Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles / Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue

Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue: 28,513 active companies in France with NAF code 47.91B

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

28,513 active companies on the French Sirene register list NAF code 47.91B, retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue, as their main activity, in the stock dated 1 November 2026. 5,639 were registered in the last 12 months, 425 of them in October 2026, and 3,437 have employees.

The request: Every French company with NAF code 47.91B, retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue, registered since 2025, with SIREN, head office address, department and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
28,513
Registered in the last 12 months
5,639
Registered in October 2026
425
With employees
3,437 (12.1%)
NAF code
47.91B
Division
47, Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles
Stock date
1 November 2026

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 2026425
September 2026535
August 2026437
July 2026505
June 2026506
May 2026430
April 2026531
March 2026562
February 2026485
January 2026558
December 2025282
November 2025383

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20222,458
20232,413
20243,303
20254,379
2026 so far4,983

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared25,07687.9%
1 to 9 employees2,95510.4%
10 to 49 employees3821.3%
50 to 249 employees890.3%
250 employees or more110.0%

By department

A link opens the page for this industry in that department where 100 or more companies list it.

DepartmentActive companies
Paris7,286
Hauts-de-Seine1,137
Rhône1,101
Bouches-du-Rhône1,092
Seine-Saint-Denis879
Nord806
Val-de-Marne790
Alpes-Maritimes784
Gironde713
Yvelines691
Haute-Garonne637
Hérault632
Val-d'Oise619
Essonne498
Seine-et-Marne476
Bas-Rhin468
Var447
Isère364
Loire-Atlantique343
Haute-Savoie338
Ille-et-Vilaine301
Moselle295
Gard280
Haut-Rhin271
Seine-Maritime242
Pas-de-Calais238
Oise223
Pyrénées-Atlantiques213
Vaucluse200
Puy-de-Dôme187
Ain185
Maine-et-Loire185
Loire183
La Réunion180
Charente-Maritime175
Guadeloupe173
Calvados169
Drôme156
Morbihan156
Meurthe-et-Moselle154
Marne153
Doubs143
Loiret143
Eure139
Côte-d'Or134
Martinique134
Indre-et-Loire130
Pyrénées-Orientales125
Savoie123
Tarn121
Finistère116
Saône-et-Loire116
Eure-et-Loir115
Landes110
Vendée109
Sarthe99
Aude88
Dordogne82
Côtes-d'Armor81
Vosges79
Haute-Corse75
Aisne70
Somme70
Manche67
Vienne65
Haute-Vienne65
Ardèche63
Deux-Sèvres63
Aube60
Loir-et-Cher59
Tarn-et-Garonne58
Allier57
Charente57
Yonne57
Gers56
Lot-et-Garonne55
Ardennes53
Aveyron52
Guyane52
Jura48
Cher47
Corse-du-Sud46
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence45
Mayenne43
Haute-Saône42
Mayotte39
Lot36
Ariège35
Indre34
Corrèze33
Haute-Loire33
Orne32
Haute-Marne31
Territoire de Belfort31
Hautes-Pyrénées30
Hautes-Alpes26
Nièvre26
Meuse21
Saint-Barthélemy18
Saint-Martin18
Creuse14
Cantal11
Lozère10
Nouvelle-Calédonie1

Towns with the most companies in this industry

Communes with 150 or more companies; a link opens this industry in that town where 80 or more list it.

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Crott'Oeil Company1316389001 November 202647.91BRothoisannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Obespina1316352451 November 202647.91BSaint-Laurent-du-Varannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
TJD1315111071 November 202647.91BSainte-Foy-les-Lyonannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Equineal1313197581 November 202647.91BCollongesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Bovea13171104631 October 202647.91BParis 15e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Shotpro13224577030 October 202647.91BParis 2e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Hugolian13224256130 October 202647.91BParis 2e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Aloi13213393530 October 202647.91BLyon 6e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Kcrm13183780930 October 202647.91BParis 8e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Beau&riche Paris13223869229 October 202647.91BParis 2e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
S2GS Associes13223518529 October 202647.91BParis 2e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Maison Rivoli13223240629 October 202647.91BParis 2e arrondissementannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.