Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Hérault / Saint-Georges-d'Orques

Companies in Saint-Georges-d'Orques, Hérault: 734 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

734 active companies have their head office in Saint-Georges-d'Orques, Hérault, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 45 were registered in the last 12 months, 1 of them in October 2026, and 111 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Saint-Georges-d'Orques, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 734Active companies
  • 45Registered in the last 12 months
  • 1Registered in October 2026
  • 111 (15.1%)With employees
  • HéraultDepartment
  • 34259Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20261
September 20264
August 20267
July 20265
June 20261
May 20267
April 20265
March 20262
February 20261
January 20266
December 20253
November 20253

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202237
202337
202440
202547
2026 so far39

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared62384.9%
1 to 9 employees9112.4%
10 to 49 employees172.3%
50 to 249 employees20.3%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B266
General masonry and building shell work43.99C27
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A15
Activities of holding companies64.20Z15
Renting of housing68.20A14
Activities of head offices70.10Z14
Fund management activities66.30Z12
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z12
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z10
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B10
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D8
Painting and glazing43.34Z8
Fast-food restaurants56.10C8
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A7
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z7
Real estate agencies68.31Z7
Advertising agencies73.11Z7
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A6
Plastering43.31Z6
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z6
Photocopying, document preparation and other specialised office support activities82.19Z6
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C5
Residential property development41.10A5
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B5
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A5
Floor and wall covering43.33Z5
Traditional restaurants56.10A5
Computer programming activities62.01Z5
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A5
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B4
Local road freight transport49.41B4
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A4
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z4
Landscape service activities81.30Z4
Beauty treatment96.02B4
Industrial manufacture of bread and fresh pastry10.71A3
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A3
Insulation work activities43.29A3
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B3
Other building completion and finishing43.39Z3

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.