | 29.6% | 3 |
| Mcleod Express LLC | Decatur | 284 | 279 | 157 | 29.5% | 13 |
| 4D Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alsip | 260 | 119 | 152 | 31% | 4 |
| Tva Logistics Inc | Plainfield | 202 | 210 | 413 | 20.6% | 12 |
| John Deere Shared Services Inc | Colona | 197 | 311 | 288 | 9.9% | 23 |
| MLC Carrier Inc | Mount Prospect | 186 | 216 | 496 | 34.9% | 25 |
| Ed Lewis Trucking Inc | Flora | 179 | 179 | 288 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | Decatur | 170 | 245 | 12 | 0% | 2 |
| Agi Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 167 | 170 | 373 | 31.9% | 12 |
| Z Force Transportation Inc | Chicago Heights | 165 | 152 | 162 | 44.4% | 22 |
| Highway Trucking Services Inc | Lisle | 160 | 162 | 253 | 29.8% | 12 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| Select One Inc | Bolingbrook | 140 | 140 | 175 | 48% | 6 |
| Road King Express Inc | Romeoville | 138 | 124 | 325 | 25.6% | 17 |
| Ag Expedited Inc | Westmont | 123 | 123 | 275 | 26% | 15 |
| C H I Overhead Doors LLC | Arthur | 112 | 97 | 165 | 21.5% | 1 |
| West Jersey Express LLC | Toulon | 108 | 184 | 128 | 20.8% | 14 |
| Southern Illinois Motor Xpress Inc | Cutler | 108 | 110 | 123 | 27.4% | 7 |
| Stephens Trucking Inc | Percy | 102 | 52 | 94 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Bureau Service Company | Princeton | 99 | 130 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Liv Enterprises Inc | Bolingbrook | 98 | 98 | 213 | 34.2% | 7 |
| DMK Express Inc | Bedford Park | 97 | 95 | 75 | 23.1% | 7 |
| Lemberg Group Inc | East Dundee | 95 | 91 | 271 | 10.4% | 7 |
| Sungor Transportation Inc | Palatine | 92 | 94 | 412 | 11% | 8 |
| Arch Transport LLC | Dupo | 85 | 79 | 176 | 22.6% | 7 |
| Euro Kam LTD | Bensenville | 84 | 63 | 143 | 22.4% | 5 |
| Img Trucking Inc | Lombard | 82 | 93 | 541 | 19.9% | 8 |
| Tez Jet Inc | Hillside | 82 | 82 | 31 | 23.5% | 3 |
| Clark Transportation Services LLC | Marion | 82 | 79 | 126 | 16.4% | 3 |
| Rain Dogs Trucking Inc | Willowbrook | 80 | 105 | 250 | 22.1% | 14 |
| Breckenridge Trucking Inc | Wenona | 75 | 75 | 256 | 4.3% | 6 |
| Eagle Valley Inc | Shawneetown | 75 | 32 | 41 | 0% | 1 |
| Lotz Trucking Inc | Seneca | 72 | 61 | 44 | 26.7% | 5 |
| PJ Twins Inc | Buffalo Grove | 71 | 70 | 130 | 21.7% | 2 |
| JDM Expedite LLC | Countryside | 70 | 70 | 125 | 25% | 12 |
| U-Home Logistics LLC | Schaumburg | 70 | 70 | 188 | 25% | 9 |
| United Express Inc | Bridgeview | 70 | 70 | 136 | 23.5% | 8 |
| Rotrans Inc | Elk Grove Village | 68 | 104 | 136 | 30.9% | 12 |
| Quick Freight Logistics Inc | Mount Prospect | 68 | 69 | 102 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Yulivan Carriers Inc | East Dundee | 67 | 67 | 175 | 18.4% | 7 |
| Bond Transit Inc | Alsip | 65 | 65 | 160 | 34.9% | 15 |
| Whalen Trucking Inc | Waverly | 65 | 40 | 93 | 29.6% | 3 |
| Carpathian Way Inc | Skokie | 64 | 68 | 368 | 19.6% | 6 |
| Silver Trucking LLC | Roxana | 64 | 62 | 209 | 29.5% | 3 |
| RT&T Enterprises Inc | East Dubuque | 63 | 63 | 88 | 33.3% | 3 |
| DSM Carriers Inc | La Grange | 54 | 55 | 150 | 43.1% | 12 |
| VGT Logistics Inc | Elk Grove VLG | 53 | 200 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| George Huffman | Grand Tower | 53 | 55 | 46 | 30.4% | 0 |
| Go Neal Logistics Incorporated | Romeoville | 52 | 52 | 223 | 21.7% | 9 |
