Data / LEI register / Belgium / Liège
Liège, Belgium: 2,702 legal entities with an LEI
2,702 legal entities with a legal address in Liège, Belgium, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,594 (59.0%) hold a current LEI and 993 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Besloten Vennootschap (BV). 189 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 2,702Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,594 (59.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 993 (36.8%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 101Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 189Registered in the last 12 months
- 8Registered in the last 30 days
- 338Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 2Funds
- 12Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Besloten Vennootschap (BV) | 1,176 | 43.5% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 674 | 24.9% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BVBA) | 441 | 16.3% |
| Vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (VZW) | 152 | 5.6% |
| Vennootschap of vereniging zonder rechtspersoonlijkheid (VVZRL) | 54 | 2% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CommV) | 28 | 1% |
| Openbare instelling (OI) | 27 | 1% |
| Gewone commanditaire vennootschap (Comm.V) | 25 | 0.9% |
| Vennootschap onder firma (V.O.F.) | 18 | 0.7% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (CVBA) | 16 | 0.6% |
| Private stichting (PRIV ST.) | 13 | 0.5% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap (CV) | 11 | 0.4% |
| Stichting van openbaar nut (SON) | 10 | 0.4% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap met onbeperkte aansprakelijkheid (CVOA) | 8 | 0.3% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap op aandelen (Comm.VA) | 4 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Liège | 561 | 20.8% |
| Chaudfontaine | 117 | 4.3% |
| Verviers | 109 | 4% |
| Herve | 90 | 3.3% |
| Herstal | 84 | 3.1% |
| Ans | 80 | 3% |
| Seraing | 76 | 2.8% |
| Sprimont | 76 | 2.8% |
| Eupen | 60 | 2.2% |
| Thimister-Clermont | 55 | 2% |
| Sankt Vith | 42 | 1.6% |
| Theux | 42 | 1.6% |
| Grace Hollogne | 41 | 1.5% |
| Hannut | 41 | 1.5% |
| Huy | 38 | 1.4% |
| Esneux | 34 | 1.3% |
| Vise | 34 | 1.3% |
| Fleron | 33 | 1.2% |
| Oupeye | 33 | 1.2% |
| Blegny | 32 | 1.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 164 | 6.1% |
| 2025 | 273 | 10.1% |
| 2024 | 230 | 8.5% |
| 2023 | 320 | 11.8% |
| 2022 | 155 | 5.7% |
| 2021 | 205 | 7.6% |
| 2020 | 194 | 7.2% |
| 2019 | 163 | 6% |
| 2018 | 237 | 8.8% |
| 2017 | 341 | 12.6% |
| 2016 | 117 | 4.3% |
| 2015 | 129 | 4.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 2,682 | 99.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 12 | 0.4% |
| Government entities | 6 | 0.2% |
| Funds | 2 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 788 | 29.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 579 | 21.4% |
| Xerius Ondernemingsloket | 485 | 17.9% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 471 | 17.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 314 | 11.6% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 32 | 1.2% |
| WM Datenservice | 13 | 0.5% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 8 | 0.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 7 | 0.3% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 4 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vadival | Sprimont | NV | October 27, 2026 | 699400RWRSGISRPWJI05 |
| Ikb Group | Eupen | BVBA | October 13, 2026 | 984500976L9115UAEN13 |
| Osiris Group | Chaudfontaine | NV | October 13, 2026 | 875500J643BWY52QCL15 |
| W64 Immo | Sprimont | BV | October 13, 2026 | 6994003RBG2FQ7QSAH19 |
| Protoitures | Liège | NV | September 24, 2026 | 699400P7RGUX5OCIVT16 |
| FiNov Capital | Liege | BV | September 22, 2026 | 2549004POQCGTM6IKL74 |
| A.D Therapy | Beyne-Heusay | BV | September 13, 2026 | 875500ZQ461M1EMIAB95 |
| Vrankenne Services | Berloz | CommV | September 1, 2026 | 254900X95X2SJMV5GE48 |
| Docteur A.B | Liege | BV | September 1, 2026 | 254900WUS3RMP65MVY22 |
| Esense | Amay | BV | September 1, 2026 | 254900QOE9SS5T8P9L93 |
| E-Sol | Herve | BV | September 1, 2026 | 254900QDG5XEV228DT81 |
| Kesaco | Ferrieres | BV | September 1, 2026 | 254900FXTU60TCCEDT08 |
| Alexandre LECLER Audit et Management | Flemalle | CommV | September 1, 2026 | 25490014DTTTPQIO6J38 |
| Fayen | Verviers | BV | August 19, 2026 | 699400DK7633KMHXW406 |
| Dcy | Ans | BV | August 11, 2026 | 98450075D8BFDCA0D370 |
| Bonarod | Seraing | BV | July 14, 2026 | 699400YAA0OY61NW5Q29 |
| Micutaru | Awans | BV | July 13, 2026 | 699400H0CH67ETO53T95 |
| APM Partner | Burdinne | BV | July 10, 2026 | 6994007M30MUE7SNWJ53 |
| Boniver Info Consult SRL | Beaufays | CVBA | July 10, 2026 | 391200KYKRE9T1YW2F94 |
| Ldco | Sprimont | NV | July 8, 2026 | 6994007DIT476PC3UC97 |
| Dumla | Juprelle | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900ZF9T7KGEUZFA89 |
| Eloria | Liege | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900WS1UAUM43R8891 |
| Alpaca Logistics | Grace-Hollogne | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900W7O14F8ON03J51 |
| Els Partners | Sprimont | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900TE3MBL24ASC617 |
| Quepara | Donceel | BV | July 6, 2026 | 254900T2EQ9BTCZT8509 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.