Data / LEI register / Belgium / Namur
Namur, Belgium: 1,268 legal entities with an LEI
1,268 legal entities with a legal address in Namur, Belgium, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 800 (63.1%) hold a current LEI and 414 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Besloten Vennootschap (BV). 131 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,268Legal entities with an LEI record
- 800 (63.1%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 414 (32.6%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 49Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 131Registered in the last 12 months
- 6Registered in the last 30 days
- 230Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1Funds
- 6Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 23, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Besloten Vennootschap (BV) | 669 | 52.8% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 202 | 15.9% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BVBA) | 183 | 14.4% |
| Vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (VZW) | 81 | 6.4% |
| Vennootschap of vereniging zonder rechtspersoonlijkheid (VVZRL) | 30 | 2.4% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CommV) | 19 | 1.5% |
| Gewone commanditaire vennootschap (Comm.V) | 14 | 1.1% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap (CV) | 8 | 0.6% |
| Stichting van openbaar nut (SON) | 7 | 0.6% |
| Openbare instelling (OI) | 6 | 0.5% |
| Private stichting (PRIV ST.) | 6 | 0.5% |
| Vennootschap onder firma (V.O.F.) | 5 | 0.4% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (CVBA) | 4 | 0.3% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap met onbeperkte aansprakelijkheid (CVOA) | 4 | 0.3% |
| Landbouwvennootschap (LV) | 2 | 0.2% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Namur | 379 | 29.9% |
| Gembloux | 94 | 7.4% |
| Andenne | 43 | 3.4% |
| La Bruyere | 43 | 3.4% |
| Eghezee | 42 | 3.3% |
| Ciney | 40 | 3.2% |
| Profondeville | 39 | 3.1% |
| Mettet | 34 | 2.7% |
| Sambreville | 33 | 2.6% |
| Fernelmont | 32 | 2.5% |
| Assesse | 29 | 2.3% |
| Walcourt | 28 | 2.2% |
| Jemeppe-sur-Sambre | 26 | 2.1% |
| Dinant | 25 | 2% |
| Gesves | 25 | 2% |
| Couvin | 24 | 1.9% |
| Sombreffe | 24 | 1.9% |
| Florennes | 21 | 1.7% |
| Rochefort | 21 | 1.7% |
| Yvoir | 21 | 1.7% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 109 | 8.6% |
| 2025 | 168 | 13.2% |
| 2024 | 149 | 11.8% |
| 2023 | 139 | 11% |
| 2022 | 77 | 6.1% |
| 2021 | 109 | 8.6% |
| 2020 | 70 | 5.5% |
| 2019 | 69 | 5.4% |
| 2018 | 93 | 7.3% |
| 2017 | 128 | 10.1% |
| 2016 | 39 | 3.1% |
| 2015 | 48 | 3.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,261 | 99.4% |
| Sole proprietors | 6 | 0.5% |
| Funds | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 419 | 33% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 308 | 24.3% |
| GS1 AISBL | 222 | 17.5% |
| Xerius Ondernemingsloket | 189 | 14.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 103 | 8.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 15 | 1.2% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 6 | 0.5% |
| WM Datenservice | 5 | 0.4% |
| INFOCAMERE, SOCIETA' CONSORTILE DI INFORMATICA DELLE CAMERE DI COMMERCIO ITALIANE PER AZIONI | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stubla | Namur | BV | October 22, 2026 | 2138004H8XIHSJJO1U65 |
| PBEM Insurance, Risk & Finance | La Bruyère | BV | October 1, 2026 | 875500YRRZK8WVWHB181 |
| J&FS Consult | Havelange | BV | September 17, 2026 | 69940091FK4ZP01USK85 |
| Fabian Branswyk Réviseur d'Entreprises | Walcourt | BV | September 2, 2026 | 699400UMW0IQGXVJOR67 |
| Keystone2S | Namur | BV | September 1, 2026 | 254900R6V945OUDEVY07 |
| Chagrimm | Namur | BV | September 1, 2026 | 254900MH5F5XVQIS5174 |
| Rosée | Florennes | BV | August 10, 2026 | 699400KAWIA2RXDKN939 |
| BizzKeys | Gesves | BV | July 7, 2026 | 875500TZ0G3HESIPQN25 |
| Xiwix | Profondeville | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900PRMTL2E3560Y61 |
| Aroma | Assesse | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900JELC87OKDA1L10 |
| Endogyn | Namur | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900I7TV98UAC1CC24 |
| Jtmed | La Bruyere | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900G24O092SK27L12 |
| Gidem | Jemeppe-sur-Sambre | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900EI77Q6U24KT686 |
| Equor | Namur | BV | July 6, 2026 | 2549006DKTYUGJ0M7L32 |
| DynaBD | Mettet | BV | June 26, 2026 | 984500EF5121511CD322 |
| Q.H. Compta | Warisoulx | BV | June 26, 2026 | 9845003H6637AA8N7664 |
| T.I. Project | Namur | BV | June 26, 2026 | 9845001142D1CD513730 |
| Fondation Rozenberg-Caillet, Mains Ouvertes. Dignite de Vie | Namur | SON | June 3, 2026 | 69940034FOYMVTKFRJ38 |
| Gamedent | Namur | BV | April 28, 2026 | 254900NCX8BTRWFQHH18 |
| Cabinet D'anesthesie Mieke Vanhoonacker | Mettet | BV | April 28, 2026 | 2549000X0G6N5UDTDV93 |
| Coopérative de l’Auberge du Moulin | Rochefort | CV | April 27, 2026 | 875500D5NWJVVN7O1X45 |
| Goupie | Sombreffe | BVBA | April 10, 2026 | 699400MP6UMKQSAOTY83 |
| Griphus | Jemeppe-sur-Sambre | BV | March 27, 2026 | 254900UBMCNQ9FDNSQ48 |
| Aes | Andenne | CommV | March 24, 2026 | 875500UJLXMILUDRV367 |
| The Snoozing Cat Company | Mettet | CommV | March 24, 2026 | 875500GEROVAJIY9DK19 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.