Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Jura / Lons-le-Saunier

Companies in Lons-le-Saunier, Jura: 1,847 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,847 active companies have their head office in Lons-le-Saunier, Jura, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 77 were registered in the last 12 months, 2 of them in October 2026, and 437 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Lons-le-Saunier, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,847Active companies
  • 77Registered in the last 12 months
  • 2Registered in October 2026
  • 437 (23.7%)With employees
  • JuraDepartment
  • 39300Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20262
September 20266
August 20262
July 20265
June 202610
May 202610
April 20264
March 20267
February 20267
January 20262
December 202514
November 20258

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202265
202369
202478
202593
2026 so far55

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,41076.3%
1 to 9 employees33918.4%
10 to 49 employees834.5%
50 to 249 employees120.6%
250 employees or more30.2%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B528
Renting of housing68.20A71
Traditional restaurants56.10A51
Activities of holding companies64.20Z44
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z40
Fast-food restaurants56.10C36
Fund management activities66.30Z31
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z29
Beverage serving activities56.30Z26
Legal activities69.10Z23
Hairdressing96.02A22
General masonry and building shell work43.99C21
Activities of head offices70.10Z21
Real estate agencies68.31Z19
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A19
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C15
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z15
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B15
Production of electricity35.11Z13
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D13
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A13
General food stores47.11B12
Adult continuing education85.59A12
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z11
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z11
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A11
Other activities auxiliary to financial services, except insurance and pension funding, n.e.c.66.19B10
Plastering43.31Z9
Retail sale of footwear47.72A9
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z9
Beauty treatment96.02B9
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z8
Opticians47.78A8
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z8
Legal vehicles for real estate portfolio management68.32B8
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z8
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C7
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A7
Painting and glazing43.34Z7
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A7

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.