Data / Carriers / Building materials / North Carolina
Building materials carriers in North Carolina: 2,449 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,449 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 488 of them with 20 or more, running 84,182 power units with 70,505 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.2% of 29,533 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,449
- With 20+ power units
- 488
- Power units
- 84,182
- Drivers
- 70,505
- Inspections
- 59,723
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,884
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.2% (4.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | Thomasville | 10,313 | 10,341 | 4,361 | 8.2% | 546 |
| Duke Energy Business Services LLC | Charlotte | 9,583 | 4,459 | 89 | 13.6% | 29 |
| BFS Asset Holdings LLC | Raleigh | 4,524 | 5,436 | 2,283 | 12.2% | 105 |
| Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation | Concord | 2,954 | 3,010 | 2,827 | 23% | 138 |
| Lowe's Home Centers LLC | Mooresville | 2,172 | 1,680 | 1,069 | 23.8% | 67 |
| Octavio Caballero | Snow Hill | 1,996 | 1,500 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Superior Cranes Inc | Rockingham | 1,486 | 350 | 212 | 18.8% | 17 |
| JF Acquisition LLC | Morrisville | 1,308 | 917 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Supply Co LLC | Charlotte | 1,000 | 690 | 350 | 10.1% | 17 |
| Epes Transport System LLC | Greensboro | 896 | 993 | 1,384 | 20.9% | 65 |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | Raleigh | 707 | 378 | 111 | 17.5% | 7 |
| Lamberts Cable Splicing Company LLC | Rocky Mount | 561 | 419 | 91 | 32.8% | 5 |
| Piedmont Natural Gas Company Inc | Charlotte | 518 | 511 | 13 | 20% | 3 |
| Carolina Power & Signalization Inc | Fayetteville | 513 | 543 | 28 | 72.2% | 7 |
| Murphy Brown LLC | Warsaw | 511 | 675 | 137 | 18.8% | 27 |
| Lee Electrical Construction LLC | Aberdeen | 504 | 605 | 32 | 14.3% | 12 |
| Cargo Transporters Inc | Claremont | 500 | 513 | 1,397 | 2.5% | 48 |
| Sunrock Industries LLC | Raleigh | 375 | 219 | 140 | 13.8% | 11 |
| Central Carolina Seeding LLC | Lexington | 339 | 157 | 127 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Gxo Logistics Supply Chain Inc | High Point | 337 | 392 | 147 | 7.3% | 5 |
| ST Wooten Corporation | Wilson | 334 | 323 | 587 | 5.7% | 15 |
| Powersecure Inc | Durham | 319 | 112 | 19 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Salem Carriers Inc | Winston Salem | 317 | 349 | 560 | 12.1% | 16 |
| Blue Max Trucking Inc | Charlotte | 316 | 316 | 675 | 6.2% | 23 |
| Best Dedicated LLC | Kenersville | 312 | 312 | 607 | 16.4% | 22 |
| Southern Concrete Material | Asheville | 312 | 180 | 109 | 13.6% | 9 |
| Hilco Transport Inc | Greensboro | 299 | 287 | 1,126 | 8.7% | 35 |
| Miller Environmental Group Inc | Charlotte | 298 | 290 | 241 | 25.3% | 4 |
| Southern Industrial Constructors Inc | Raleigh | 297 | 81 | 20 | 0% | 2 |
| Nci Group Inc | Cary | 291 | 182 | 325 | 19.1% | 4 |
| Martin Marietta Materials West Division LLC | Raleigh | 259 | 191 | 24 | 9.1% | 5 |
| Sunbelt Furniture Xpress Inc | Hickory | 258 | 258 | 710 | 13.3% | 14 |
| Barnhill Contracting Company | Rocky Mount | 254 | 242 | 648 | 3.9% | 16 |
| Gregory Poole Equipment Company | Raleigh | 229 | 205 | 80 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Forever Clean Portable Toilets Inc | Fuquay Varina | 228 | 86 | 182 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Crete Solutions LLC | Wilmington | 218 | 163 | 156 | 14.3% | 12 |
| Carolina Logistic Inc | Candler | 204 | 226 | 414 | 27.6% | 13 |
| Road Wizards Inc | Pineville | 201 | 201 | 763 | 23% | 20 |
| Southland Transportation Company | Boonville | 188 | 190 | 381 | 17.6% | 11 |
| Shamrock Environmental Corporation | Brown Summit | 184 | 128 | 140 | 9.7% | 3 |
| United Utility I Power Services LLC | Lillington | 179 | 159 | 16 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Apex Transit LLC | Salisbury | 179 | 93 | 227 | 16.8% | 9 |
| FSC II LLC | Raleigh | 176 | 176 | 255 | 9.5% | 7 |
| Ecmd Inc | North Wilkesboro | 174 | 168 | 217 | 19.8% | 13 |
| Spi LLC | Charlotte | 171 | 168 | 167 | 13.1% | 2 |
| Bullington Construction Inc | Oakboro | 169 | 150 | 41 | 28.6% | 6 |
| Barnes Hauling Company LLC | Wilson | 165 | 55 | 312 | 10.1% | 9 |
| D H Griffin Wrecking Company Inc | Greensboro | 161 | 65 | 261 | 15.9% | 7 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| Traffic Control Safety Services Inc | Winston Salem | 158 | 65 | 17 | 10% | 5 |
