Data / Public companies / Instruments for meas and testing of electricity and elec signals
Instruments for meas and testing of electricity and elec signals (SIC 3825): 10 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
10 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 3825 (Instruments for meas and testing of electricity and elec signals), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 10 report revenue, a combined $12.65 billion, with a median of $392.4 million. 50.0% of the 10 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Veralto Corp ($5.50 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Instruments for meas and testing of electricity and elec signals (SIC 3825), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 3825
- SEC industry title
- Instruments For Meas & Testing Of Electricity & Elec Signals
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 10
- Companies that report revenue
- 10
- Combined revenue
- $12.65 billion
- Median revenue
- $392.4 million
- Reported a net profit
- 5 of 10 (50.0%)
- Combined total assets
- $18.41 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 5
- Newest annual report filed
- July 27, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veralto Corp | Waltham, MA | $5.50 billion | $940 million | $7.69 billion | 6% |
| Teradyne, Inc | North Reading, MA | $3.19 billion | $554 million | $4.18 billion | 13.1% |
| Itron, Inc. | Liberty Lake, WA | $2.37 billion | $301.1 million | $3.72 billion | -3% |
| Allient Inc | Amherst, NY | $554.5 million | $22 million | $577.6 million | 4.6% |
| Cohu Inc | Poway, CA | $453 million | $-74,273,000 | $1.24 billion | 12.7% |
| Transcat Inc | Rochester, NY | $331.9 million | $5.4 million | $480.5 million | 19.2% |
| Intest Corp | MT. Laurel, NJ | $113.8 million | $-2,527,000 | $151.3 million | -12.9% |
| Frequency Electronics Inc | Mitchel Field, NY | $63.2 million | $-903,000 | $90.7 million | -9.4% |
| Aehr Test Systems | Fremont, CA | $50 million | $-7,126,000 | $246.7 million | -15.2% |
| Data I/o Corp | Redmond, WA | $21.5 million | $-5,236,000 | $20.2 million | -1.2% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 30% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 4 | 40% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 3 | 30% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 3 | 30% | $949.6 million |
| California | 2 | 20% | $503 million |
| Massachusetts | 2 | 20% | $8.69 billion |
| Washington | 2 | 20% | $2.39 billion |
| New Jersey | 1 | 10% | $113.8 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aehr Test Systems | July 27, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | $50 million |
| Frequency Electronics Inc | July 17, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $63.2 million |
| Transcat Inc | May 27, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $331.9 million |
| Data I/o Corp | April 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $21.5 million |
| Intest Corp | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $113.8 million |
| Allient Inc | March 5, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $554.5 million |
| Veralto Corp | February 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.50 billion |
| Teradyne, Inc | February 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.19 billion |
| Itron, Inc. | February 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.37 billion |
| Cohu Inc | February 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $453 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 5 | 50% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 3 | 30% |
| Accelerated filer | 2 | 20% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.