Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Yvelines / Guyancourt

Companies in Guyancourt, Yvelines: 1,639 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,639 active companies have their head office in Guyancourt, Yvelines, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 110 were registered in the last 12 months, 5 of them in October 2026, and 377 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Guyancourt, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,639Active companies
  • 110Registered in the last 12 months
  • 5Registered in October 2026
  • 377 (23.0%)With employees
  • YvelinesDepartment
  • 78297Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20265
September 202613
August 20267
July 202613
June 202610
May 20265
April 202614
March 202612
February 20267
January 20269
December 20257
November 20258

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202298
202396
202488
2025132
2026 so far95

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,26277.0%
1 to 9 employees22713.8%
10 to 49 employees714.3%
50 to 249 employees362.2%
250 employees or more432.6%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B273
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z93
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A69
Fast-food restaurants56.10C62
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B60
Taxi operation49.32Z57
Fund management activities66.30Z47
Activities of head offices70.10Z42
Activities of holding companies64.20Z40
Construction of other buildings41.20B28
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D24
Traditional restaurants56.10A24
Hairdressing96.02A21
Computer programming activities62.01Z20
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z19
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A17
Local road freight transport49.41B15
Renting of housing68.20A15
Other business support service activities n.e.c.82.99Z13
Development of other buildings41.10C11
Adult continuing education85.59A11
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B10
Real estate agencies68.31Z10
Construction of detached houses41.20A9
Painting and glazing43.34Z9
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A9
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A8
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A8
General masonry and building shell work43.99C8
Technical testing, analysis and inspection71.20B8
Miscellaneous professional, scientific and technical activities74.90B8
Private security activities80.10Z8
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z8
Driving school activities85.53Z8
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B7
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z7
Other road passenger transport49.39B7
Dental practice activities86.23Z7
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C6
Residential property development41.10A6

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.