| Commercial Ready Mix Products Inc | Winton | 156 | 160 | 116 | 18.9% | 14 |
| Guy M Turner Inc | Greensboro | 156 | 129 | 183 | 8.7% | 6 |
| Maymead Transport LLC | Statesville | 155 | 105 | 147 | 12% | 7 |
| Hoopaugh Grading Co LLC | Charlotte | 153 | 159 | 43 | 20% | 2 |
| Spatco Energy Solutions LLC | Charlotte | 152 | 81 | 42 | 32.4% | 5 |
| Carolina Conduit Systems Inc | Garner | 150 | 150 | 30 | 38.5% | 4 |
| Public Service Company of North Carolina Incorporated | Gastonia | 145 | 235 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| JF Acquisition LLC | Morrisville | 145 | 145 | 40 | 12.1% | 0 |
| The Building Center Inc | Pineville | 144 | 108 | 135 | 25.8% | 6 |
| Arundel Company LLC | Winston Salem | 143 | 114 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| The Agents Companies Inc | Indian Trail | 138 | 137 | 107 | 24.5% | 6 |
| Ascendum Machinery Inc | Huntersville | 138 | 86 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Blythe Construction Inc | Charlotte | 137 | 127 | 82 | 5.9% | 5 |
| Blu Site Solutions LLC | Jacksonville | 137 | 122 | 15 | 66.7% | 7 |
| Wectec Global Project Services Inc | Charlotte | 136 | 128 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blue Dot Readi-Mix LLC | Mint Hill | 135 | 135 | 85 | 4% | 3 |
| Ace Avant Concrete Construction Co Inc | Archdale | 134 | 148 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Edwards Wood Products Inc Transportation | Marshville | 133 | 131 | 245 | 10.5% | 7 |
| Overland Contracting Inc | Garner | 129 | 194 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| J T Russell & Sons Inc | Albemarle | 127 | 40 | 127 | 0% | 2 |
| Globe Communications LLC | Durham | 125 | 87 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| M B Haynes Corporation | Asheville | 121 | 104 | 2 | Not listed | 3 |
| Silvi Concrete South LLC | Raleigh | 120 | 105 | 42 | 0% | 3 |
| Sanford Contractors Inc | Sanford | 118 | 18 | 37 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Union Corrugating Company | Fayetteville | 114 | 115 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mecklenburg County Government | Charlotte | 112 | 170 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lovin Contracting Co Inc | Robbinsville | 111 | 32 | 10 | 25% | 2 |
| Wayne Brothers Inc | Davidson | 110 | 121 | 31 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Mountain River Trucking Company Inc | MT Airy | 105 | 192 | 304 | 5.4% | 9 |
| Concrete Service Company Inc | Fayetteville | 105 | 79 | 94 | 7.1% | 6 |
| Contaminant Control Inc | Fayetteville | 104 | 60 | 65 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Superior Transportation Inc | Shelby | 103 | 103 | 412 | 21.9% | 8 |
| Foss Auto Recycling Transportation Inc | La Grange | 103 | 79 | 231 | 21.2% | 5 |
| Empire National Inc | Fletcher | 100 | 110 | 187 | 12.3% | 4 |
| Hightower Communications Inc | La Grange | 98 | 104 | 30 | 40.9% | 0 |
| Carolina Ready Mix LLC | Monroe | 98 | 98 | 69 | 5.6% | 3 |
| L J Rogers JR Trucking Inc | Mebane | 98 | 83 | 138 | 15.3% | 12 |
| Horizon Forest Products LP | Raleigh | 98 | 78 | 231 | 9.8% | 3 |
| Jeld-Wen Inc | Charlotte | 98 | 64 | 114 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Turner Asphalt LLC | Raleigh | 94 | 47 | 21 | 50% | 1 |
| Groundworks North Carolina LLC | Winston-Salem | 93 | 138 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Puryear Transport Inc | Raleigh | 90 | 51 | 43 | 0% | 2 |
| Sullivan Eastern Inc | Morrisville | 90 | 31 | 57 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Mcgee Brothers Company Inc | Monroe | 89 | 118 | 153 | 19.7% | 6 |
| Queen Transportation LLC | Hickory | 89 | 90 | 143 | 18.2% | 3 |
| American Materials Company LLC | Wilmington | 88 | 46 | 196 | 8.7% | 6 |
| Parker Stockstill Construction Inc | Elm City | 87 | 67 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Reynolds Fence & Guardrail Inc | Indian Trail | 87 | 26 | 20 | 55.6% | 0 |
| CSC NC LLC | Hendersonvlle | 86 | 35 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Special Service Freight Company of the Carolinas Inc | Charlotte | 85 | 91 | 52 | 14.3% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 228 |
| Raleigh | 90 |
| Greensboro | 64 |
| Winston Salem | 52 |
| Monroe | 50 |
| Durham | 42 |
| Concord | 38 |
| Wilmington | 37 |
| Fayetteville | 33 |
| Mooresville | 21 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.