Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Loiret / Gien

Companies in Gien, Loiret: 871 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

871 active companies have their head office in Gien, Loiret, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 69 were registered in the last 12 months, 2 of them in October 2026, and 210 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Gien, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 871Active companies
  • 69Registered in the last 12 months
  • 2Registered in October 2026
  • 210 (24.1%)With employees
  • LoiretDepartment
  • 45155Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20262
September 20262
August 20262
July 202611
June 20269
May 20267
April 20265
March 20268
February 20267
January 20269
December 20252
November 20255

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202244
202344
202443
202556
2026 so far62

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared66175.9%
1 to 9 employees16819.3%
10 to 49 employees374.2%
50 to 249 employees50.6%
250 employees or more00.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B302
Traditional restaurants56.10A34
General masonry and building shell work43.99C29
Fast-food restaurants56.10C25
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z12
Fund management activities66.30Z12
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z10
Hairdressing96.02A10
Renting of housing68.20A9
Activities of head offices70.10Z9
Activities of holding companies64.20Z8
General food stores47.11B7
Opticians47.78A7
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z7
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A6
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B6
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A6
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C6
Beverage serving activities56.30Z6
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B6
Ambulance services86.90A6
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C5
Other retail sale of food in specialised stores47.29Z5
Real estate agencies68.31Z5
Photocopying, document preparation and other specialised office support activities82.19Z5
Other personal service activities n.e.c.96.09Z5
Other printing18.12Z4
Construction of detached houses41.20A4
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A4
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z4
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z4
Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores47.74Z4
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B4
Legal activities69.10Z4
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z4
Driving school activities85.53Z4
Other specialist medical practice activities86.22C4
Beauty treatment96.02B4
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z3
Mixed farming01.50Z3

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.