| O N V Express Inc | Champaign | 52 | 26 | 58 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Idea Expedited Inc | Chicago | 50 | 50 | 85 | 23.3% | 2 |
| Link Logistics Incorporated | Burr Ridge | 50 | 50 | 53 | 34.5% | 3 |
| Cycle Logistics Inc | Elgin | 50 | 42 | 14 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Victory Transit Inc | Elk Grove Village | 49 | 45 | 294 | 27.2% | 6 |
| Pony Express Group Inc | Wheeling | 48 | 48 | 415 | 27.3% | 18 |
| Charles H Carter & Son Inc | Fairfield | 48 | 36 | 45 | 35.7% | 2 |
| Bird Expedited Inc | Elgin | 46 | 46 | 287 | 5.5% | 5 |
| Clark Transportation Inc | Lincoln | 45 | 45 | 201 | 19% | 0 |
| Kevin Moore Trucking Inc | Sumner | 44 | 27 | 31 | 7.7% | 5 |
| Rana Logistics Limited Liability Company | Arlington Heights | 43 | 50 | 28 | 19% | 2 |
| Aiva Trans Inc | Lemont | 42 | 42 | 91 | 54.2% | 4 |
| Craiden Logistics Inc | Algonquin | 40 | 40 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Furex Inc | Markham | 40 | 40 | 97 | 19.2% | 7 |
| Nauta Trucking Inc | Lisle | 40 | 40 | 180 | 37.6% | 5 |
| DM Express Inc | Elk Grove Village | 39 | 44 | 131 | 32.8% | 7 |
| 3 Sisters Logistics LLC | Teutopolis | 38 | 37 | 30 | 0% | 1 |
| RJR Transportation Company | El Paso | 38 | 37 | 51 | 11.8% | 4 |
| Abbott Laboratories | Abbott Park | 36 | 76 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| D Lines Inc | Altamont | 36 | 30 | 50 | 8.8% | 1 |
| Triumph Trucking LLC | Chicago | 35 | 35 | 172 | 5.2% | 2 |
| RW Reichert Trucking Service LLC | Quincy | 35 | 16 | 10 | 25% | 0 |
| Litmax Lines Inc | Rockdale | 34 | 44 | 68 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Mva Trucking Inc | Wheeling | 34 | 31 | 64 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Felix Transport Inc | Addison | 32 | 33 | 99 | 27.5% | 4 |
| Connect 48 Inc | Naperville | 32 | 32 | 64 | 32.4% | 4 |
| Aaa Maximum Towing and Recovery Inc | Melrose Park | 32 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mascow Distribution LLC | Burr Ridge | 31 | 31 | 182 | 36.6% | 11 |
| Elm Transportation Inc | North Brook | 31 | 18 | 33 | 25% | 4 |
| Journey Transport LLC | Steger | 30 | 30 | 88 | 31% | 3 |
| KSK Transport Inc | Schaumburg | 30 | 30 | 97 | 13.5% | 1 |
| Nelly's Express Inc | Rockford | 30 | 30 | 26 | 25% | 2 |
| Sow Delivered LLC | Lockport | 30 | 30 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sierra Bravo Contractors LLC | Sesser | 30 | 17 | 15 | 20% | 2 |
| Merica Express Inc | Indian Head Park | 29 | 29 | 62 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Eno Inc | Carol Stream | 28 | 28 | 35 | 38.9% | 2 |
| Greg's Truck Service Inc | Goreville | 28 | 16 | 39 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Road Express Inc | Wood Dale | 27 | 27 | 26 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Rock River Cartage Inc | Sterling | 27 | 26 | 16 | 60% | 2 |
| I Corp | Rockdale | 27 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Beaird Transport Inc | Astoria | 27 | 16 | 19 | 8.3% | 1 |
| Nation One Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 26 | 26 | 93 | 54.1% | 5 |
| Nedo Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 25 | 28 | 26 | 38.5% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 18 |
| Plainfield | 8 |
| Elk Grove Village | 5 |
| Romeoville | 5 |
| Naperville | 5 |
| Wheeling | 4 |
| Burr Ridge | 4 |
| Schaumburg | 4 |
| Bolingbrook | 4 |
| Elgin | 3 |
| Addison | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.